__The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database.  If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

1.48
for approx Aus dollars price
1.57 for approx Can dollars price
1.20 for approx Euro price
1.56 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at  www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[437007] Calvin, John; Beveridge, Henry (editor). Institutes of the Christian Religion. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1994. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0802881661. . 582 + 704 pages. Two volumes in one. Introduction by the late Professor John Murray. This is the same translation as that used in the 1960s volumes produced by James Clarke in Britain, and is internally a reproduction of a Victorian edition. Slight creases to spine and front cover. GBP 6.75

[437008] Blanchard, John. Truth for Life: A Devotional Commentary on the Epistle of James.
Darlington: Evangelical Press, 1986. Second Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 085234225X. . 404 pages. GBP 2.75

[437010] Stedman, Ray C. Hebrews: IVP New Testament Commentary Series.
Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0851116728. . 168 pages. ¾ inch tear to bottom of back of dust jacket, previous owner's stamp to flyleaf, otherwise in nice condition. GBP 5.75

[437011] Hughes, R Kent. Hebrews: An Anchor for the Soul (Preaching the Word series) (set of 2 volumes).
Wheaton: Crossway Books, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. . 279 + 281 pages. GBP 12.50

[437012] Hiebert, D Edmond. The Epistle of James: Tests of a Living Faith.
Chicago: Moody Press, 1984. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0802423574. . 354 pages, previous owner's stamp to first page, spine a bit creased/faded. GBP 3.75

[437013] Detzler, Wayne. Living Words in Philippians.
Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0852341830. . 138 pages, studies on 32 words used in Philippians. Previous owner's name to flyleaf. GBP 2.75

[437014] Boice, James Montgomery. The Epistles of John: An Expositional Commentary.
Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1983. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0310215315. . 226 pages. GBP 2.75

[437015] Mayor, Joseph Bickersteth. The Epistle of James.
Grand Rapids: Kregel Publications, 1990. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0825432553. . 621 pages, originally titled The Epistle of St. James: The Greek Text with Introduction Notes and Comments; and Further Studies in the Epistle of St. James. In excellent condition apart from fading to the spine. GBP 7.75

[437017] Thompson, Marianne Meye. 1 - 3 John (The IVP New Testament Commentary series).
Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus / Very Good Minus. ISBN: 085111671X. . 168 pages. Previous owner's stamp to flyleaf. GBP 4.75

[476045] Moody-Stuart, Kenneth. Brownlow North: His Life and Work.
London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1961. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851511422. . 221 pages, back cover torn. Brownlow North (1810-1875) of upper-class English background, became an evangelist with the Free Church of Scotland, including during the 1859 revival. Based upon an abridgement of the original biography, with some extra material from the first edition added. GBP 1.75

[437018] Zodhiates, Spiros. 1 Corinthians 12 (set of 2 volumes).
Chattanooga: AMG Publishers, 1983. Paperback. Good . 491 + 259 pages. An exegetical exposition of 1 Corinthians 13 and related passages from the Greek text. The Gifts of the Holy Spirit (v 1-12); The Holy Spirit's Baptism and Infilling (v 13); Variety in Christ's Body (v 14-27); The Better Gifts of the Holy Spirit (v 28-31). GBP 5.75

[437019] Naylor, Peter. A Commentary on 1 Corinthians: A Welwyn Student Commentary.
Darlington: Evangelical Press, 1996. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0852343507. . 432 pages. GBP 5.75

[437023] Tenney, Merrill Chapin (editor). Zondervan Pictorial Encyclopedia of the Bible.
Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1980. Hard Cover. Good / Average. ISBN: 0310331889. . 1056 + 854 + 1015 + 965 + 1093 pages + maps. GBP 32.50

[007369] Macmillan, J Douglas. The Lord Our Shepherd.
Bridgend: Evangelical Press of Wales, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0900898887. . 86 pages, conference addresses on 23rd Psalm illustrated from experiences as a Scottish shepherd. Page edges etc a bit foxed/grubby. GBP 1.00

[009879] Wuest, Kenneth S. Golden Nuggets from the Greek New Testament for the English Reader: Word Studies in the Greek New Testament: Volume 1.
Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1945. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 122 pages. GBP 2.75

[009880] Wuest, Kenneth S. Bypaths in the Greek New Testament for the English Reader: Word Studies in the Greek New Testament: Volume 2.
Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1945. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 124 pages. GBP 2.75

[009881] Wuest, Kenneth S. Treasures from the Greek New Testament for the English Reader: Word Studies in the Greek New Testament: Volume 3.
Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1945. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 131 pages. GBP 2.75

[009884] Wuest, Kenneth S. Great Truths to Live By from the Greek New Testament for the English Reader: Word Studies in the Greek New Testament: Volume 11.
Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1952. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 152 pages. GBP 2.75

[009885] Wuest, Kenneth S. Ephesians and Colossians in the Greek New Testament for the English Reader: Word Studies in the Greek New Testament: Volume 13.
Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1976. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0802812333. . 254 pages. GBP 2.75

[437024] Manton, Thomas. An Exposition of the Epistle of Jude.
Minneapolis: Klock & Klock Christian Publishers, 1978. Hard Cover. Good Plus ISBN: 0865241724. . 376 pages. Edges slightly discoloured, coating slightly chipped at bottom of spine, previous owner's name to flyleaf. GBP 6.75

[434063] Stewart, James S. A Man in Christ: The Vital Elements of St Paul's Religion.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1951. Cloth. Good . 332 pages. GBP 2.75

[434064] Carson, Donald A.

New Testament Commentary Survey.
Grand Rapids: Inter-Varsity Press, 2007. Sixth Edition. Paperback. Very Good Minus ISBN: 1844741680. . 160 pages. At the time of cataloguing this Sixth Edition is the latest edition available. GBP 4.75

[434065] Estes, Daniel J. Hear My Son: Teaching and Learning in Proverbs 1-9 (New Studies in Biblical Theology No 4).
Leicester: Apollos/Inter-Varsity Press, 1997. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851115136. . 174 pages. GBP 4.75

[434068] Blaiklock, Edward Musgrave. The Psalms of the Great Rebellion: An Imaginative Exposition of Psalms 3 to 6 and 23.
London: Lakeland, 1970. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551001682. . 95 pages, paper browned. GBP 2.75

[008262] Douglas, James Dixon (editor). Twentieth-Century Dictionary of Christian Biography.
Carlisle: Paternoster, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0853646880. . 439 pages. Half-page biographies of some 800 Christians worldwide (from Reformed to Roman Catholic and from Plymouth Brethren to Pentecostal) who lived part or all of their lives in the 20th century. GBP 6.75

[434070] Stanley, Brian. The History of the Baptist Missionary Society, 1792-1992.
Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 0567096149. . 564 pages, illustrated. Edges of boards slightly bumped, dustjacket spine faded. In good solid condition. Gift inscription signed by David Bebbington. GBP 38.50

[434071] Jackman, David. Abraham: Believing God in an Alien World (Bible Biographies series).
Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851104983. . 191 pages, paper a bit browned, spine faded and a bit creased. GBP 1.75

[434072] Wallace, Ronald Stewart. Isaac and Jacob: The Family: Genesis 24-36.
London: Triangle, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0281038449. . 144 pages. GBP 1.75

[434073] Wallace, Ronald Stewart. The Story of Joseph and the Family of Jacob.
Edinburgh: Rutherford House, 2001. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 094606881X. . 135 pages, previous owner's name to flyleaf. First edition of a companion volume to Wallace's earlier books on Abraham and on Isaac and Jacob. GBP 2.75

[434074] Briscoe, D Stuart. The Fruit of the Spirit: Cultivating Christian Character (Foundations of the Faith series).
Carlisle: OM Publishing, 1994. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1850781443. . 160 pages. GBP 1.75

[434075] Renwick, A M; Harman, A M. The Story of the Church.
Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1993. Second and Enlarged Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851104649. . 267 pages. Paper a bit browned. GBP 1.75

[434076] Renwick, Alexander MacDonald. The Story of the Scottish Reformation.
London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1960. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus . 176 pages. GBP 2.75

[434077] Chadwick, Owen. The Pelican History of the Church: Set of 6 Volumes.
Harmondsworth: Pelican (Penguin Books), 1971. Paperback. Average . Henry Chadwick: The Early Church (304 pages); R W Southern: Western Society and the Church in the Middle Ages (376 pages); Owen Chadwick: The Reformation (463 pages); Gerald R Cragg: The Church and the Age of Reason: 1648-1789 (299 pages); Alec R Vidler: The Church in an Age of Revolution (302 pages); Stephen Neill: A History of Christian Missions (622 pages). Paper a little browned and foxed. GBP 15.00

[434080] Collier, Richard. The General Next to God: The Story of William Booth and the Salvation Army.
London: Fontana, 1968. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0006241638. . 285 pages. Paper browned. GBP 2.25

[434081] Bailey, Kenneth Ewing. Poet & Peasant and Through Peasant Eyes: A Literary-Cultural Approach to the Parables in Luke (Combined Edition: Two Volumes in One).
Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1987. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0802819478. . 238 + 187 pages. GBP 7.50

[520182] White, John. Excellence in Leadership: The Pattern of Nehemiah.
Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1989. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851104827. . 132 pages. GBP 1.25

[434086] Wallace, Ronald Stewart. Abraham: Genesis 12-23.
London: Triangle, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0281038082. . 145 pages. GBP 1.75

[009215] Kidner, Derek. Proverbs: An Introduction and Commentary: TOTC Tyndale Old Testament Commentary Series.
London: Tyndale Press, 1973. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851118216. . 192 pages, page edges discoloured. GBP 1.75

[434093] Wood, Arthur Skevington. Paul's Pentecost: Studies in the Life of the Spirit from Romans 8.
Exeter: Paternoster Press, 1963. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 144 pages. GBP 3.75

[434094] Chadwick, Owen. The Christian Church in the Cold War (The Penguin History of the Church: Volume 7).
London: Penguin Books, 1993. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 014012540X. . 240 pages. GBP 3.75

[434095] Howard, Donald. Christians Grieve Too.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1993. Pamphlet. Good ISBN: 0851513158. . 30 pages. GBP 0.75

[434096] Hendriksen, William. More Than Conquerors: An Interpretation of the Book of Revelation.
London: Tyndale Press, 1940. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Average Plus ISBN: . . 285 pages. GBP 5.75

[434097] Baxter, J Sidlow. Mark These Men: Practical Studies in Striking Aspects of Certain Bible Characters.
Edinburgh: Warwick & Sons, Ltd, 1949. Cloth. Good ISBN: . . 228 pages. This book is undated, perhaps an otherwise undocumented first edition? A little pen marking to title page and contents page. GBP 7.50

[434100] Guthrie, Donald (ed). Galatians (The Century Bible New Series.
London: Oliphants, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0551005602. . 175 pages. First edition Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, London edition, ISBN 0171231150, in Oliphants spine and dustjacket with ISBN 0551005602. GBP 3.75

[434101] Honeysett, Marcus. Finding Joy: A Radical Rediscovery of Grace.
Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 2005. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1844740862. . 156 pages. GBP 3.75

[434102] Adam, Peter. Hearing God's Words: Exploring Biblical Spirituality (New Studies in Biblical Theology 16).
Leicester: Apollos/Inter-Varsity Press, 2004. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1844740021. . 237 pages. GBP 4.75

[434103] Griffiths, Michael. The Example of Jesus (Jesus Library).
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0340272333. . 205 pages. GBP 2.75

[434104] Prior, David. Jesus and Power (Jesus Library).
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0340390840. . 192 pages. GBP 2.75

[434105] Ford, Leighton. Jesus: The Transforming Leader (Jesus Library).
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340523433. . 318 pages. GBP 7.50

[434106] Reeves, Michael. The Unquenchable Flame: Introducing the Reformation.
Nottingham: Inter-Varsity Press, 2009. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1844743853. . 192 pages. GBP 4.75

[434109] Wells, David F. God the Evangelist: How the Holy Spirit Works to Bring Men and Women to Faith.
Exeter: Paternoster Press, 1987. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0853644551. . 128 pages. GBP 3.75

[434110] Coggan, Donald. God of Hope: A Bible Study and a Comment.
London: Fount (Harper Collins), 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0006275877. . 159 pages. GBP 2.75

[434111] Bettenson, Henry (editor). Documents of the Christian Church: Selected and Edited by Henry Bettenson (The World's Classics, No 495).
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1953. Cloth. Good / Average Minus. . 456 pages. Large number of selections from the documents of Christianity, from early Christianity through the development of the church into Roman Catholicism, the Reformation, dissenters including the Westminster Assembly, the Counter-Reformation, and on down to 20th century Anglicanism. GBP 2.75

[434112] Goldsmith, Martin. Habakkuk and Joel: God is Sovereign in History (Bible Today series).
London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551010223. . 144 pages, paper a bit browned. GBP 1.75

[434113] Douglas, James Dixon. Light in the North: The Story of the Scottish Covenanters (Paternoster Church History Vol 6).
Exeter: Paternoster Press, 1964. Hard Cover. Good / Average Plus. . 220 pages.. GBP 6.75

[434114] Longman, Tremper (III). Old Testament Commentary Survey.
Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 2003. Third Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851117945. . 151 pages. This is the third edition of 2003 and not the fourth edition of 2006. GBP 4.75

[434115] Grogan, Geoffrey. The Christ of the Bible and the Church's Faith: A Theological and Apologetic Study.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications (Mentor), 1998. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 1857926625. . 295 pages. GBP 4.75

[434116] Martin, Ralph P. The Spirit and the Congregation: Studies in 1 Corinthians 12-15.
Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1984. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0802836089. . 168 pages. GBP 2.75

[434118] Ferguson, Sinclair B. Man Overboard! The Story of Jonah.
Glasgow: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0720804930. . 107 pages. GBP 3.75

[434119] Fisher, John S. Impelled By Faith: A Short History of the Baptists in Scotland.
Stirling: Scottish Baptist History Project/Baptist Union of Scotland, 1996. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0952042711. . 44 pages, illustrated. GBP 6.75

[434120] Young, Edward J. Isaiah Fifty-Three: A Devotional and Expository Study.
Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1953. Hard Cover. Average Plus / Average Plus. . 91 pages, a little foxing to endpapers and edges. GBP 4.75

[434123] Waters, John. David Livingstone: Trail Blazer.
Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1996. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 085111170X. . 288 pages. GBP 3.75

[461311] McClintock, John; Strong, James. Cyclopedia of Biblical, Theological, and Ecclesiastical Literature: Set of 12 Volumes.
Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1981. Cloth. Good Plus ISBN: 0801061237. . 12 volume set in good solid clean condition, with slight bumping to exterior (no actual damage). Internally a reproduction from the edition of Harper and Brothers, 1867-1887. GBP 140.00

[453308] Bible, Authorised Version, King James Version. Holy Bible: Royal Jubilee - Special Edition: Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II 1952-2002.
London: Trinitarian Bible Society, 2002. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 1862281262. . Maroon Royal Ruby hardcover with royal crest in slipcase with photo of Windsor Castle. Presentation page and contemporary picture of the Queen. Royal Jubilee - Special Edition: Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II 1952-2002. Two shrinkwrapped copies available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 6.75

[461312] Young, Edward J. The Book of Isaiah: Set of 3 Volumes.
Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1977. Hard Cover. Good / Average. ISBN: 0802822851. . 534 + 604 + 579 pages. Cloth covers match, dust jackets do not (books printed in 1977, 1984, 1985). Volume 2 is slightly warped. GBP 19.50

[461313] Nicolson, Adam. Power and Glory: Jacobean England and the Making of the King James Bible.
London: HarperCollins Publishers, 2003. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0007108931. . 281 pages. No bar code or publisher details to cover, therefore may well be a book club printing; slight damage to fore edge, not affecting text or illustrations. GBP 6.75

[461314] Paton, Mrs Maggie Whietcross (Mrs John G Paton). Letters from the South Seas (previously Letters and Sketches from the New Hebrides).
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 2003. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 085151829X. . 382 pages, illustrated, completely reset. Pictorial laminated hardcover. Slight stain to bottom corner of a few pages. GBP 6.75

[461315] Bennett, William Woodhull. A Narrative of the Great Revival which Prevailed in the Southern Armies during the Late Civil War between the States of the Federal Union.
Harrisonburg: Sprinkle Publications, 1976. Paperback. Good . 427 pages. GBP 6.75

[461317] Wilkinson, Benjamin George. Truth Triumphant: The Church in the Wilderness.
Rapidan, Virginia, U.S.A.: Hartland Publications, 1945. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0923309322. . 419 pages. Slight abrasion to edge of back cover and last few pages. GBP 7.50

[451911] McIntyre, David M (M'Intyre). The Prayer Life of Jesus.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications Ltd, 1992. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1857920104. . 160 pages. GBP 2.00

[434124] Lindsay, Thomas Martin. Martin Luther: The Man Who Started the Reformation.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1996. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1857922611. . 239 pages. GBP 2.75

[451912] Wells, Tom. The Moral Basis of Faith.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1986. First Edition. Pamphlet. NEW ISBN: 0851514693. . 32 pages, multiple copies available. About the necessity for a moral change in man's heart before faith can occur, and the fact that a person cannot produce this from himself. GBP 0.65

[453311] Grenfell, Wilfred. The Story of a Labrador Doctor.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1938. Eighteenth Edition. Cloth. Average Plus / Average. . 300 pages, a number of black and white plates, colour dust jacket. GBP 2.75

[453312] Boston, Thomas. Original Sermons on Sacramental Solemnities.
United Kingdom: Unknown Publisher, 1830. Half-Leather. Average Minus . This INCOMPLETE volume has only a small part of the title page, and is therefore undated, but the typeface suggests that it was printed in the early 18th century; some foxing/grubbiness to pages. The title is not found in major library catalogues, though a copy was sold at auction in 2008. However it appears the sacramental sermon content is the same as that in Volume 3 of the 1848 George and Robert King edition of Boston's works. This copy contains pages 3 to 616, that is, the complete Sermons 1 to 36 and part of Sermon 37, which is the penultimate of a series starting at Sermon 31, on Mark 10:21, entitled Amiable Professors Falling Short of Heaven. Sermon 38, the last in this series, completely missing from this copy, is also the last in the collection in the King edition, though their Volume 3 continues with The Crook in the Lot and some sermons on the nature of Church Communion. GBP 19.50

[453313] Pink, Arthur W. Eternal Security.
Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1996. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801069858. . 132 pages. GBP 3.75

[453314] Baxter, Richard. The Saints' Everlasting Rest: or, A Treatise of the Blessed State of the Saints in their Enjoyment of God in Heaven.
London: Old Royalty Publishing Co, 1928. Hard Cover. Average . 241 pages, foxed. Re-Union Edition, after the first abridgment. Published by The Old Royalty Publishing Co, 9 John Street, Adelphi, date unspecified; printed by the Crypt House Press, Limited, Gloucester and London; preface by M Monckton, Coll. de Ball. Oxon. (Balliol College, Oxford), 1928. GBP 3.75

 
 
_ The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database.  If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

1.59
for approx Aus dollars price
1.62 for approx Can dollars price
1.16 for approx Euro price
1.55 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at  www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[427142] Hodge, Charles. A Commentary on the Epistle to the Romans. Edinburgh: Johnstone & Hunter, 1854. Cloth. Average Minus . 441 pages. Cloth spine missing, some staining to a few early/late pages, a little foxing. GBP 2.75

[508191] Kik, J Marcellus. An Eschatology of Victory.
Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1971. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0875523137. . 268 pages. On the postmillennial interpretation of Matthew 24 and Revelation 20. Introduction by R J Rushdoony. GBP 3.75

[508192] Prior, Kenneth Francis William. The Gospel in a Pagan Society.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1995. Revised Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857921429. . 191 pages, based on Paul in Athens. GBP 1.75

[508193] Harvey, Hezekiah. The Pastor: His Qualifications and Duties.
Rochester: Backus Book Publishers, 1982. Paperback. Good . 180 pages. GBP 4.75

[508194] Beeley, Ray. Wayward but Loved: A Commentary and Meditations on Hosea.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 2001. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0851517978. . 224 pages. GBP 3.75

[508195] Jackman, David (ed). Preaching the Living Word: Addresses from the Evangelical Ministry Assembly.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1999. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 185792312X. . 224 pages, addresses by Dick Lucas, J I Packer, Bruce Milne, Alec Motyer, Mark Ashton, Peter Jensen, David Jackman at Evangelical Ministry Asssembly 1991-1998. GBP 3.75

[508196] Owen, John; Mockford, Hervey (ed). The Glory of Christ: An Easier-to-Read and Abridged Version of the Classic 'Meditations on the Glory of Christ'.
London: Grace Publications Trust, 1987. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0946462135. . 86 pages. Paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.75

[508198] Aalders, Gerhard Charles. A Short Introduction to the Pentateuch.
London: Tyndale Press, 1949. First Edition. Cloth. Average / Average Minus. . 173 page, an evangelical approach to the authorship of the Pentateuch. Edges foxed, dust jacket torn at edges, GBP 3.75

[508199] Patterson, Bob E. Carl F. H. Henry (Makers of the Modern Theological Mind series).
Waco: Word Books, 1983. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0849929512. . 179 pages. GBP 1.75

[508201] Philip, William J U. Concerning Preaching: Some Thoughts on Biblical Preaching (A PT Media Paper: Number 1).
London: Proclamation Trust, 2002. Pamphlet. Good . 22 pages. GBP 1.00

[508202] Awbrey, Ben. How Effective Sermons Begin.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2008. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1845503740. . 383 pages. GBP 5.75

[508203] Carlson, Dwight L. Energize Your Life: Overcoming Fatigue and Stress.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2003. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1857928644 . . 269 pages. GBP 2.75

[495191] MacIver, John; Mackenzie, John; Campbell, Iain D (editor. Heart of the Gospel: Sermon Notes of Rev John Maciver and Rev John Mackenzie: Meditations on Christ and the Christian Life.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1995. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 1857921828. . 272 pages. Notes of 104 sermons by Free Church of Scotland ministers John MacIver (1887-1946) and John Mackenzie (1903-1981). Both from the Isle of Lewis, MacIver ministered there in carloway and saw revival, while Mackenzie ministered in Plockton/Kyle and in Harris. GBP 3.75

[495194] Philpot, J C [Joseph Charles]. Sermons By the Late Joseph Charles Philpot: Volume 5: Sermons 24-30.
Luton: Gospel Standard Trust Publications, 1968. Cloth. Average / Average. . 117 pages. GBP 2.75

[495195] Macrae, Kenneth (ed Murray, Iain). Diary of Kenneth A MacRae: A Record of Fifty Years in the Christian Ministry.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1980. First Edition. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0851512976. . 535 pages. GBP 5.75

[495196] Morgan, G Campbell. The Teaching of Christ.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1920. Cloth. Average . 256 pages. This copy undated. GBP 3.75

[453256] Green, Jay; Bonar, Horatius, Fuller, Andrew; Calvin, John; Gill, John; Goodwin, Thomas; Edwards, Jonathan. The Five Points of Calvinism.
Evansville: Sovereign Grace Book Club, 1959. Cloth. Average . 199 + 57 pages. 61 pages of letters by Bonar (Truth and Error); 138 pages on the individual points by Andrew Fuller, John Calvin, John Gill, Thomas Goodwin, and Jonathan Edwards; 57 pages - Let Patience Have Its Perfect Work by Thomas Goodwin. Edges and endpapers foxed, a bit musty. GBP 4.75

[301007] Free Presbyterian Church. One Hundred Years of Witness.
Glasgow: Free Presbyterian Publications, 1993. First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 090250634X. . 225 pages, centenary volume of the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland including colour and b/w plates. Chapters (by various FP authors): 1: The Declaratory Act Movement; 2: Consolidation & Growth 1893-1904; 1905-1919; 3: Continuing the Struggle 1920-1960: 4: Witness in a Period of Declension; 5: Extension of Witness Overseas; 6: Missionary Endeavour in Africa 1904-1959; 1960-1993; 7: Our Enduring Testimony. GBP 9.50

[453257] Endacott, George B; She, Dorothy E. The Diocese of Victoria, Hong Kong: A Hundred Years of Church History 1849-1949.
Hong Kong: The Standard Press, Ltd, 1949. Hard Cover. Average Plus . 174 pages, this Hong Kong church history is Anglican, though one might wonder when the Appendix "Benefactors of the Cathedral" refers to an "Altar Frontal" and a "Lady Chapel" ! GBP 9.50

[453258] Paul, Sydney Frank. Further History of the Gospel Standard Baptists: Vol 6: Some Wiltshire and other Western Churches.
Harpenden: Gospel Standard Baptist Trust Ltd, 1969. Cloth. Average . 373 pages, illustrated. GBP 5.75

[453261] Edwards, Jonathan. Charity and Its Fruits: Christian Love as Manifested in the Heart and Life.
London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1969. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0851510094. . 368 pages, edges foxed, a bit musty. GBP 5.75

[453262] TenBroeke, G L. Bible Lessons for Little Ones: Volume 1: In the Beginning.
Harpenden: Gospel Standard Trust Publications, 1999. Spiral. Good ISBN: 1897837178. . 67 pages. A bit musty. GBP 1.75

[453263] Blythman, Joanna. Shopped: The Shocking Power of British Supermarkets.
Haydock: Ted Smart/The Book People, 2004. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0007721021. . 368 pages. GBP 1.75

[453265] Hymnau a Thônau. Llyfr Hymnau a Thônau y Methodistiaid Calfinaidd ynghyd â Salm Dônau ac Anthemau. Cyhoeddedig gan y Gymanfa Gyffredinol. Hen Nodiant.
Caernarvon: Llyfrfa y Cyfundeb, 1897. Cloth. Average Minus . 955 Welsh hymns, 468 tunes and some pages of other assorted oddments. Covers dampstained. GBP 7.50

[453276] Bull, Geoffrey T. Forbidden Land: A Saga of Tibet.
Chicago: Moody Press, 1967. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 124 pages. A bit musty. "A story of missionary challenge and adventure depicting the author's life on the Tibetan border during the turbulent period immediately preceding the Chinese Communist invasion." GBP 3.75

[453277] Wrintmore, Frederick Henry. The New London.
London: London City Mission, 1960. Paperback. Average . 139 pages, illustrated. GBP 2.75

[453278] Andrew, Brother; Sherrill, John & Elizabeth. God's Smuggler.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1972. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340129301. . 256 pages. GBP 1.00

[453279] Wright, J Stafford. The Building of the Second Temple (Tyndale Old Testament Lecture 1952).
London: Tyndale Press, 1958. First Edition. Booklet. Good . 20 pages. GBP 1.75

[453280] Pickering, Ernest D. Biblical Separation: The Struggle for a Pure Church.
Schaumburg: Regular Baptist Press, 1993. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0872270696. . 259 pages, paperback. GBP 1.75

[453281] Rodeheaver, Yumbert Parks (compiler); Ackley, Bentley DeForrest (compiler). Rodeheaver-Ackley Short Choruses No 2.
Winona Lake: Rodeheaver, Hall-Mack Co, 1944. Pamphlet. Average . 119 pieces, with music. Staples have rusted away and stained the front cover. GBP 1.75

[453282] Ironside, Henry Allan (Harry). Den Troendes Evige Sikkerheid.
London: Chapter Two, 1980. Pamphlet. Average . 15 pages, staples rusted. Label of Chapter Two, unknown original Danish publisher, undated, second half of 20th century. GBP 1.00

[453283] [Efter G C]. Tryghed, Vished og Glaede.
Copenhagen: Den Kristne Forsamling, 1980. Pamphlet. Average . 15 pages, undated, second half of 20th century. GBP 1.00

[453284] Wallis, Arthur. Jesus Fra Nazaret: Hvem Er Han?.
Glyvrar, Faeroerne: Forlaget Gjaranes, 1989. Paperback. Average . 56 pages. GBP 1.75

[453285] Thomsen, Henrik (foreword). Ledetråden til A E Booth's Kort Tidshusholdningerne: eller Tidsforløbet mellem Evighed og Evighed: Et Lille Forsøg på at Vise Guds Ledelse med Menneskeslaegten.
Brønshøj: Den Kristne Forsamling, 1980. Pamphlet. Average Minus . 23 pages, edges bumped. Undated, late 20th century. GBP 1.00

[427120] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Commenting And Commentaries: Two Lectures, a Catalogue of Bible Commentaries and Expositions (together with a Complete Textual Index of His Sermons).
London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1969. Cloth. Average Minus / Average Minus. ISBN: 0851510779. . 224 pages. Brown stain to dustjacket, endpaper, and bottom of last 60 pages, not affecting text or surface of pages. GBP 7.50

[432085] Hellenbroek, Abraham. A Specimen of Divine Truths for those who are Preparing themselves for the Confession of Faith.
Grand Rapids: Netherlands Reformed Churches of America, 1974. Pamphlet. Good . 96 pages, 4 copies available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 1.50

[514904] Tyler, Bennet; Bonar, Andrew A (ed). Nettleton and His Labours: The Memoir of Dr Asahel Nettleton (The Life and Labours of Asahel Nettleton).
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1975. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0851512089. . 454 pages. GBP 4.75

[432089] Anon. A Bible Word List and Daily Reading Scheme.
London: Trinitarian Bible Society, Pamphlet. Good ISBN: 1862282595. . 32 pages. One of the earlier printings of this publication (pale blue cover). 9 copies available at time of cataloguing. GBP 0.55

[476077] Bible, Spanish. La Santa Biblia: Antiguo y Nuevo Testamento.
Edinburgh: Sociedades Bíblicas en América Latina, 1960. Leather. Good . 1157 pages plus maps. Antigua Versión de Casiodoro de Reina (1569) revisada por Cipriano de Valera (1602) Otras Revisiones: 1862, 1909 y 1960. GBP 4.75

[476054] Pollock, John C. Hudson and Maria: Pioneers in China (Historymakers series).
Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1996. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857922239. . 206 pages, paper slightly browned. GBP 1.75

[009819] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Studies in the Sermon on the Mount: Volume 1 (only, of 2): Matthew 5:1-48.
London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1962. Hard Cover. Average / Average Minus. ISBN: 0851106056. . 320 pages. Edges foxed, boards a bit stained at bottom. GBP 3.75

[009820] Wells, Paul. Cross Words: The Biblical Doctrine of the Atonement.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2006. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1845501187. . 254 pages, some pen marking to margins etc here and there throughout. English theologian Paul Wells, a contributor to the Banner of Truth magazine, is Professor of Systematic Theology at the Free Faculty of Reformed Theology, Aix-en-Provence, France, and a graduate of Westminster Theological Seminary. GBP 2.75

[009821] Cliff, Norman. A Flame of Sacred Love : The Life of Benjamin Broomhall: Friend of China: The Man Behind Hudson Taylor.
Carlisle: OM Publishing, 1998. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1850783284. . 130 pages. Paper somewhat yellowed, gift inscription to flyleaf. GBP 2.75

[009822] MacBeath, John. Lamps and Lamplighters (The "Young People's Own"series).
London: Carey Press, 1935. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 133 pages, edges foxed. This edition undated, eastimated 1930s. GBP 6.75

[009823] Owen, John. The Mortification of Sin.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1996. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1857921070. . 176 pages. Paper a bit browned. Introduction by Jim Packer. GBP 2.25

[009824] Bible, Gaelic (Scottish). Biobull.
Edinburgh: National Bible Society of Scotland, 1939. Hard Cover. Average . 8½ x 5½ x 2 inches. Includes metrical psalms. Gaelic Bourgeois 8vo Bible. Spine curved and a bit shaken. GBP 5.75

[453287] Wigram, George Vicesimus. Gleanings from the Teaching of G.V.W. [First, Second and Third series].
London: G Morrish, 1872. Cloth. Average . 144 + 144 + 128 pages. The book is complete but the front endpaper and part of one of the 16 Morrish catalogue pages have been torn out. GBP 5.75

[453288] Vincent, Marvin R. Vincent's Word Studies in the New Testament: Volume 1: The Synoptic Gospels; Acts of the Apostles; Epistles of Peter, James, and Jude.
Peabody: Hendrickson Publishers, 1990. Hard Cover. Good . 822 pages, gilt-decorated green spine and neutral boards. Undated but late 20th century. Very slight foxing to endpapers and edges. GBP 5.75

[453289] Vincent, Marvin R. Vincent's Word Studies in the New Testament: Volume 2: The Writings of John: The Gospel; The Epistles; The Apocalypse.
Peabody: Hendrickson Publishers, 1990. Hard Cover. Good . 607 pages, gilt-decorated green spine and neutral boards. Undated but late 20th century. Slight foxing to endpapers and edges. GBP 4.75

[453290] Mair, Graham (ed). The Fisherman's Gospel Manual.
London: Chapter Two, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1853070416. . 192 pages, illustrated, an unusual book containing 85 true stories of fishermen and the Gospel, mostly from the Moray Firth coasts and Aberdeenshire. Slight browning/foxing, butv probably an unused copy. GBP 1.75

[453291] Saphir, Adolph. Our Life-Day: Thoughts on John 9: 4.
London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1890. Cloth. Average . 168 pages, edges a bit foxed, small hole to front hinge, back cover a bit stained. This copy ("New American Edition") undated. GBP 19.50

[453292] Pollock, Algernon J. The Journey and Its End.
London: Central Bible Hammond Trust, 1990. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0901860115. . 159 pages. GBP 1.50

[453293] Cowman, Mrs Charles E (Lettie B). Streams in the Desert.
London: Oliphants Ltd, 1963. Ninth British Edition. Cloth. Average . 376 pages, edges foxed/grubby, covers somewhat stained. GBP 2.75

[453294] Schaeffer, Edith. L'Abri.
ill. Ducker, Deirdre. Worthing: The Norfolk Press/Henry E Walter Ltd, 1969. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854793712. . PAPERBACK, 228 pages. The story of the Schaeffers' ministry to worldwide youth through their Swiss chalet home. GBP 1.75

[453295] Beaton, Donald. Some Noted Ministers of the Northern Highlands.
Glasgow: Free Presbyterian Publications, 1985. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0902506188. . 285 pages, short biographies of 33 ministers of the 17th to 19th centuries including Thomas Hog, Eneas Sage, Lachlan MacKenzie, John Kennedy x 2. GBP 2.75

[453296] Wright, J Stafford. The Date of Ezra's Coming to Jerusalem (The Tyndale Old Testament Lecture, 1946).
London: Tyndale Press, 1958. Booklet. Average . 32 pages, staples rusted. GBP 1.75

[453297] Vos, Catherine F. The Child's Story Bible: Volume 3 (only, of 3): New Testament.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1986. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851512372. . 241 pages, illustrated; slight stains to top edges. GBP 2.75

[469353] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit Vol 14: 1868.
London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1869. Half-Leather. Average . 720 pages; leather rubbed/scraped; some staining/grubbiness to pages, especially edges, throughout; blue crayon marks to sermon dated June 14th, 1868. Pastedown inscription: To Mrs Woods, Cavanapole. From her Mother. December 1872. GBP 9.50

[301087] Cable, Mildred & French, Francesca. Ambassadors for Christ.
London: Paternoster Press, 1946. Paperback. Average / Average Minus. . 158 pages, on the reality of the work of the missionary. GBP 2.25

[301088] Cable, Mildred & French, Francesca. China: Her Life and Her People.
London: University of London Press, 1946. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 160 pages, large number of b/w photo plates of early 20th century Chinese life. A little foxing. GBP 4.75

[301089] Cable, Mildred & French, Francesca. Journey with a Purpose.
London: The Travel Book Club, 1950. Cloth. Average / Average. . 192 pages, foxed. Travels in Australia, New Zealand, and India. 19 photos and 4 maps. This copy undated but thought to be from 1950 or 1951. GBP 3.75

[301090] Cable, Mildred; French, Francesca. Something Happened.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1943. Cloth. Average . 320 pages, several plates, fold-out map (creased), story of Evangeline and Francesca French and Mildred Cable; their early life and their travels as missionaries in the Gobi Desert. Small piece cut out of front endpaper. GBP 3.75

[301095] Cable, Mildred; French, Francesca. The Story of Topsy: Little Lonely of Central Asia.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1937. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 127 pages, illustrated with a number of plates and line drawings. Story of a girl adopted by the missionary authoresses and who eventually came back to Britain with them. GBP 4.75

[301096] Cable, Mildred & French, Francesca. Why Not For The World? The Story of the Work of God through the Bible Society.
London: British and Foreign Bible Society, 1953. Second Edition. Cloth. Average / Average. . 112 pages. GBP 3.75

[301097] Carmichael, Amy. Gold Cord.
London: SPCK, 1943. Cloth. Average Minus . 375 pages, large number of sepia plates. An account of the Dohnavur Fellowship in South India. Covers faded, bumped, and slightly torn. GBP 5.75

[301098] Carmichael, Amy. Gold By Moonlight.
London: SPCK, 1936. Cloth. Average / Average Minus. . 182 pages. A book about suffering, with many sepia plates of the natural world by European photographers. Blue Dohnavur cover with floral motif, dustwrapper a bit torn; endpapers browned. GBP 4.75

[301099] Houghton, Frank. Amy Carmichael of Dohnavur: The Story of a Lover and Her Beloved.
London: SPCK, 1953. First Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 390 pages, colour frontispiece and several sepia plates, endpaper maps. The classic biography of the Keswick missionary who lived the last 54 years of her life in India bringing up children for God. Typical blue "Dohnavur" covers with gilt floral emblem. Church library stamp, some foxing to endpapers and edges. GBP 5.75

[301100] Duncan, George B. It Could Be Your Problem.
London: Pickering and Inglis, 1981. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0720803969. . 112 pages, addresses given in St George's Tron Church, Glasgow, in an attempt to solve some of the problems that Christians face and have to answer. GBP 2.75

[301101] Morgan, G Campbell. The Gospel According to John.
London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1947. Cloth. Average . 333 pages. Originally meditations given at churches in Los Angeles, Philadelphia, and London. Edges foxed, previous owner's address to inside front cover. GBP 4.75

[301102] Morgan, G Campbell. The Acts of the Apostles.
New York: Fleming H Revell Co, 1924. Cloth. Average . 429 pages. Pen underlining. Copyright date 1924, print date unknown but may be similar. GBP 4.75

[301105] Taylor, Mrs Howard [née Guinness, Geraldine]. Behind the Ranges: Fraser of Lisuland: Southwest China.
London: Lutterworth/China Inland Mission, 1959. Cloth. Average . 253 pages, a good number of plates. Ex library. GBP 3.75

[301106] Guinness, Joy. Mrs Howard Taylor: Her Web of Time.
London: China Inland Mission, 1950. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 369 pages, illustrated, the life of Mrs Howard Taylor, Henry Grattan Guinness's daughter Geraldine, the prolific biographer of the China Inland Mission. GBP 4.75

[009825] Scottish Psalter 1650. The Psalms of David in Metre (NEW): Scottish Metrical Psalms.
London: Trinitarian Bible Society, 2007. Hard Cover. NEW ISBN: 1862280967. . This is the Trinitarian Bible Society's attractive large print words edition of the Scottish Metrical Psalms, as sung by Scottish and English churches for three and a half centuries. These are new copies. 8 x 5¼ inches. GBP 4.75

 
 
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database.  If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

1.52
for approx Aus dollars price
1.58 for approx Can dollars price
1.14 for approx Euro price
1.60 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at  www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[009648] Macmillan, J Douglas. Wrestling with God: Lessons from the Life of Jacob. Bridgend: Evangelical Press of Wales, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1850490910. . 141 pages. GBP 2.75

[492391a] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit: Volume 32 Sermons Preached and Revised in 1886.
London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1969. Cloth. Good Plus / Average. ISBN: 0851512186. . 708 pages, sermons numbers 1877 to 1937. GBP 7.75

[492396a] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit: Volume 37 Sermons Preached and Revised in 1891.
London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1970. Half-Leather. Good Plus ISBN: 0851510256. . 660 pages, sermons numbers 2182 to 2236. Slight fading to bottom of leather spine where a small piece of the clear acetate dustjacket is missing GBP 9.50

[421659] M'Intyre (MacIntyre), David M. Waymarks in the Pursuit of God .
Stirling: Drummond's Tract Depot, 1908. Cloth. Average Plus . 223 pages, a few pen marks to the Introduction. On the "Practice of Perfection" which grew out of the Ascetic Theology as formulated by the Canons of St Victor. Chapters: 1) Introduction; 2) The Canons of St Victor; 3) Richard, the Hermit of Hampole; 4) Geert Groot; 5) The Circle of Windesheim; 6) The Creed of Fra Angelico; 7) Anabaptism; 8) The First English Anabaptists; 9) A Seeking People; 10) The Practice of Perfection. GBP 9.50

[421660] Dyer, William. Ainmeannan Cliùiteach Chriosd; Slàbhraidh òir a' Chreidich, agus An t-Slighe Chumhann do Nèamh.
Edinburgh: John Grant, 1894. Cloth. Average . 339 pages. Scottish Gaelic Language translation of Christ's Famous Titles; Believer's Golden Chain; The Straight Way to Heaven, etc. Translator not stated. GBP 17.50

[421199] Luthardt, Christoph Ernst; Taylor, Sophia (trans). Apologetic Lectures on the Saving Truths of Christianity Delivered in Leipsic in the Winter of 1866.
Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1872. Second Edition. Cloth. Good . 435 pages. Covers the Nature of Christianity, Sin, Grace, the God-Man, The Work of Jesus Christ, the Conclusion of the Work of Redemption - the Trinity; the Church, Holy Scripture, the Church's Means of Grace, the Last Things. Luthardt, 1823-1902, is stated by the 1911 Encyclopedia to be a strictly orthodox Lutheran theologian, but was definitely not calvinistic. This is the second of three volumes of his Apologetic Lectures. GBP 5.75

[421663] Luthardt, Christoph Ernst; Taylor, Sophia (trans). Apologetic Lectures on the Moral Truths of Christianity.
Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1881. Third Edition. Cloth. Average . 416 pages. Covers the Nature of Christian Morality, Man, the Christian and the Christian Virtues, the Devotional Life of the Christian and his Attitude towards the Church, Christian Marriage, the Christian Home, the State and Christianity, the Life of the Christian in the State, Culture and Christianity, Humanity and Christianity. Luthardt, 1823-1902, is stated by the 1911 Encyclopedia to be a strictly orthodox Lutheran theologian, but was definitely not calvinistic. This is the third of three volumes of his Apologetic Lectures. GBP 5.75

[421666] M'Intyre (MacIntyre, McIntyre), David M. Christ the Way: A Word of Guidance to Those Who Are Seeking God.
Glasgow: John Smith, 1933. Cloth. Good . 191 pages, a little foxing to page edges. GBP 4.75

[435201] Darby, John Nelson. Synopsis of the Books of the Bible: Vol 1: Genesis - 2 Chronicles.
London: G Morrish, 1880. New Edition, Revised. Cloth. Average Minus . 522 pages, front external hinge split, board not currently despatched. GBP 2.75

[435202] Gumbel, Nicky. The Da Vinci Code: A Response.
London: Alpha (Holy Trinity Brompton), 2005. Pamphlet. Average ISBN: 1904074812. . 28 pages. GBP 0.55

[435203] Mackintosh, Charles Henry. Notes on the Book of Leviticus.
Kilmarnock: John Ritchie Limited, 1960. Hard Cover. Average . 381 pages, by an early Brethren writer. GBP 2.75

[435204] Maclaren, Alexander. The Second Book of Kings from Chapter 8, and the Books of Chronicles, Ezra, and Nehemiah; The Books of Esther, Job, Proverbs and Ecclesiastes (Expositions of Holy Scripture series).
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1907. Second Edition. Cloth. Poor . 399 + 409 pages (double volume), covers worn and dampstained, hinges tearing. GBP 2.75

[435205] Rainsford, Marcus. No Condemnation - No Separation: Lectures on the Eighth Chapter of St Paul's Epistle to the Romans.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1887. Cloth. Average . 269 pages, one of a series of 4 volumes on chapters 5, 6, 7, and 8. Rainsford was Rector of Dundalk and later incumbent of Belgrave Chapel, London, a leader in the "Believers' Meetings" conventions in Dublin (connected with the 1859 revival) and an associate of D L Moody.undated, preface dated 1879. GBP 19.50

[435208] Reith, George. St John's Gospel: With Introduction and Notes: Vol 1: Chapter 1 to 8:11 (Hand-Books for Bible Classes).
Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1889. Cloth. Average . lxi + 136 pages. GBP 3.75

[435210] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Sermons on Our Lord's Parables Delivered at the Metropolitan Tabernacle and New Park Street Chapel (The Parables of Our Lord).
London: Marshall Bros (incorporating Passmore and Alabaster), 1900. Cloth. Poor . 65 sermons, paper browned, covers dampstained. GBP 9.50

[435213] Steele, David N; Thomas, Curtis C. Romans: An Interpretive Outline.
Philadelphia: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1974. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0875524435. . 200 pages. GBP 2.75

[435214] Hendriksen, William. The Gospel of Matthew.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1974. Cloth. Average Minus ISBN: 0851511929. . 1015 pages. Front internal hinge nearly broken, a couple of double page spreads loose (apparently a binding fault as there are no stitch holes) and slightly tatty. GBP 4.75

[435215] Hendriksen, William. The Gospel of Mark: New Testament Commentary.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1976. Cloth. Average Minus ISBN: 0851512321. . 700 pages. Covers a bit warped/dampstained, light pen marking throughout. GBP 4.75

[435217] Van Til, Cornelius. The Case for Calvinism.
Philadelphia: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1968. Paperback. Average . 154 pages. GBP 4.75

[435218] Helm, Paul. Calvin and the Calvinists.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851513441. . 84 pages. An examination of the view that later Calvinism did not follow the beliefs of Calvin, as exemplified in R T Kendall's "Calvin and English Calvinism to 1649". GBP 2.75

[435219] Atkinson, Basil F C. The Pocket Commentary of the Bible: The Book of Exodus.
Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1960. Hard Cover. Average . 428 pages. Paper browned with age. This copy undated. GBP 9.50

[435220] Edersheim, Alfred. The Exodus and the Wanderings in the Wilderness .
London: Religious Tract Society, 1876. Cloth. Average . 200 pages, foxing to edges and first/last pages, fold-out map of the Sinaitic Peninsula. This copy undated. GBP 7.50

[435223] Trench, Richard Chevenix. Notes on the Parables of Our Lord.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co Ltd, 1902. Cloth. Poor ISBN: . . 526 pages. Damp damage to covers and adjacent pages. GBP 1.00

[435224] Moule, Handley Carr Glyn. The Epistle to the Romans.
London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1965. Cloth. Average . 437 pages. GBP 3.75

[511372] Freer, Brian. Teaching Sunday School.
Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0852341911. . 124 pages. GBP 1.00

[511380] MacKenzie, Carine. Christian Armour: Bible Puzzles.
Tain, United Kingdom: Christian Focus Publications, 1986. Pamphlet. Average ISBN: 0906731496. . 31 pages. Paper somewhat browned. GBP 0.55

[511381] MacKenzie, Carine. Christian Armour: Bible Puzzles.
Tain, United Kingdom: Christian Focus Publications, 1986. Pamphlet. Average ISBN: 0906731496. . 31 pages. Paper somewhat browned. GBP 0.55

[511383] Bess, C W. Sparkling Object Sermons For Children.
Grand Rapids: Baker, 1982. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0801008247. . 107 pages. GBP 1.00

[511385] Hendricks, William C.; Den Bleyker, Merle. Object Lessons from Sports and Games (Object Lessons to Spark Imaginations Ser.).
Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1984. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0801041341. . 106 pages. GBP 1.00

[511386] Loeks, Mary F. Object Lessons for Children's Worship (Object Lessons Ser.).
Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1982. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0801055849. . 101 pages. GBP 1.00

[511387] Runk, Wesley T. Captivating Object Lessons (Object Lessons Ser.).
Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1982. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801076714. . 104 pages. GBP 1.00

[511388] Mattson, Sylvia M. Object Lessons From Nature.
Chicago: Moody Press, 1978. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0802460003. . 128 pages. GBP 1.00

[511389] Wise, Ruth (ed). Assembly Ideas for Secondary Schools: 1.
London: Scripture Union, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0854214410. . 96 pages. One chapter highlighted in yellow. GBP 0.75

[450874] Boyd, Andrew Kennedy Hutchinson (anonymously). Our Little Life: Essays Consolatory and Domestic with Some Others.
London: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1882. Cloth. Average . 329 pages, cloth spine starting to tear away, page edges discoloured/foxed. A K H Boyd (1825-1899) was a Church of Scotland minister and author of "The Recreations of a Country Parson". Essays on various aspects of life, plus chapters on John, Lord Campbell; and on The Ideal of a National Church: An Unpractical Imagination. GBP 7.50

[450887] Snowden, Rita F. High Business.
London: Epworth, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 160 pages. GBP 1.00

[450888] Snowden, Rita F. A Thousand Sunrises.
London: Epworth, 1949. Cloth. Average . 199 pages. GBP 1.00

[450898] Watson, Richard. Sermons and Sketches of Sermons: Vol 2 (only, of 3).
London: John Mason, 1855. Hard Cover. Poor . 504 pages, sermons 27 to 79. Disbound, title page and last few pages grimy. Richard Watson (1781-1833), was an eminent Wesleyan systematic theologian. GBP 3.75

[435230] Bonar, Horatius. Light and Truth: or Bible Thoughts and Themes: Third Series: The Acts and the Larger Epistles.
London: James Nisbet & Co, 1883. Cloth. Average . 414 pages. A little wear and tear and staining to covers, internal hinges shaken, pre-title page (after endpaper) missing. GBP 12.50

[435232] Burns, William Chalmers. Revival Sermons: Notes of Addresses.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1980. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851513166. . 205 pages. Paper slightly browned, covers slightly chipped/creased. GBP 1.75

[435238] Leahy, Frederick Stratford. Satan Cast Out: a Study in Biblical Demonology.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851512348. . 181 pages, paper browned. GBP 1.75

[435240] Harrison, R K (Roland Kenneth). Jeremiah and Lamentations: An Introduction and Commentary: TOTC Tyndale Old Testament Commentary Series.
London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1991. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851118275. . 240 pages. GBP 1.75

[435241] Spurgeon, Charles H. The Gospel of the Kingdom: A Popular Exposition of the Gospel According to Matthew.
London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1893. Cloth. Average Minus . 263 pages. Cloth spine crumbled and incomplete, corners of boards worn. GBP 19.50

[435242] Dickson, David. A Commentary on the Psalms: 2 Volumes in 1: Geneva Series.
London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1959. Cloth. Average ISBN: 0851514812. . 488 + 538 pages. David Dickson (1583-1662) was a Scottish Reformed leader. Edges browned. GBP 7.50

[435245] Whyte, Alexander. Bible Characters: Gideon to Absalom.
Edinburgh: Oliphants Ltd, 1920. Cloth. Average Minus . 245 pages, covers damp-stained (no discernible smell). Undated, eleventh edition, estimated early 20th century. GBP 2.75

[435247] Pratt, Richard L Jr. 1st and 2nd Chronicles: A Mentor Commentary.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications (Mentor), 1998. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 1857921518. . 512 pages. Boards slightly warped. GBP 12.50

[435248] Lewis, Robert. Building Teamwork in Your Marriage: Group Leader's Guide.
Ventura: Gospel Light Publications, 1993. Spiral. Good ISBN: 0830716157. . 170 pages. Spiral bound Group Leader's Guide. GBP 1.00

[435249] Moule, Handley Carr Glyn. Ephesian Studies: Lessons in Faith and Walk.
London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1910. Second Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 340 pages, eighth impression of the second edition, undated, estimated aearly 20th century. Boards a bit dampstained/warped. GBP 2.75

[009663] Scottish Psalter 1650. The Psalms of David in Metre (NEW): Scottish Metrical Psalms.
London: Trinitarian Bible Society, 2007. Hard Cover. NEW ISBN: 1862282919. . This is a pocket-sized reproduction of the Trinitarian Bible Society's recent words edition of the Scottish Metrical Psalms, as sung by Scottish and English churches for three and a half centuries. These are new copies. 5 x 3¼ inches. GBP 2.75

[435252] Kilpatrick, Thomas Buchanan. New Testament Evangelism.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1911. Cloth. Average Minus . 313 pages, edges of covers dampstained. Three parts: Evangelism in the New Testament; Evangelism in History; Evangelism in the Modern Church. GBP 9.50

[435253] Candlish, Robert Smith. Life in a Risen Saviour: Being Discourses on the Argument of the Fifteenth Chapter of First Corinthians.
Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1858. Cloth. Average Minus . 398 pages, covers worn/stained, pages a bit grubby. This copy undated, but from the 19th century. GBP 5.75

[491786] Stewart, Alexander; Cameron, J Kennedy. The Free Church of Scotland: 1843-1910: A Vindication.
Edinburgh: William Hodge & Co, 1910. Cloth. Average . 427 pages, presumed first edition of the book later published by Knox Press as "The Free Church of Scotland - the Crisis of 1900". External hinges each repaired with a single long strip of black cloth tape. GBP 6.75

[491787] Vaus, Jim. Why I Quit Syndicated Crime.
London: Marshall, Morgan & Scott, 1956. Cloth. Average . 127 pages, autobiography of a 1940s phone hacker, who was converted through hearing Billy Graham on the radio and went on to found Youth Development Inc., which still exists today. GBP 1.75

[491789] Harris, W; Newton, Wilberforce; Woods, Edgar. Sermons for Boys and Girls.
London: Richard D Dickinson, 1896. Cloth. Average . 417 pages, a little pen marking to margins. The editor of the book, and author of the first 25 sermons, was W Harris of Maidstone (in 1880), apparently previously a London minister (Presbyterian?) at the time he wrote Outlines of Sermons on Miracles and Parables of the Old Testament; the book also contains 25 sermons by American ministers William Wilberforce Newton (son of Richard Newton) and Edgar Woods (with slight alterations to local allusions and American expressions), together with 15 ten-minute sermons to children, of unidentified authorship but judging by a remark in the preface perhaps also from America. GBP 9.50

[491790] Keller, Helen. The Story of My Life.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0340021071. . 319 pages, paper and covers browned GBP 1.00

[491791] Beatty, Jill. Changing Step.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1991. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1871676681. . 155 pages. Autobiography. Born in 1916, Jill spent her early years in London and Dorset before joining the army and travelling to Palestine; she married an army major, and both were converted, her husband, Rex, becoming a Church of Scotland minister in Edinburgh where he suffered much opposition for his Biblical preaching. GBP 1.75

[491793] Tallach, John (ed) & MacFarlane, Donald A. I Shall Arise: The Life And Ministry of Donald A MacFarlane.
Aberdeen: Faro Publishing, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0950977500. . 147 pages. Life & Sermons of Donald MacFarlane (1889-1979), an influential Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland Minister in Dingwall (1930-1973). Apparently not directly related to FP founder Donald MacFarlane though born on Raasay during his ministry there. GBP 3.75

[491795] Jepsen, Dee. Women: The Challenge and the Call: An Agenda for Christian Women in Today's World.
Milton Keynes: Word Books, 1987. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0850091365. . 47 pages, paper browned. GBP 0.75

[491796] Mackay, John L. God's Just Demands: A Commentary on Jonah, Micah and Nahum.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1993. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 1857920309. . 207 pages, paper slightly yellowed with age. GBP 2.25

[491797] Whittington, Harry. On the Indian Trail in Paraguay and Brazil: The Struggles and Triumphs Encountered by a Missionary Seeking Jewels.
Edinburgh: Knox Press, 1965. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 194 pages, good sized print. Harry Whittington was a missionary with the Inland South America Missionary Union, and later minister of Shettleston Free Church of Scotland. Undated but published in about 1965. GBP 2.75

[491807] Macleod, Donald (ed). Hold Fast Your Confession: Studies in Church Principles.
Edinburgh: Knox Press, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Average Minus. . 216 pages, on Free Church History & Witness (Collins); Westminster Confession (Graham); Church & State (Neil MacLeod); Purity of Worship (Hector Cameron); The Lord's Day (Fergus MacDonald); Ordination of Women (James W Fraser); Unity of the Church (James Mackintosh); Infant Baptism (Harman). GBP 3.75

[491808] Knight, Stephen. The Brotherhood: The Secret World of the Freemasons.
London: Granada Publishing, 1984. Hard Cover. Average Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0246121645. . 326 pages, edges a bit foxed. By a secular journalist on the influence of Freemasons in every field of society, and the incompatibility of Masonry with Christianity. GBP 2.75

[491809] Griffiths, Michael (ed). Ten Sending Churches.
Bromley: MARC Europe, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0950839671. . 190 pages, about ten churches in Great Britain giving strong support to missionary work in the 1980s. St Philip & St Jacob (Pip'n'Jay), Bristol; Stockton Baptist Tabernacle; Gold Hill Baptist; Charlotte Chapel; St George's Leeds; Selly Oak Methodist; St John & St Germain, Harborne, Birmingham; Alton Evangelical Free; Cranleigh Chapel, Bournemouth; Portsmouth Elim. GBP 2.00

[491811] MacKinnon, Angus. Highland Minister: The Life and Poems of Rev Angus MacKinnon, Aultbea.
Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada: Catalone Press, 1997. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 096983375X. . 470 pages, about the life of the author's father, who lived 1885 to 1957, Free Church minister of Aultbea and Poolewe 1924-1955. When I lived on the west coast Aultbea's Free Church remained considerably larger than many of the once flourishing Presbyterian congregations in the rural western Highland mainland. GBP 6.75

[491812] Campbell, Murdoch. Memories of a Wayfaring Man.
Resolis: Murdoch Campbell, 1975. Paperback. Good . 140 pages, spiritual experiences of a famous 20th century Free Church of Scotland minister and the people he met in various places. Gift inscription and label to title page. GBP 3.75

[491813] Thompson, Phyllis. Dawn Beyond the Andes.
London: Regions Beyond Missionary Union, 1981. Paperback. Good . 121 pages, story of Annie Soper and Rhoda Gould in inland Peru. 3 colour plates. GBP 2.75

[491814] Marshall, Catherine. A Man Called Peter: The Story of Peter Marshall.
London: Peter Davies, 1956. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: . . 285 pages. Colour photographic cover describes this as "the book of the film". GBP 1.75

[491817] MacCuish, Dolina. Luther and His Katie.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications Ltd, 1983. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0906731348. . 79 pages. GBP 1.75

[491818] Gillies, Kenneth Alasdair. Gillies of Partick: The Life and Ministry of an Applecross Man.
Aberdeen: Cagey Lad Publishing, 1999. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 095367990X. . 111 pages. By the grandson of the subject. For 52 years, from 1924 until his death, Kenneth Gillies (1887-1976) was minister of Partick Gardner Street Church of Scotland, a Highland church in Glasgow in which he himself was converted on his first visit in 1908 when it was a United Free church. GBP 5.75

[491819] MacDonald, Ian R. Glasgow's Gaelic Churches: Highland Religion in an Urban Setting.
Edinburgh: Knox Press, 1995. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0904422666. . 105 pages. GBP 5.75

[491820] Carter, William Nathaniel. The People of the Book and Their Land.
London: Church Mission to Jews, 1946. Third Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: `. . 96 pages. Explanation of Bible places & customs. GBP 1.75

[491821] Finlayson, Roderick Alexander. The Cross in the Experience of Our Lord.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1993. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1857920295. . 96 pages. Addresses delivered at the Llandrindod Wells "Keswick in Wales" convention in 1954. GBP 2.25

[491823] Taylor, W St Clair. Our Protestant Heritage.
London: National Union of Protestants, 1944. Paperback. Average / Average. . 94 pages, for boys and girls, with 15 plates, chapters on Wycliffe, Tyndale, Edward VI, various martyrs, Queen Elizabeth, etc. A little foxed. GBP 1.75

[491824] Stewart, Alexander; Parsons, Martin (editor/reviser). Roman Dogma and Scripture Truth: The Protestant Institute Lectures for 1930-31.
London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1951. Paperback. Average . 112 pages, chapters on several aspects of the differences between Roman Catholic and evangelical doctrine. Abridgement of a book by Alexander Stewart (1870-1937), of Fountainbridge/St Columba's Edinburgh, who started his ministry in the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland and also wrote books on The History & Principles of the Free Church, Jeremiah and Elisha. Not to be confused with Alexander Stewart of Cromarty (1794-1847) author of "The Tree of Promise" or Alexander Stewart (1790-1874) "Prisoner of Napoleon and Preacher of the Gospel". GBP 1.75

[491825] MacKay, Donald. Papal Portrait.
Edinburgh: Lindsay & Co, 1962. Paperback. Average . 88 pages, teaching from Scripture on the Papacy, by a minister of the Free Church of Scotland. GBP 2.25

[491828] Various; Barlow, Alison (editor). While Daylight Lasts: The story of the International Nepal Fellowship during the years 1960 to 1970.
Epsom: International Nepal Fellowship, 1971. Paperback. Average . 118 pages, edges foxed. GBP 3.75

[491831] King, Stuart Sendall. Hope Has Wings: A Mission Aviation Fellowship Story.
London: Marshall Pickering, 1993. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551029161. . 355 pages, illustrated, foreword by Sir Cliff Richard. GBP 1.75

[491832] Sibbes, Richard. The Complete Works of Richard Sibbes Vol 6: Miscellaneous Works.
Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1863. Cloth. Average Minus . 560 pages, covers worn and stained, bottom of spine torn, slight damage to pages at bottom of spine not affecting text; page edges a bit stained. GBP 5.75

[491833] Josephus, Flavius; Whiston, William (translator). The Complete Works of the Learned and Authentic Jewish Historian, Flavius Josephus: Comprising the Antiquities of the Jews, a History of the Jewish Wars, Three Dissertations Concerning Jesus Christ, John the Baptist, etc, etc, and the Life of Josephus.
Glasgow: McReady, Thomson, & Niven, 1875. Leather. Average Minus . 836 pages, large volume 11¼ x 9 x 2½ inches, gilt-decorated leather boards, hinges starting to split and taped. Includes a 258 page sequel to the history of the Jews down to the debates on the Jewish Emancipation Bill in 1847. This copy undated. GBP 25.00

[491834] Anon. A Pastoral for the Times after the manner of Virgil's Pollio / by a Cambridge Undergraduate. Revised, with notes by a Cambridge Graduate.
Cambridge: W Metcalfe, 1869. Pamphlet. Good . 16 pages, uncut, some foxing. Pamphlet campaigning against the spread of Catholic power in church and state. GBP 3.75

[491835] Jackman, David. Humanity.
London: Scripture Union, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0862012287. . 96 pages. GBP 1.00

[491838] Bingham, Derick. Backsliding: Its Causes and Cure: Pathways Series.
Belfast: Ambassador, 1994. Pamphlet. Very Good ISBN: 1898787026. . 31 pages. GBP 1.00

[009675] Scottish Psalter 1650. The Psalms of David in Metre (NEW): Scottish Metrical Psalms.
London: Trinitarian Bible Society, 2007. Hard Cover. NEW ISBN: 1862280967. . This is the Trinitarian Bible Society's attractive large print words edition of the Scottish Metrical Psalms, as sung by Scottish and English churches for three and a half centuries. These are new copies. 8 x 5¼ inches. GBP 4.75

[009676] Brown, Thomas. Annals of the Disruption: Consisting Chiefly of Extracts from the Autograph Narratives of Ministers who Left the Scottish Establishment in 1843 (set of 4 volumes).
Edinburgh: Macniven and Wallace, 1883. Cloth. Average . 210 + 235 + 203 + 210 pages; four matching volumes published in 1876 (John Maclaren & Son, 8th edition), 1877, 1881 (3rd edition), 1883; no full page plates as in later editions; edges foxed, a couple of pages loose in Volume 4, slight tear to back hinge of Volume 1 and to top and bottom of spines. GBP 15.00

[009678] Duncan, John; Knight, William. Colloquia Peripatetica: Deep-Sea Soundings: Being Notes of Conversations with the Late John Duncan, LL. D., Professor of Hebrew in the New College, Edinburgh.
Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas, 1871. Third Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . xxxi + 156 pages + catalogue. Spine and boards stained. Discussions on Philosophy and Theology while Knight and Duncan lived under the same roof in a Fifeshire seaside village during the summers of 1859 and 1860. The short extracts in this first volume cover a vast range of topics as diverse as Calvinism, Arianism, Scotch Psalms and Paraphrases, Pantheism, The Augustinian Theory of Evil, Plymouthism, The Eternal Logos, Law and Gospel, Creeds and Codes but does not contain the Additional Colloquia contained in some later editions. GBP 9.50

[009680] Flavel, John. A Saint Indeed: or, The Great Work of a Christian Opened and Pressed (also published as Keeping the Heart).
London: Religious Tract Society, 1851. Hard Cover. Average Minus . 162 pages, this copy undated, spine damaged. Appears to be generally unabridged with just a light updating of an occasional word here and there. GBP 4.75

[009681] A Kempis, Thomas (Haemmerlein). Of the Imitation of Christ: Four Books.
London: Henry Frowde, 1891. Leather. Average . 229 pages, edges foxed, a bit of wear and tear to spine, early pages stained. GBP 1.00

[009682] Stalker, James. The Preacher and His Models: The Yale Lectures on Preaching 1891.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1891. Cloth. Average . 284 pages. Extremities somewhat worn. GBP 3.75

[009683] Tyler, Bennet; Bonar, Andrew A (ed). Nettleton and His Labours: The Memoir of Dr Asahel Nettleton (The Life and Labours of Asahel Nettleton).
Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1854. Cloth. Average Minus . 463 pages. Top and bottom of spine torn. GBP 3.75

[009684] Anon. The Wisdom of the Wise: Scripture Texts, with Short Comments from Approved Authors.
London: Gall & Inglis, 1876. Hard Cover. Poor . A short piece for every day of the year, small book, very worn, pages grubby. Undated but date of 1876 to flyleaf. GBP 1.00

[009685] M'Crie (McCrie, MacCrie), Thomas (junior). Life of Thomas M'Crie, DD, Author of Life of John Knox Etc Etc.
Edinburgh: John Johnstone, 1840. Half-Leather. Average Minus . 497 pages, external hinges breaking, top of spine torn. GBP 35.00

[009686] Bonar, Horatius. Prophetical Landmarks; Containing Data for Helping to Determine the Question of Christ's Pre-millennial Advent.
London: James Nisbet & Co, 1848. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 389 pages. GBP 24.50

[009687] Mason, Charlotte. How God Answers Prayer: Illustrated by the Story of the Origin and Development of the House of Rest.
London: Morgan and Scott Ltd, 1909. Cloth. Average . 205 pages, introduction by Agnes E Weston. This Charlotte Mason was apparently born in 1830 and is therefore a different person to the famous educationalist. The Houses of Rest in London and Eastbourne were places where evangelical Christian workers could rest and recover. GBP 7.50

[009688] Scott, Thomas. The Theological Works of Thomas Scott.
London: Thomas Tegg, 1839. Cloth. Average Minus . 692 pages, cloth spine missing. The Force of Truth; Discourse upon Repentance; Treatise on Growth in Grace; Election & Final Perseverance (sermon); Essays on the Most Important Subjects in Religion; Sermons on Select Subjects; The Warrant and Nature of Faith in Christ Considered. GBP 14.50

[009691] Leighton, Robert; Blair, William (editor, memoir). Selections from the Writings of Archbishop Leighton (Evangelical Classics series).
Edinburgh: Macniven and Wallace, 1883. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. Good . 251 pages, small brown book with detailed gilt oak leaf and acorn pattern. Memoir & Notes (64 pages); selections from sermons (47 pages); from 1 Peter (45 pages); from various lectures, addresses and letters (91 pages). GBP 9.50

[009692] Collins, George Norman Macleod. Whose Faith Follow.
Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, 1943. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 104 pages, history of the Reformed church in Scotland prepared for the centenary of the Free Church of Scotland. Several pages of plates of moderators of the General Assembly since 1900 (one loose). Dust jacket present but damaged. GBP 2.75

[009693] M'Cheyne, (McCheyne) Robert Murray. Additional Remains of the Rev Robert Murray M'Cheyne (also published as "From the Preacher's Heart").
Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1860. New Edition. Cloth. Poor . 535 pages, 64 sermons, 15 lectures. Covers very worn, internally a bit foxed/grubby. GBP 5.75

[009697] MacLeod, John (ed). The Free Church Pulpit.
Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, 1927. First Edition. Cloth. Average Minus .247 pages, foxing to edges and to early pages. 20 Sermons by Free Church of Scotland Ministers of the 1920s. GBP 6.75

[009698] Gaussen, Louis. Theopneustia: The Plenary Inspiration of the Holy Scriptures.
Edinburgh: Johnstone & Hunter, 1852. Cloth. Average Minus . 365 pages plus catalogue; staining to top of last few pages, but mainly to catalogue pages. "Translated from the latest edition, revised and enlarged by the author". GBP 5.75

[009699] Todd, Galbraith Hall. The Gamblers at Golgotha.
Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1957. Hard Cover. Average . 151 pages, covers and edges spotted; sermons by a US presbyterian minister. GBP 1.00

[009701] Owen, John. The Nature, Power, Deceit, and Prevalency, of the Remainders of Indwelling Sin in Believers.
Berwick: H Richardson, 1790. New and Corrected Edition. Leather. Average . x + 279 pages, leather spine crumbling and incomplete, boards loose, some of the preliminary pages including title page missing. Undated, assumed pre-1800 due to print style. GBP 3.75

[009702] Ramsay, Edward Bannerman. Pulpit Table-Talk: containing remarks and anecdotes on Preachers and Preaching (The Belle Sauvage Library).
London: Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, 1869. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 164 pages. Edward Bannerman Ramsay (1793-1872) was Episcopalian Dean of Edinburgh and author of Reminiscences of Scottish Life and Character. This copy undated. GBP 17.50

[009703] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Trumpet Calls to Christian Energy: Being a Collection of Sermons on Sunday and Thursday Evenings at the Metropolitan Tabernacle.
London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1875. Cloth. Average . 348 pages, brown cloth with black and gilt decoration, internal hinges shaken, front endpaper missing, page edges etc somewhat browned/foxed. Issued as a sequel to "Types and Emblems". GBP 45.00

[009704] Bonar, Andrew A (editor). The Old Gospel Way: or, the Marrow of what old Divines have said upon the Gospel.
Edinburgh: James Taylor, 1878. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 191 pages, bottom of spine torn, a few pages loose. 5 x 4 inches. GBP 9.50

[009705] Punshon, William Morley. Sermons.
London: T Woolmer, 1882. Cloth. Average . 337 pages. William Morley Punshon (1824-1881) was a Wesleyan Methodist preacher and prominent leader in England and Canada. This copy undated. Fifth thousand, gifted to Rev A M C Tolmie in 1892. GBP 3.50

[009706] Samson, George Whitefield. The Atonement Viewed as Assumed Divine Responsibility; traced as the fact attested in divine revelation; shown to be the truth uniting Christian theories; and recognized as the grace realized in human Experience.
Philadelphia: J B Lippincott & Co, 1878. Cloth. Poor . 320 pages, covers damp-damaged and detached, title page missing, undated. George Whitefield Samson (1819-1896) was a Baptist Minister and fifth President of Columbian College, Washington, DC. GBP 3.75

[009707] Doddridge, Philip. The Rise and Progress of Religion in the Soul.
London: Ogles, Duncan, and Cochran, 1816. Leather. Average . 264 pages. Brown leather with gilt decoration to spine, external hinges split, remnants of tape at top and bottom of spine. GBP 9.50

[001351] Boston, Thomas (ed Low, George D). A General Account of My Life ... Printed for the First Time from the Original Manuscript.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1908. Cloth. Good . 381 pages. According to the preface the "Memoirs" published by Boston's grandson Michael in 1776 [and reprinted by the Banner of Truth Trust - P.J.R.] consisted of an edited version of this book and Boston's other autobiographical work "Passages of My Life", worked together with some alterations and omissions. This is a new edition of the General Account (1729-30) and Continuation (1731) from the original manuscripts., with 5 appendixes and an index. GBP 19.50

[009709] M'Crie, Thomas; Crichton, Andrew (editor). The Life of John Knox.
Edinburgh: James Clarke & Co, 1840. Cloth. Average . 462 pages, some wear and tear to top and bottom of spine. GBP 5.75

[009710] Blaikie, Willaim Garden. For the Work of the Ministry: A Manual of Homiletical and Pastoral Theology.
London: J Nisbet & Co, 1896. Cloth. Average . 304 pages, back cover spotted, small piece cut out of title page. GBP 7.50

[009711] Menteath, Mrs A Stuart. Lays of the Kirk and Covenant.
Glasgow: W S Sime, 1892. Cloth. Average . 118 pages. 12 poems about the covenanters with introductory historical material to each. GBP 9.50

[009712] Ryle, John Charles. Knots Untied: Being Plain Statements on Disputed Points in Religion from the Standpoint of an Evangelical Churchman.
London: William Hunt & Co, 1882. Eighth Edition. Cloth. Average Minus ISBN: 0227675118. . 310 pages, back external hinge gone, shaken. Chapter titles of this book by the famous evangelical Bishop of Liverpool are: Evangelical Religion; Only One Way of Salvation; Private Judgment; The Thirty-Nine Articles; Baptism; Regeneration; Prayer-Book Statements about Regeneration; The Lord's Supper; The Real Presence; The Church; The Priest; Confession; Worship; The Christian Sabbath, or Lord's Day; Pharisees and Sadducees; Divers and Strange Doctrines; The Fallibility of Ministers; Apostolic Fears; Idolatry. GBP 6.75

[009713] Hood, Edwin Paxton. Christmas Evans: The Preacher of Wild Wales: His Country, His Times, and His Contemporaries.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1881. Cloth. Average . 420 pages, edges foxed, includes selection of illustrative sermons. Front internal hinge gone, first section loose, stapled construction starting to fail. GBP 9.50

[009715] Charlesworth, Vernon John; Spurgeon, Charles Haddon (introduction). Rowland Hill: His Life, Anecdotes, and Pulpit Sayings.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1879. Half-Leather. Average Minus . 299 pages, leather spine decaying, some pages grubby. GBP 8.75

[009716] Bell, Thomas; Dutton, Thomas; Wilcocks, Thomas; Cudworth, William; Baxter, Richard. Grapes in the Wilderness (Bell); Treatise on Justification (Dutton); A Choice Drop of Honey from the Rock Christ (Wilcocks); Aphorisms Concerning the Assurance of Faith (Cudworth); Causes and Danger of Slighting Christ and His Gospel (Baxter).
Edinburgh: David Paterson, 1785. Half-Leather. Average Minus . Five assorted books/pamphlets bound together; covers worn. Reprints published between 1765 and 1785 in Edinburgh, Glasgow, and Shrewsbury. The book by Thomas Bell, Minister, Professor of Philiogy and Regent of Edinburgh University is on Hosea 2:14 - God bringing his people into the wilderness in order to restore them to himself, and is described as "written in the wilderness, 1665". A Treatise on Justification, attributed to Thomas Dutton, was apparently written by Anne Dutton (1692-1765), a correspondent of George Whitefield who married a Baptist minister and wrote numerous letters and several books. Thomas Wilcocks/Wilcocks was an early Puritan, imprisoned twice. The pamphlet by Cudworth is unattributed in this printing. Cudworth was an associate of Whitefield and correspondent of Dutton, though apparently disowned by Whitefield for Antinomianism and later admitted into Sandemanianism. GBP 48.50

[009717] Brown, Thomas. Annals of the Disruption: With Extracts from the Narratives of Ministers Who Left the Scottish Establishment in 1843.
Edinburgh: Macniven and Wallace, 1884. Cloth. Average Minus . 841 pages, much wear and tear to covers, some pages grubby, a few loose/tatty, book complete, edges heavily browned/foxed. An inexpensive copy of the standard history of the events before, during and after the foundation of the Free Church of Scotland, a large evangelical denomination that seceded from the national Church of Scotland in 1843. GBP 3.75

[009718] Rampini, Charles. A History of Moray and Nairn.
Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1897. Cloth. Average . 438 pages. All four maps present, but the one in the front pocket (Moray and Nairn by Timothy Pont revised by Robert Gordon of Straloch) has tears to some of the folds; the rear pocket map (from the Ordnance Survey) appears to have just one neat inch-long tear (not along a fold), though the folds are uneven. A few pages are a bit dirty. GBP 29.50

[009719] Duncan, John (ed Sinclair, James Steven). Rich Gleanings after the Vintage from "Rabbi" Duncan, being Evangelical Sermons, Lectures, and Addresses.
London: Charles J Thynne & Jarvis Ltd, 1925. Cloth. Average Minus . 397 pages, covers worn and somewhat dampstained, back external hinge fraying through; internally foxed and somewhat grubby. GBP 3.75

[009720] Wylie, James Aitken. The Papacy: Its History, Dogmas, Genius, and Prospects: being the Evangelical Alliance First Prize Essay on Popery .
London: Hamilton Adams & Co, 1867. Cloth. Poor . xv + 558 pages. Covers heavily damp damaged (little discernible smell) with cloth spine almost detached. Internally fair, though pages are a bit grubby/stained throughout. GBP 28.50

[009721] Christian Treasury. The Christian Treasury [Volume 3] - Containing Contributions from Ministers and Members of Various Evangelical Denominations.
Edinburgh: John Johnstone, 1847. Half-Leather. Average Minus . 616 pages, leather spine missing but book still held together well; assumed to be Volume 3 as title page dated 1847. Includes material from Baptist Noel, J T Headley, W B Sprague, Archibald and J W Alexander, Octavius Winslow, Patrick Fairbairn and from earlier times Thomas Watson, Nicholas Lockyer, along with the recently deceased Thomas Chalmers, R M M'Cheyne, John MacDonald of Calcutta. GBP 14.50

 
 
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database.  If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

1.58
for approx Aus dollars price
1.61 for approx Can dollars price
1.14 for approx Euro price
1.63 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at  www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[421625] MacTavish, Duncan C (introduction). The Gaelic Psalms 1694: being a reprint of the edition issued by the Synod of Argyll in that year: with an Historical Introduction. Lochgilphead: James M S Annan, 1934. Cloth. Good . 282 pages, showing that the current psalter is largely based on this 17th century one. Edges a bit foxed. Newspaper picture of the editor pasted to inside front cover. GBP 19.50

[009643] Macrae, Cathie (Lochalsh). My Beloved.
Livingston/Dornoch: Andrew Murray/William Murray, 2010. Booklet. NEW . 60 pages, spiritual autobiography of Cathie MacRae, Lochalsh (1907-1948), who suffered with tuberculosis for much of her adult life and was hospitalised for many years. GBP 1.50

[421626] Boston, Thomas. Human Nature in Its Fourfold State of Primitive Integrity, Entire Depravity, Begun Recovery, and Consummate Happiness or Misery ....
Edinburgh: Stirling & Slade, 1821. Half-Leather. Average Minus . 436 pages, spine worn, front cover detached, preliminary pages a bit damaged, contents pages have pen annotation. GBP 4.75

[421628] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. According to Promise: or, The Lord's Method of Dealing with His Chosen People.
London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1887. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 128 pages, floral decorated cloth boards with facsimile handwriting and signature of C H Spurgeon. Genuine Passmore and Alabaster edition produced during Spurgeon's lifetime. GBP 14.50

[421631] Warburton, John. The Mercies of a Covenant God.
London: C J Farncombe & Sons Ltd, 1940. Cloth. Average . 236 pages, the spiritual autobiography of a Strict Baptist minister in Trowbridge, Wiltshire (born 1776 died 1857). Reprint of 19th century edition with some additional materials. GBP 4.75

[421635] Edersheim, Alfred. The Temple: Its Ministry and Services as they were at the Time of Christ.
London: Religious Tract Society, 1900. Cloth. Average . 414 pages. Undated but estimated over 100 years old. Front cover has bright and attractive gilt decoration, spine is a bit faded/slightly stained. GBP 5.75

[421638] M'Intyre (MacIntyre), David M. The Prayer-Life of Our Lord.
London: Morgan and Scott, 1927. Cloth. Average . 147 pages. Turquoise-blue cloth, edges foxed. This copy undated but estimated 1920s. GBP 3.75

[421639] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Why Does God Allow War? A General Justification of the Ways of God.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1939. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 125 pages, the first edition of Dr Lloyd-Jones' first book. Spine faded, boards slightly dampstained. GBP 19.50

[421640] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Truth Unchanged, Unchanging.
London: James Clarke, 1951. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 118 pages, endpapers foxed. GBP 4.75

[009449] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit Vol 16: 1870.
London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1871. Half-Leather. Average Plus . 720 pages, extremities rubbed. Gift inscription from William Tait, Glenesk to Revd John Lindsay MA, Bathgate, 6 July 1887. GBP 14.50

[421641] Somerville, Alexander Neil; Somerville, William Francis (memoir).

Precious Seed Sown in Many Lands. Sermons. ... With Biographical Sketch.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1890. Cloth. Average . xlvii + 304 pages, frontispiece with glossy photo and facsimile signature, covers a bit worn, a little foxing. Alexander Neil Somerville (1813-1889) was a close friend of M'Cheyne and the Bonars. He joined the Free Church of Scotland at the Disruption and was involved in worldwide and Jewish evangelism. 39 page biography by his son William Francis Somerville. 12 sermons preached in various places around the world rather than in his home congregation. Gift inscription on card pasted to flyleaf "Miss Gordon, with Mrs Somerville's love and best wishes." GBP 34.50

[421643] Ryle, John Charles. Thoughts on Prayer.
London: Charles J Thynne, 1886. Second Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Limp. Average . 63 pages, paper browned. Uncommon Ryle item. This copy undated. GBP 4.75

[421802] Watson, Jean L. The Pastor of Ettrick: The Life and Times of Thomas Boston.
Edinburgh: James Gemmell, 1883. Cloth. Good . 153 pages. Jean Watson also wrote biographies of Thomas Guthrie, Ralph Erskine, Ebenezer Erskine, Hugh Miller, Richard Cameron, Donald Cargill, Robert Murray M'Cheyne, and Thomas Chalmers. GBP 9.50

[421804] Anselm; Prout, Edward S (Trans/notes). Cur Deus Homo? - Why God Became Man? (Christian Classics Series: 1) (Why Did God Become Man?).
London: Religious Tract Society, 1894. Third Edition. Cloth. Average . 182 pages, edges foxed. Aims to "meet objections, and show that there could be no salvation without an Incarnation" and "to prove by abstract reasoning that man's salvation could only be effected by a work done by one who was both God and man, such as Christ did". Anselm (c1033-1109), Archbishop of Canterbury, is called the father of scholasticism, and in this book propagates the teaching of Christ's satisfaction for the debt of sin, an idea reflected by the Reformers, though possibly in a different form. This copy undated - handwritten date of 1894 to pre-title page. GBP 3.75

[421805] Mac Ruairidh, Iain (John MacRury/M'Rury). Eachdraidh Beatha Chriosd ann am Briathran a' Bhiobuill (The Life of Christ in the Words of the Scriptures).
Glasgow: Archibald Sinclair, Celtic Press, 1893. Cloth. Average Minus . 265 pages. John MacRury (1843-1907), was Church of Scotland minister of Snizort, Isle of Skye. According to the (English-language) preface, uses only the words of the Gospels, but formed as much as possible into a continuous narrative, based on the chronology of Tischendorf's Synopsis Evangelica. In form the Gaelic narrative is partly founded on the Authorised Version and partly on the Revised Version, with reference also to the Revisers' Greek Text. The translation has some updated Gaelic usage from the existing Gaelic New Testament. GBP 27.50

[421644] King, David. The Lord's Supper.
Edinburgh: Johnstone & Hunter, 1851. Third Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 318 pages, detailed book on the origin, meaning, and use of the Lord's Supper intended initially for the author's congregation. David King (1806-1883) was a dynamic United Presbyterian minister who spent much of his ministry at Greyfriars, Glasgow, and later at several other places including Westbourne Grove, London. He was instrumental in the founding of the Evangelical Alliance. GBP 24.50

[421646] M'Intyre (MacIntyre, McIntyre), David M. The Upper Room Company.
Glasgow: John Smith and Son, 1906. First Edition. Cloth. Good . 231 pages, page edges rough cut and grubby/foxed. David McIntyre (1859-1938) was an early Principal of the Bible Training Institute, Glasgow, and successor to Andrew Bonar at Finnieston Free Church/United Free/Church of Scotland. He also wrote The Hidden Life of Prayer and several other books. GBP 9.50

[421647] Doddridge, Philip. Tùs agus Fàs Diadhachd anns an Anam: air a Shoillearachadh le Earailean Araidh Freagarrach do Chor Dhaoine anns Gach Staid, le Urnuigh Chràbhach' an Déigh Gach Caibidh.
Edinburgh: Thornton & Collie, 1842. Cloth. Average Minus . 300 pages, back cover and last page detached. Gaelic language translation by P Mac-Pharlain of The Rise and Progress of Religion in the Soul. GBP 7.50

[421648] Boston, Thomas. Nadur an Duine 'na Staid Cheithir-fillte: no Staid Ceud Ionracais; Staid Truaillidheachd Iomlan; Staid Saorsa air Toiseachadh; agus, Staid Sonais no Truaighe Iomlan.
Edinburgh: D R Collie & Son, 1858. Cloth. Average . 522 pages. Gaelic translation of Boston's Human Nature in its Fourfold State. Revision by Rev J M'Donald, Urquhart, of the older translation by Gilbert M'Donald, Edinburgh. GBP 14.50

[421649] Bonar, Horatius. The Christ of God.
London: James Nisbet & Co, 1874. Cloth. Average . 216 pages, front endpaper missing, back hinge weak. GBP 24.50

[421650] Lewis, Tayler. The Divine Human in the Scriptures.
London: James Nisbet & Co, 1863. Cloth. Average . 245 pages. Signed Angus Galbraith, Student, F C College, Glasgow, 1864. GBP 12.50

[421652] Shindler, Robert. From The Usher's Desk to the Tabernacle Pulpit: The Life and Labours of Pastor C H Spurgeon.
London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1892. Cloth. Poor . 316 pages, covers very worn, pages grubby/stained throughout, many illustrations, blue cloth with gilt picture of Metropolitan Tabernacle. GBP 2.75

[421653] Main, Mrs M (Williamina). Memorials of the Life and Ministry of Thomas Main DD by his Widow.
Edinburgh: Macniven and Wallace, 1883. Cloth. Poor . 448 pages, binding worn out, glossy brown photo frontispiece slightly damaged, early pages loose/tatty/stained, with a little pen marking. Over 200 pages each of biography and sermons. Minister of Kilmarnock and Free St Mary's Edinburgh, moderator of Free Church of Scotland assembly. GBP 5.75

[009647] MacFarlane, Norman C. Apostles of the North: Sketches of Some Highland Ministers.
Stornoway: Religious Bookshop, 1989. Paperback. Very Good . 105 pages, a new and unused copy of an undated paperback reprint which we are informed was issued in 1989. 17 lives: John MacDonald, John MacRae (MacRath Mor), Alexander Stewart, Robert Finlayson, Alexander MacLeod, Duncan Matheson, Roderick MacLeod, Finlay Cook, Duncan MacGregor, Peter MacLean, Gustavus Aird, Donald Sage, Donald MacRae, Donald Murray, George MacKay, Lachlan MacKenzie, John Kennedy. A number of these relate to the Isle of Lewis. GBP 3.75

[421654] Dickson, David. Discourses, Doctrinal and Practical.
Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1857. Cloth. Average Minus . 403 pages, cloth spine missing, boards loosening. 18 sermons by David Dickson (1780-1842), an evangelical minister of St Cuthbert's, Edinburgh, for 40 years, alongside Sir Henry Wellwood Moncrieff. GBP 14.50

[421655] M'Intyre (MacIntyre, McIntyre), David M. In His Likeness: An Essay in Discipleship.
London: Morgan and Scott, 1928. Cloth. Average . 133 pages. Rusty paperclip mark to title page, edges foxed, otherwise in good condition. GBP 14.50
 
 
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database.  If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

1.50
for approx Aus dollars price
1.53 for approx Can dollars price
1.14 for approx Euro price
1.61 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at  www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[482035] Simpson, Robert (Sanquhar). Traditions of the Covenanters: Or Gleanings Among the Mountains. London: Gall & Inglis, 1908. New Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 500 pages, front internal hinge broken, cloth spine worn, page edges foxed/grubby. Undated, handwritten date of 1908 to flyleaf. GBP 5.75

[482038] Patton, William J. Pardon and Assurance.
Inverness: Eccleslitho, 1970. Hard Cover. Good . 256 pages. Undated but estimated circa 1970. William John Patton (1829-1895) ministered at 2nd Presbyterian Church, Dromara, for 41 years. GBP 2.75

[482039] Carslaw, William Henderson. The Life and Times of James Renwick, the Last Scottish Martyr.
Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1893. Cloth. Average . 210 pages, with fold-out facsimile letter by Renwick. By the author of "Six Martyrs of the Scottish Reformation" and editor of Howie's "Scot's Worthies". Edges foxed, brown circulr stain to pages 62/63 and faintly to adjacent pages. GBP 9.50

[482042] Noble, John; Cameron, J Kennedy (ed); Maclean, Donald (ed). Religious Life in Ross (With Memoir and Introduction).
Inverness: Northern Counties, 1909. Cloth. Poor . 298 pages, illustrated with black and white photo plates. Covers worn and dampstained; internally shaken and sometimes grubby. Biographical sketch; introductory chapter on The Highlands before the Reformation; chapters on the history of each of the parishes in Ross, with lists of ministers in each to 1843: Alness: Contin; Dingwall; Fodderty; Kilmorack; Kiltearn (Evanton); Urquhart (Ferintosh & Conon Bridge); Urray (Muir of Ord); Edderton; Fearn; Kilmuir Easter; Kincardine; Logie Easter; Nigg; Rosskeen; Tarbat; Tain; Avoch; Chanonry (Fortrose); Cromarty; Killearnan; Knockbain; Resolis. GBP 65.00

[482043] Macrae, Kenneth (ed Murray, Iain). Diary of Kenneth A MacRae: A Record of Fifty Years in the Christian Ministry.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1980. First Edition. Cloth. Good / Good Plus. ISBN: 0851512976. . 535 pages. GBP 6.75

[482044] Kennedy, John; MacKay, M. Divine Religion Distinct from All Human Systems Ancient and Modern.
Dingwall: Ross-Shire Printing & Publishing Co, Ltd, 1925. Cloth. Poor "Outlines of 28 sermons by the late Rev John Kennedy DD Dingwall and Outlines of 240 sermons by the Rev M MacKay, Free Church Manse, Dores, Inverness." Originally 288 pages but this copy lacks the last 14 pages. Undated but believed to be from 1920s. The sermon outlines by Kennedy are described as not previously published. Covers worn and stained, some pages grubby/pencilled, endpapers and preliminaries have child's pencillings, a couple of index pages ink stained and torn. GBP 6.75

[482045] Burder, George. Village Sermons: or Short and Plain Discourses for the Use of Families, Schools, and Religious Societies: Volume 3 (only, of 8).
London: Religious Tract Society, 1838. New Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Half-Leather. Average Minus . Sermons 27 to 39; this copy undated; shaken with some sections loosened. Burder (1752-1832), a Congregational minister and follower of George Whitefield, helped found the Religious Tract Society and the British and Foreign Bible Society, and served as Secretary of the London Missionary Society. A prolific author and editor, for instance of the work of Matthew Henry and Isaac Watts. GBP 7.50

[482048] Boston, Thomas. An Illustration of the Doctrines of the Christian Religion with Respect to Faith and Practice, Upon the Plan of the Asembly's Shorter Catechism; Comprehending a Complete Body of Divinity (Vol 2 Only - of 3).
London: W Baynes, 1804. Hard Cover. Poor . 484 pages, spine missing, boards worn out; page edges rough cut and grubby. Covers from Q25 (Christ's Priestly Office) up to the first part of Boston's treatment of the Fifth Commandment (dealt with Q63-66). GBP 7.50

[482050] Erskine, Ebenezer. The Whole Works of the Late Rev Ebenezer Erskine ... Consisting of Sermons and Discourses on the Most Important and Interesting Subjects: Volume 3 (only, of 3).
Edinburgh: Ogle & Murray, 1871. Hard Cover. Average Minus . 488 pages, 20 sermons plus the poems entitled The Believer's Jointure, covers worn/dampstained, some foxing. GBP 14.50

[482051] Smith, Philip. An Ancient History From the Earliest Records to the Fall of the Western Empire: Volume 1 (only, of 3).
London: James Walton, 1868. Leather. Average . 502 pages, light brown leather with gilt decorations and maroon and green labels to spine. Front external hinge breaking, spine a bit rubbed, otherwise generally in nice condition. Marbled endpapers and edges. Covers the period from the Creation of the World to the end of the Theban Supremacy (Greece - BC 360). Several maps. GBP 15.00

[482052] Bonar, Andrew A; M'Cheyne, Robert Murray. Memoir and Remains of the Rev Robert Murray M'Cheyne.
Edinburgh: William Oliphant & Co, 1878. Cloth. Average Minus . 598 pages, covers worn/stained, internally shaken and sometimes grubby. GBP 2.75

[009567] Clarke, Arthur G. Concise Notes on the Levitical Offerings.
Bermuda: Published by the Author, 1966. Pamphlet. Average . 37 pages, staples rusted. Sold through John Ritchie Ltd, Kilmarnock. GBP 1.25

[009569] Ritchie, John. Five Hundred Scripture Outlines with Suggestive Notes, Outlines and Heads: For Evangelists, Preachers, and Teachers.
Kilmarnock: John Ritchie, 1915. Cloth. Average . 127 pages, some pen markings. GBP 2.75

[009571] Morton, Henry V. In the Steps of St Paul.
London: Methuen, 1937. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 440 pages, many plates, foxing to edges. Travels through the Near East. GBP 1.00

[009572] Morton, Henry V. In the Steps of the Master.
London: Methuen, 1948. Twentieth Edition. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 388 pages, many plates, foxing to edges. Travels through the Holy Land. GBP 1.00

[009573] Morton, Henry V. Women of the Bible.
London: Methuen, 1940. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 176 pages. GBP 1.75

[009574] King, Guy Hope. New Order: An Expositional Study of the Sermon on the Mount.
London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1943. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 125 pages. GBP 2.75

[009575] Harris, Beth Coombe (Elizabeth Jane Coombe Harris). The Invincible Refugees.
London: Protestant Truth Society, 1953. Cloth. Average Minus ISBN: . . 232 pages. A fictional story of 17th century Huguenot refugees in England. Covers washed out/faded, edges foxed. GBP 4.75

[009576] Wolston, Walter Thomas Prideaux. Simon Peter: His Life and Letters.
London: James Nisbet & Co, 1893. Cloth. Average . 368 pages, decorated cloth cover a bit worn/stained. GBP 3.75

[009578] Hymns of Light and Love. Hymns of Light and Love: Words Edition.
London: Pickering and Inglis, 1920. Eighth Edition. Leather. Average Minus . 898 pieces, words only, no music, good sized Bourgeois print, hymns used by the "open" Brethren movement in the early to mid 20th century. This copy undated. Spine worn, front endpaper missing. GBP 3.75

[009579] Hymns of Light and Love. Hymns of Light and Love: Words Edition.
London: Pickering and Inglis, 1945. Ninth Edition. Leather. Average . 898 pieces, words only, no music, small Nonpareil print, hymns used by the "open" Brethren movement in the early to mid 20th century. This copy undated. Spine a bit worn. GBP 3.75

[009583] Greenbank, Alan J. Open Our Eyes, Lord!.
London: Open-Air Mission, 1989. Pamphlet. Good . 47 pages, selected editorials from the Open-Air Mission's magazine The Master and the Multitude from July 1970 to April 1989. GBP 0.55

[009584] Rodgers, George. The Tabernacle and Its Various Services: or The Gospel According to Moses.
London: Morgan & Scott, Ltd, 1910. Cloth. Average Minus . 192 pages, undated seventh impression. Back external hinge torn. 5½ x 4 inches. No illustrations. GBP 7.50

[009586] MacFarlane, Norman C. Apostles of the North: Sketches of Some Highland Ministers.
Stornoway: Religious Bookshop, 1989. Paperback. Very Good . 105 pages, a new and unused copy of an undated paperback reprint which we are informed was issued in 1989. 17 lives: John MacDonald, John MacRae (MacRath Mor), Alexander Stewart, Robert Finlayson, Alexander MacLeod, Duncan Matheson, Roderick MacLeod, Finlay Cook, Duncan MacGregor, Peter MacLean, Gustavus Aird, Donald Sage, Donald MacRae, Donald Murray, George MacKay, Lachlan MacKenzie, John Kennedy. A number of these relate to the Isle of Lewis. GBP 3.75

[451907] North, Brownlow. Welcome Home: The Story of the Prodigal Son.
Tain, United Kingdom: Christian Focus Publications, 1989. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1871676037. . 120 pages, a new and unused copy - multiple copies available GBP 2.75

[009589] Baron, David. The Jewish Problem: Its Solution: or, Israel's Present and Future.
London: Morgan and Scott, 1894. New Edition, Revised. Paperback. Poor . 70 pages, stapled construction has failed with pages loose/tatty, foxed. An Exposition of Jeremiah 30. Addresses given at Northfield, Massachusetts. Introduction by Arthur T Pierson. This copy undated. GBP 1.75

[009590] Darby, John Nelson. Canaan and the Armor of God: Notes of a Lecture.
Oak Park, IL: Bible Truth Publishers, 1980. Pamphlet. Average . 30 pages. GBP 1.00

[009592] Nunnerley, Charles (ed). Things Concerning Himself: No 71: September - October 1972.
Chalfont St Giles: Charles Nunnerley, 1972. Pamphlet. Average . 24 pages, selections from various older evangelical and Brethren authors. GBP 0.55

[009593] Rouw, J. House of Gold: Welcome.
London: Chapter Two, 1984. Pamphlet. Average ISBN: 0947588000. . 64 pages. Pictures of colour model of the Tabernacle, with spiritual explanation. GBP 0.75

[009595] Wolston, Walter Thomas Prideaux. Another Comforter: Thirteen Lectures on the Operations of the Holy Ghost.
London: James Nisbet & Co, 1900. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 330 pages. Wolston (1840-1917) was a medical doctor and "Brethren" preacher who lived in Edinburgh and edited the "Gospel Messenger". Also contains Catalogue of J K Souter & Co, Edinburgh, publishers of the Gospel Messenger and joint publishers of this book. GBP 3.75

[009596] Cook, George. An Illustration of the General Evidence Establishing the Reality of Christ's Resurrection.
Edinburgh: Waugh & Innes, 1826. Hard Cover. Average . 199 pages. Some pages stained. George Cook (1773-1845) was minister of Laurecekirk, Kincardineshire and later a Professor at St Andrews University. He was the leader of the Moderate party in the Church of Scotland in the era of the Disruption. My cursory examination, however, suggests the book appears to defend orthodox beliefs. GBP 4.75

[009597] Smith, Joseph Denham. Green Pastures and Still Waters (Psalm 23).
Kilmarnock: John Ritchie, 1945. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 128 pages. This copy undated, but date of 1945 to flyleaf, covers rubbed. GBP 3.75

[009598] Desborough, Agnes. Poems on Bible Characters: Arranged in Alphabetical Order.
London: C J Farncombe & Sons Ltd, 1925. Cloth. Average . 64 pages, a bit dilapidated. GBP 1.75

[009599] Brown, John. Spoken Words: On Profitable Themes.
Dundee: W M Ross, 1927. Cloth. Average . 20 + 19 + 20 + 16 + 15 + 20 + 43 pages. GBP 1.75

[009600] Miller, Andrew. Meditations on the Twenty-Third and Eighty-Fourth Psalms.
London: G Morrish, 1878. Cloth. Average . 230 pages. Undated, but with date of 1878 to flyleaf. GBP 5.75

[009601] Mowat, William. A Pronouncing Dictionary of Scripture Proper Names with Their Meanings and Brief Historical and Geographical Notes of the More Important Persons and Places.
London: Sunday School Union, 1890. New and Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Average . 101 pages. Undatwed, estimated late 19th century. GBP 1.75

[009602] Ferran, Alexander. Christ Comments on His Coming.
Bradford: The Puritan Press Ltd, 1980. Paperback. Average . 128 pages, a few small pen markings here and there; an early page loose. Undated but estimated circa 1980. GBP 1.75

[009603] Oxenden, Ashton. Portraits from the Bible: New Testament Series.
London: William Macintosh, 1867. Cloth. Average . 272 pages, foxed, good sized print. GBP 4.75

[009604] Elliott, Russell. Angels in White: or Messages of Comfort.
London: Thynne & Co Ltd, 1936. Paperback. Average . 168 pages. Christian messages of comfort to those in sorrow and anxiety. Was also published at various times in USA by the Ralph E Welch foundation and Bible Truth Publications of Oak Park, IL GBP 1.75

[009617] Macrae, Cathie (Lochalsh). My Beloved.
Livingston/Dornoch: Andrew Murray/William Murray, 2010. Booklet. NEW . 60 pages, spiritual autobiography of Cathie MacRae, Lochalsh (1907-1948), who suffered with tuberculosis for much of her adult life and was hospitalised for many years. GBP 1.50

[469303] Hamilton, James. Lady Colquhoun.
Inverness: Free Presbyterian, 1969. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0902506021. . 210 pages, stitched paperback; edges faintly foxed. Janet Colquhoun (1781-1846) was a Christian Lady of the Caithness Sinclairs who lived on the shores of Loch Lomond. Largely derived from her diaries and letters, giving her own personal spiritual thoughts. GBP 2.75

[469350] Free Church of Scotland. Our Evangelical Heritage: The Work & Witness of the Free Church: By Several Writers.
Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, 1938. Cloth. Average . 151 pages, edges foxed. Essays on the life and challenges of the Free Church of Scotland by G N M Collins, A M Renwick, R A Finlayson, John MacLeod, and others. This copy undated, introduction dated 1938. GBP 2.75

[469351] Hamilton, James. Lady Colquhoun.
Inverness: Free Presbyterian, 1969. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0902506021. . 210 pages, stitched paperback; edges slightly browned/foxed. Janet Colquhoun (1781-1846) was a Christian Lady of the Caithness Sinclairs who lived on the shores of Loch Lomond. Largely derived from her diaries and letters, giving her own personal spiritual thoughts. GBP 2.75

[009621] Duff-Forbes, Lawrence Walter Gordon. Leaven at the Lord's Table.
Cape Town: Women's Christian Temperance Union, 1964. Pamphlet. Good . 54 pages, Biblical and linguistic study against the use of fermented bread and wine at the Lord's Supper. Lawrence Duff-Forbes (1900-1964), an Australian, was an early leader in the Messianic Jewish movement in Australia and America. GBP 1.75

[009622] Murray, John J. The Reformation 1560: The Greatest Year in Scotland's History.
Portmahomack: Free Church of Scotland (Continuing), 2010. Pamphlet. NEW . 59 pages. Written for the 450th anniversary. Multiple copies available. GBP 3.00

[490488] Goodwin, Thomas. The Works of Thomas Goodwin: Volumes 1, 3-12 (i.e. 11 out of a set of 12 volumes).
Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1866. Cloth. Average Minus . Volumes 1 and 3 to 12 out of a set of 12 volumes with an average of about 500 pages each. External spines are splitting away at the hinges, chipped or with small pieces missing - one spine is completely missing, but the books are otherwise in fairly good condition and the internal binding is still intact. "This work was presented to Mr Arthur Snell by the friends connected with the Baptist Chapel, Commercial Rd, Guildford, on the occasion of his leaving that town, as a mark of their Christian esteem & affection. Signed on behalf of the subscribers, W Enson, July 5. 75" GBP 95.00

[009623] Evans, Rafe. Notes and Meditations on the Gospel of John.
London: G Morrish, 1884. Cloth. Average Plus . 406 pages, this copy undated, preface dated 1884. Rafe or Ralph Evans was a contact of J N Darby. GBP 3.75

[009624] Turpin, Walter Thomas (as W T T) (ed). Gospel Papers: Originally Published in "The Gospel".
London: G Morrish, 1883. Cloth. Average Plus . 208 pages. Pieces by W T Turpin, J B Stoney, E P C, J N Darby, etc. GBP 3.75

[009625] Panin, Ivan. Bible Chronology: In Three Parts.
Lowestoft: Unknown Publisher/Printed by Green & Co, 1938. Paperback. Average . 282 pages. GBP 14.50

[009627] Truth and Testimony. Truth and Testimony Magazine: Volume 1 : 1991-1992.
London: Chapter Two, 1994. Hard Cover. Good Plus . 384 pages. GBP 5.75

[009628] Ryle, John Charles. Expository Thoughts on the Gospels: Mark.
London: James Clarke, 1973. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Average. ISBN: 022767698X. . 370 pages. GBP 4.75

[009629] Taylor, James Hudson. Separation and Service: or Thoughts on Numbers VI, VII.
London: Morgan and Scott/China Inland Mission, 1900. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Cloth. Average Plus . 121 pages, plus appendix on the China Inland Mission up to 1896. This copy undated. Not found in major UK national and university libraries, though a print-on-demand copy has been issued recently. GBP 9.50

[009630] Sheppard, W J Limmer. Great Hymns and Their Stories.
London: Religious Tract Society, 1923. Cloth. Average Plus . 186 pages, edges foxed, flyleaf and pre-title page removed. This copy undated. GBP 3.75

[009631] Hogg, Charles F; Vine, William Edwy. Touching the Coming of the Lord.
Edinburgh: Oliphants Ltd, 1919. Cloth. Average . 173 pages, cheap paper, edges foxed. This copy undated. Preface dated 1919. GBP 4.75

[009632] Shearman, Arthur T (editor); Heading, John (editor). Day by Day in the Psalms.
Neath: Precious Seed Publications, 1986. Cloth. Average . 392 pages. Daily readings for a year from the Psalms. Open Brethren source. GBP 1.75

[009633] Enock, Esther E. Frances Ridley Havergal: The Christian Poetess.
London: Pickering and Inglis, 1920. Hard Cover. Average Minus . 63 pages, biography for young people, illustrated. Some staining to pages, this copy undated. GBP 1.00

[009634] Dickson, Alexander. All About Jesus.
London: Morgan and Scott, 1875. Hard Cover. Average Minus . 212 pages, bound in a plain black imitation leather cover, a bit stained and starting to fall apart This copy undated. Alexander Dickson (1827-1924), born in Ireland, was a minister from Lansingburgh, NY, who graduated from Princeton in 1848 and served in the Reformed Protestant Dutch Church (Waterford Reformed, NY; 3rd Albany Reformed, NY; and the Dudley Reformed Protestant Church, Albany, NY). He also wrote Beauty for Ashes. GBP 9.50

[009635] Ridout, Samuel. Overcoming in Days of Ruin: Lectures on the Book of Judges.
New York: Loizeaux Brothers, 1945. Cloth. Average . 332 pages, front endpaper missing. This copy undated. GBP 7.50

[009636] Gibbs, Alfred P. A Dreamer and His Dream: or the Story of John Bunyan and the Pilgrims Progress.
Fort Dodge, Iowa, USA: Walterick Publishers, 1947. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 128 pages. Undated, but gift inscription to flyleaf dated 1947. GBP 3.75

[009637] Grant, Frederick William. The Numerical Bible: Set of 7 Volumes.
New York: Loizeaux Brothers, 1956. Cloth. Good . 623 + 489 + 486 + 60 + 339 + 626 + 576 + 509 pages. It appears no volumes were produced on Kings to Job, Proverbs to Jeremiah, Daniel to Malachi. Translation, references, commentary. Despite the title, most of the commentary does not seem to be connected with numerical material. F W Grant, from London, trained for the Anglican ministry in Canada, but joined the (exclusive) Brethren. GBP 38.50

[009638] Ferguson, J Wesley. What the Bible Teaches: Ritchie Old Testament Commentaries: Genesis.
Kilmarnock: John Ritchie Limited, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0946351953. . 308 pages. Please note this is the hardcover edition, not the currently in-print paperback. GBP 14.50

[009639] Grant, John. What the Bible Teaches: Ritchie Old Testament Commentaries: Exodus.
Kilmarnock: John Ritchie Limited, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1904064264. . 509 pages, a few tiny scrapes to front hinge, otherwse in excelent condition. Please note this is the hardcover edition, not the currently in-print paperback. GBP 14.50

[009640] Stubbs, John J. What the Bible Teaches: Ritchie Old Testament Commentaries: Numbers.
Kilmarnock: John Ritchie Limited, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1904064191. . 454 pages, corners of covers a bit bumped, previous owner's name to flyleaf, otherwise in excellent condition. Please note this is the hardcover edition, not the currently in-print paperback. GBP 14.50

[009641] Flanigan, Jim M; Riddle, John M. What the Bible Teaches: Ritchie Old Testament Commentaries: Song of Solomon (Flanigan); Isaiah (Riddle).
Kilmarnock: John Ritchie Limited, 2005. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 1904064302. . 635 pages. GBP 14.50

NEWLY REDUCED: SCOTS LAW BOOKS

[001354] Rankine, John; Mounsey, John L; Murray, David (consulting eds). The Scots Style Book: Set of 7 Volumes. Edinburgh: William Green & Sons: Law Publishers, 1905. Cloth. Average . 7 volumes of average 450 pages each. Spine of Vol 7 worn and tearing away, other spines a bit worn. GBP 45.00

[001356] Sandeman, J Condie S Sandeman. The Scots Digest of the Cases Decided in the Supreme Courts of Scotland and Reported on in the Various Series of reports: 1873 to 1904: Second Series Vol 1 (only, of 2): Abuse of Process to Parent and Child.
Edinburgh: William Green & Sons/T & T Clark, 1905. Cloth. Average . 1490 pages. GBP 2.75

[001955] Scots Statutes. The Scots Statutes, 1908 -1912.
Edinburgh: William Green & Sons: Law Publishers, 1909. Cloth. Average . Large volume, several annual or part annual sections in one. GBP 2.75

[001957] Sandeman, J Condie S Sandeman. The Scots Digest of the Cases Decided in the Supreme Courts of Scotland and Reported on in the Various Series of reports: 1873 to 1904 (Second Series): Set of 2 Volumes.
Edinburgh: William Green & Sons/T & T Clark, 1905. Cloth. Average - . Bindings worn. GBP 4.75

[001958] Maconochie, R H; Ballingall, J B. The Scots Digest: Digest of All the Cases Decided in the Supreme Courts of Scotland and Reported on in the Various Series of Reports: 1905 to 1915 (or 1904 to 1914) (Complete in One volume).
Edinburgh: William Green & Sons/T & T Clark, 1915. Cloth. Average . 1403 pages. GBP 2.75

[001959] Scots Digest. The Scots Digest: Digest of All the Cases Decided in the Supreme Courts of Scotland and Reported on in the Various Series of Reports: Oct 1914 to July 1923 (Complete in One volume).
Edinburgh: William Green & Sons/T & T Clark, 1924. Cloth. Average . 715 pages. GBP 2.75

[001960] Scots Digest. The Scots Digest: Digest of All the Cases Decided in the Supreme Courts of Scotland and Reported on in the Various Series of Reports with Alphabetical Table of statutes: July 1923 to Oct 1930 (Complete in One volume).
Edinburgh: William Green & Sons/T & T Clark, 1931. Cloth. Average . 538 pages. GBP 2.75

[001961] Scots Digest. The Scots Digest: Digest of All the Cases Decided in the Supreme Courts of Scotland and Reported on in the Various Series of Reports with Alphabetical Table of statutes: Oct 1930 to Oct 1937 (Complete in One volume).
Edinburgh: William Green & Sons/T & T Clark, 1938. Cloth. Average . 454 pages. GBP 2.75

[001962] Scots Digest. The Scots Digest: Digest of All the Cases Decided in the Supreme Courts of Scotland and Reported on in the Various Series of Reports with Alphabetical Table of statutes: Oct 1937 to Oct 1944 (Complete in One volume).
Edinburgh: William Green & Sons/T & T Clark, 1946. Cloth. Average . 317 pages. GBP 2.75

NEWLY REDUCED: SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF SCOTLAND VOLUMES

[004555] Ritchie, Anna (ed). Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland: Volume 105 (1972-4). Edinburgh: National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland, 1975. Hard Cover. Good . 350 pages, plus 30 pages of plates. A little foxing to edges. Articles on everything from the microlithic Glenbatrick Waterhole on Jura to "Picts, Saxons and Celtic Metalwork" and Beldorney Castle. GBP 4.75

[004556] Ritchie, Anna (ed). Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland: Volume 106 (1974-75).
Edinburgh: National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland, 1977. Hard Cover. Good . 245 pages, plus 34 pages of plates. A little foxing to edges. Articles on everything from St John's Cross in Iona to "The Development of Scottish antiquarian records: 1600-1800" and a peat-bog grave of an 18th century murder victim at Arnish, Isle of Lewis. GBP 4.75

[004557] Ritchie, Anna (ed). Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland: Volume 107 (1975-6).
Edinburgh: National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland, 1978. Hard Cover. Good . 353 pages, plus 27 pages of plates. A little foxing to edges and endpapers. Articles on everything from the Scottish campaigns of Septimus Severus to the late mediaeval development of the High Kirk of St Giles, Edinburgh. GBP 4.75

[004558] Ritchie, Anna (ed). Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland: Volume 108 (1976-7).
Edinburgh: National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland, 1979. Hard Cover. Good . 407 pages, plus 32 pages of plates. A little foxing to edges and endpapers. Articles on everything from Carved Stone Balls, and Dun Carloway Broch, to Iona Abbey, and 17th century guns. This volume includes a complete list of fellows' names and addresses. GBP 4.75

[004560] Clarke, David Victor (ed). Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland: Volume 110 (1978-80).
Edinburgh: National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland, 1981. Cloth. Good . 580 pages, plus 39 pages of plates. A little foxing to edges and endpapers. Articles on everything from the late glacial and early post-glacial occupation of Jura and early Christian sculpture in St Andrews, to the roads and bridges on the route between Dunkeld and Inverness, 1725-1925. GBP 4.75

[004564] Shepherd, Ian Alexander George (ed). Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland: Volume 115 (1985).
Edinburgh: Royal Museum of Scotland, 1987. Hard Cover. Good . 492 pages, many illustrations in the text, also an envelope of microfiches expanding on some articles. Articles on everything from Perthshire stone circles and Pictish jewellery to medieval floor tiles and Durrisdeer Church. GBP 4.75

[004565] Shepherd, Ian Alexander George (ed). Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland: Volume 116 (1986).
Edinburgh: Royal Museum of Scotland, 1987. Hard Cover. Good . 607 pages, many illustrations in the text, also an envelope of microfiches expanding on some articles. Articles on everything from the construction of the Antonine Wall to Funeral Herladry. GBP 4.75

[004566] Shepherd, Ian Alexander George (ed). Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland: Volume 117 (1987).
Edinburgh: Royal Museum of Scotland, 1988. Hard Cover. Good . 380 pages, many illustrations in the text, also an envelope of microfiches expanding on some articles. Articles on everything from Iron-Age migrants from England to the Hebrides, and articles on Iona, to flax-growing in Orkney and the Scottish itinerary of Mary Queen of Scots. GBP 4.75

[004567] Shepherd, Ian Alexander George (ed). Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland: Volume 118 (1988).
Edinburgh: Royal Museum of Scotland, 1989. Hard Cover. Good . 348 pages, many illustrations in the text, also an envelope of microfiches expanding on some articles. Articles on everything from medieval reindeer to medieval towerhouses. GBP 4.75

[004568] Shepherd, Ian Alexander George (ed). Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland: Volume 119 (1989).
Edinburgh: Royal Museum of Scotland, 1990. Hard Cover. Good . 396 pages, many illustrations in the text, also an envelope of microfiches expanding on some articles. Articles on everything from mesolithic settlement on Colonsay to St Peter's Kirk, Thurso. GBP 4.75


 
 
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database.  If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

1.50
for approx Aus dollars price
1.53 for approx Can dollars price
1.14 for approx Euro price
1.61 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at  www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[476090] Myers, Glenn (ed). Life Lessons: Life-Changing Stories for Christian Growth. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2010. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1845505557. . 111 pages, experiences of nine Christian workers with WEC. GBP 2.75

[009442] MacFarlane, Norman C. Apostles of the North: Sketches of Some Highland Ministers.
Stornoway: Religious Bookshop, 1989. Paperback. Very Good . 105 pages, a new and unused copy of an undated paperback reprint which we are informed was issued in 1989. 17 lives: John MacDonald, John MacRae (MacRath Mor), Alexander Stewart, Robert Finlayson, Alexander MacLeod, Duncan Matheson, Roderick MacLeod, Finlay Cook, Duncan MacGregor, Peter MacLean, Gustavus Aird, Donald Sage, Donald MacRae, Donald Murray, George MacKay, Lachlan MacKenzie, John Kennedy. A number of these relate to the Isle of Lewis. GBP 3.75

[009447] Watson, Thomas. The Beatitudes.
London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1971. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0851510353. . 307 pages, page edges and external surfaces browned and with an unidentified sweet scent. Thomas Watson was a 17th century Puritan. GBP 2.75

[009449] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit Vol 16: 1870.
London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1871. Half-Leather. Average Plus . 720 pages, extremities rubbed. Gift inscription from William Tait, Glenesk to Revd John Lindsay MA, Bathgate, 6 July 1887. GBP 27.50

[009450] Murray, Iain H. The Life of Arthur W Pink.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1981. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851513328. . 272 pages. Page edges browned. GBP 2.75

[009451] Burroughs, Jeremiah. The Rare Jewel of Christian Contentment.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1964. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0851510914. . 228 pages. Puritan Paperbacks series. GBP 2.25

[009458] Martin, Hugh. The Prophet Jonah (Geneva Series of Commentaries).
London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1966. Cloth. Average Plus / Average. ISBN: 0851511155. . 359 pages. Page edges and external surfaces browned and with a peculiar sweet scent. GBP 4.75

[009460] Poole, Matthew. A Commentary on the Holy Bible: Set of 3 Vols.
London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Cloth. Average / Average Minus. ISBN: 0851512119. . 1031 + 1030 + 1008 pages. Detailed exegesis by a Puritan writer of a high proportion of the verses in the Bible, alongside Bible text, often comments on points of Hebrew/Greek translation or figures of speech used. Part written by Poole himself, part by others with help from his more scholarly Latin work. This set is less cramped in page layout and therefore more pleasant to use than some American editions. Bound in medium light brown cloth with gilt and red decoration to spine and front covers. Page edges water-splashed, damaging the red colouring. Peculiar sweet scent. GBP 25.00

[009463] Simeon, Charles. Expository Outlines on the Whole Bible (Horae Homileticae): Volume 7: Proverbs through Isaiah 26.
Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1956. Cloth. Average . 631 pages, text is facsimile of the 8th edition, Henry G Bohn, London, 1847. Spine and page edges browned, slight scent, front endpaper missing. GBP 4.75

[009514] Simeon, Charles. Expository Outlines on the Whole Bible (Horae Homileticae): Volume 12: Mark - Luke 16.
Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1955. Cloth. Average . 568 pages, text is facsimile of the 8th edition, Henry G Bohn, London, 1847. Spine and page edges browned, slight scent. GBP 4.75

[009515] Simeon, Charles. Expository Outlines on the Whole Bible (Horae Homileticae): Volume 13: Luke 17 - John 12.
Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1955. Cloth. Average . 575 pages, text is facsimile of the 8th edition, Henry G Bohn, London, 1847. Spine and page edges browned, slight scent. GBP 4.75

[009516] Simeon, Charles. Expository Outlines on the Whole Bible (Horae Homileticae): Volume 14: John 13 - Acts.
Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1955. Cloth. Average . 604 pages, text is facsimile of the 8th edition, Henry G Bohn, London, 1847. Spine and page edges browned, slight scent. GBP 4.75

[009517] Simeon, Charles. Expository Outlines on the Whole Bible (Horae Homileticae): Volume 15: Romans.
Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1955. Cloth. Average . 600 pages, text is facsimile of the 8th edition, Henry G Bohn, London, 1847. Spine and page edges browned, slight scent. GBP 4.75

[009518] Simeon, Charles. Expository Outlines on the Whole Bible (Horae Homileticae): Volume 16: 1 and 2 Corinthians.
Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1955. Cloth. Average . 519 pages, text is facsimile of the 8th edition, Henry G Bohn, London, 1847. Spine and page edges browned, slight scent, small paint stain to front cover. GBP 4.75

[009519] Simeon, Charles. Expository Outlines on the Whole Bible (Horae Homileticae): Volume 17: Galatians - Ephesians.
Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1955. Cloth. Average . 519 pages, text is facsimile of the 8th edition, Henry G Bohn, London, 1847. Spine and page edges browned, slight scent, small paint stain to front cover. GBP 4.75

[009525] Cobbet, Thomas. Gospel Incense: or A Practical Treatise on Prayer.
Pittsburgh: Soli Deo Gloria Publications, 1993. Cloth. Good / Average Plus. ISBN: 1877611719. . 414 pages, edges slightly browmned, slight scent. Thomas Cobbet (1608-1686) was one of the Puritan ministers who moved to New England to escape persecution. Highly recommended by Cotton Mather. GBP 9.50

[008079] Buchanan, James. The Office and Work of the Holy Spirit.
London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1966. Cloth. Good ISBN: 0851510892. . 284 pages, apparently currently out of print. GBP 7.50

[009526] Macmillan, J Douglas. The God of All Grace.
Tain, Ross-shire,, United Kingdom: Christian Focus Publications Ltd, 1996. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: 1857922409. . 347 pages, edges browned, slight scent. Includes Personal Testimony, 33 pages on Grace, 30 sermons, 10 Articles from Banner of Truth, Foundations, Reformed Theological Journal, etc. GBP 5.75

[009527] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. The Way Into the Holiest: Expositions of the Epistle to the Hebrews.
London: Lakeland, 1971. Paperback. Poor ISBN: 0551000368. . 190 pages. Paper browned, glue failing. GBP 1.00

[009529] Stewart, James S. The Life and Teaching of Jesus Christ.
Edinburgh: St Andrew Press, 1988. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0715203525. . 209 pages. GBP 1.50

[009532] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Joy Unspeakable: The Baptism with the Holy Spirit.
Eastbourne: Kingsway Publications, 1985. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0860653161. . 160 pages, spine creased and slanted, paper browned. GBP 2.75

[009534] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Spiritual Depression: Its Causes and Cure.
London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1965. Cloth. Average / Average. . 300 pages. Edges browned, slight scent. GBP 3.75

[461308] Spence, Henry Donald Maurice (ed); Exell, Joseph Samuel (ed); Neil, Charles (ed). A Homiletic and Illustrative Treasury of Religious Thought: Set of 6 Volumes.
London: R D Dickinson, 1891. Fifth Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . SIX VOLUME SET: 539 + 501+ 520 + 524 + 512 + 582 pages, spines taped. Selections from a very wide variety of authors on different parts of the Bible, Christian Dogmatics, Virtues, Sins, Attributes of God etc, etc. GBP 90.00

[009545] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. God's Ultimate Purpose: An Exposition of Ephesians 1: 1-23.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. First Edition. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851512720. . 447 pages. Page edges browned with slight scent. GBP 6.75

[009547] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. The Unsearchable Riches of Christ: An Exposition of Ephesians 3: 1-21.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1979. First Edition. Cloth. Average Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0851512933. . 315 pages. Page edges and dust jacket spine browned with slight scent. GBP 6.75

[009548] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Christian Unity: An Exposition of Ephesians 4:1 to 16.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1980. First Edition. Cloth. Average Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0851513123. . 277 pages. Page edges and dust jacket spine browned and with slight scent. GBP 6.75

[009549] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Darkness and Light: An Exposition of Ephesians 4:17 to 5:17.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. First Edition. Cloth. Average Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0851513433. . 277 pages. Page edges and dust jacket spine browned and with slight scent. GBP 4.75

[009550] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Life in the Spirit: In Marriage, Home and Work: Ephesians 5:18 to 6:9.

Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1975. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0851511945. . 371 pages. Page edges and dust jacket spine browned/stained and with slight scent. GBP 5.75

[009551] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. The Christian Warfare: Ephesians 6:10-13.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1976. First Edition. Cloth. Average Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0851512437. . 373 pages. Page edges and dust jacket browned and with slight scent. GBP 4.75

[464464] Romaine, William. The Life, Walk and Triumph of Faith.
London: Unknown Publisher, 1880. Cloth. Poor . 483 pages, disbound and with a few pages loose, foxed. Title page missing and therefore date and publisher unknown, but printed by Charles Dickens and Evans, so may have been published by Chapman and Hall. GBP 2.75

[464483] Webb, M [Maria]. Annotations on Dr D'Aubigne's Sketch of the Early British Church: with a Development of some Important Missionary Efforts of the Ancient Scots; and an Essay on the First Introduction of Alphabetical Writing into Ireland.
London: Wertheim and Macintosh, 1857. Cloth. Average Plus . 219 pages. Contends against the alleged overblown emphasis by D'Aubigne on the influence of Scotland etc as against that of Ireland. Preface by Richard Whately, Anglican Archbishop of Dublin. GBP 14.50

[464485] Boston, Thomas. A View of the Covenant of Grace from the Sacred Records; plus A Memorial Concerning Personal and Family Fasting and Humiliation Presented to Saints and Sinners.
Edinburgh: David Paterson, 1765. Leather. Poor . 407 pages. Signed Anna Hunter Her Book 1767. Pages stained, shaken; tape and penned date to title page. GBP 9.50

[464486] Lindsay, Samuel Macaulay; Floyd, John P. Samuel Macaulay Lindsay, Palm Beach Preacher.
Midland, Michigan, USA: Northwood Institute Press, 1984. First Edition. Cloth. Good ISBN: 0873590376. . 108 pages, plus a few loose leaflets/press cuttings. Samuel Macaulay Lindsay (1886- ) was minister of the undenominational Royal Poinciana Chapel, which has survived by many decades the grand Victorian hotel from which it took its name. GBP 2.75

[464488] Horne, A Sinclair. Torchbearers of the Truth: Sketches of the Scottish Covenanters.
Edinburgh: Scottish Reformation Society, 1968. Paperback. Average Plus . 125 pages, illustrated. GBP 2.75

[464489] Purves, Jock. Fair Sunshine.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851511368. . 206 pages, combining earlier editions of "Fair Sunshine" and "Sweet Believing". Short Historical stories on individual Scottish Covenanters. GBP 1.75

[464492] Warburton, John. The Gospel of a Covenant God: 10 Sermons.
Sheffield: Zoar Publications, 1976. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: 0904435083. . 151 pages. GBP 4.50

[464494] Horn, Harry John (ed). Sparks from the Anvil.
London: The Book Society (1750) for the Circulation of Biblical Literature, 1940. Cloth. Good / Average Minus. . 366 pages plus index etc, daily snippets for a year. A subject for each day, e.g. Faith, Doubts and Unbelief; Extremes; The Frequency of Slander; Promises and Prayer; Tears; Atheism; False Humility. Each page has 7 to 10 snippets from Puritans, Reformers, etc. Rev Harry John Hall was a Baptist minister from 1894 to 1935 and at the time this re-issue with foreword by Dinsdale T Young was issued, was minister in Purley where he ministered from 1924 to 1935. No print date but a gift inscription is dated 1940. Hall also produced a 366 page book "The Puritan Remembrancer" in 1928 - it is just conceivable these two may be the same book. GBP 6.75

[464497] Smellie, Alexander. Men of the Covenant: Edition De Luxe: Set of 2 Volumes.
London: Andrew Melrose, 1908. Cloth. Signed by Author. Average Plus . 318 + 335 pages, 38 chapters of the lives of men and women of the covenanter period in Scotland. Large format, portraits in yellow on special paper. Back hinge of Volume 1 frayed, some foxing, otherwise in quite nice condition . Number 826 of 920 copies, signed by Alexander Smellie. Amazingly this is the third of these 920 sets that we've had for sale, and all in the last four years ! GBP 48.50

[464498] Thomson, John Henderson. The Martyr Graves of Scotland.
Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1900. Cloth. Average Plus . 514 pages, many illustrations in the text. This copy undated. Gilt decorated light blue spine and boards, top and bottom of spine a bit worn, page edges heavily foxed. GBP 19.50

[464499] Turnbull, Eric S. Mountains of Myths Moved by Faith in the Word of God.
Hamilton, Victoria, Australia: J. Cunningham, 1984. Paperback. Average ISBN: 094959900X. . 91 pages, undated, gift inscription to flyleaf dated 1984. Defence of King James Version/Authorized Version of Bible. GBP 2.75

[498008] Anon (possibly George M'Gibbon). Hand-book for the Study and Discussion of Popery: With Special Reference to its Political Relations: By a Layman: Volume 1 (only, of 2).
Edinburgh: George M'Gibbon, 1868. Cloth. Average . 438 pages, detailed survey of many aspects of Romanism, edges foxed, a little pencil marking. GBP 29.50

[464500] Anon (possibly George M'Gibbon). Hand-book for the Study and Discussion of Popery: With Special Reference to its Political Relations: By a Layman: Volume 2 (only, of 2).
Edinburgh: George M'Gibbon, 1875. Cloth. Good . 518 pages, detailed survey of many aspects of Romanism. GBP 29.50

[464501] Borrow, George. The Bible in Spain.
ill. Hardy, Paul. London: Collins, 1900. Leather. Average Minus . 540 pages, the famous English eccentric's account of his travels through Spain as a distributor for the British and Foreign Bible Society. Extremities of leather worn and chipped away. This copy undated. GBP 2.75

[464504] Bettenson, Henry (ed). Documents of the Christian Church: Selected and Edited by Henry Bettenson (The World's Classics, No 495).
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1944. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: . . 456 pages. GBP 1.75

[464505] Perowne, Thomas Thomason. Our High Priest in Heaven: or, The Present Action of Christ as High Priest, in its Relation to the Worship of the Christian Church.
London: Charles J Thynne & Jarvis Ltd, 1925. Cloth. Average . 127 pages, edges foxed. Dust jacket present but tattered. GBP 7.50

[464506] Henry, Matthew; Symington, Andrew (intro. essay). A Method of Prayer, with Scripture Expressions Proper to be Used Under Each Head.
Paisley: Alexander Gardner, 1871. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Cloth. Poor . xlviii + 270 pages, spine worn and taped, very shaken. Ex United Original Secession Synod Theological Hall Library. GBP 3.75

[464507] Bunyan, John. The Jerusalem Sinner Saved: or, Good News for the Vilest of Men (The RTS Library, Volume 12).
London: Religious Tract Society, 1900. Cloth. Average . 189 pages, this copy undated. GBP 3.75

[464509] Ryley, George Buchanan; McCandlish, John MacGregor . Scotland's Free Church: A Historical Retrospect and Memorial of the Disruption (Ryley) with a Summary of Free Church Progress and Finance 1843-1893 (McCandlish).
Westminster (London): Archibald Constable & Co, 1893. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Average . xvi + 392 pages, good sized print, top of spine worn, rough cut edges browned/foxed. No 99 of an edition of 250 copies. This is a history of the Scottish Church from the earliest times, and three-quarters of the book relates to the period before the Disruption. 7 plates including two cartoons (most have foxing, at least to the borders), 5 illustrations in the text, 2 fold-out charts of the progress of Free Church finances (these very foxed). GBP 27.50

[464510] Sym, Arthur. The Parish of Lilliesleaf.
Selkirk: James Lewis, 1913. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 199 pages, covers a bit rubbed/bumped, pagdes foxed. 4 pages of plates containing 5 photos as called for. Signature of Donald Mackinnon, Kennoway to flyleaf. GBP 22.50

[464511] Wilson, William Dexter. The Church Identified, by a Reference to the History of its Origin, Perpetuation, and Extension, into the United States.
New York: Stanford and Swords, 1850. Cloth. Good . 439 pages. Defence of Episcopalianism in the United States. GBP 9.50

[464512] Postcard. Church from Kirkgate, Newark on Trent.
London: R A (Postcards) Ltd, 1920. Pamphlet. Very Good . Brown glossy photographic postcard of Newark on Trent, Nottinghamshire, England. Unknown date but no motor cars or wires to be seen. Three or four bicycles, various shop staff etc looking in the direction of the photographer, vertical sign marked DINING ROOMS. Similar to the Frith 1908 photo ref: 59941, but note lamp above arch on right - Frith 1900 has flagpole, Frith 1908 nothing visible. Must be 1917 or later printing due to publisher's address including a number in the postcode, viz. E.C.4 rather than merely E.C. "This is a Real Photograph". GBP 2.00

[464513] Thomson, William M. The Land and the Book: or, Biblical Illustrations Drawn from the Manners and Customs, the Scenes and Scenery of the Holy Land.
London: T Nelson & Sons, 1880. Leather. Average Minus . 718 pages, front internal hinge failed and unfortunately repaired untidily with clear tape across spine and onto boards. Brown leather decorated with gilt shield and motto Universitas Aberdonensis. Internally good, first fold-out map torn but complete and not otherwise tattered. Sepia plates have tissue-paper covers and do not appear to be foxed. GBP 7.50

[464514] Obbard, David. Ploughboy to Pastor.
Tunbridge Wells: Cherry Gardens Publications, 1991. Paperback. Very Good Minus ISBN: 0951741616. . 112 pages, autobiography of a Kent pastor of a church of Strict Baptist background. GBP 1.75

[464515] Watts, Malcolm H. God's Hymnbook for the Christian Church: A Response to Iain Murray's The Psalter - The Only Hymnal?.
Aberdeen: James Begg Society, 2003. First Edition. Pamphlet. Good Plus ISBN: 0953924181. . 64 pages. Perhaps one Watts seeking to undo the damage done by another? GBP 2.00

[464516] Bagster, Samuel. Daily Light on the Daily Path: Morning and Evening.
London: Samuel Bagster, 1939. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Leather. Average Plus ISBN: . . Daily readings culled from the Bible. Inscribed: A Token of Esteem to Mrs McDonald from the members of St Andrews Pres. Womens Missionary Union, Palmerston North, New Zealand, 28.3.39. GBP 2.25

[464518] Ross, Anna. The Man with the Book: or Memoirs of John Ross of Brucefield.
Toronto: R G McLean, 1897. Cloth. Average . 264 pages, shaken, internal hinges failing. John Ross (1821-1887), from Dornoch in Sutherland, Scotland, was a Presbyterian minister in Brucefield, Ontario, Canada, and was one of only two ministers (along with two elders) who did not enter the Presbyterian Union of 1875 with the associates of the Church of Scotland on the grounds of purity of worship, downgrading of subscription to the catechisms, and departure from the doctrine of the Headship of Christ over the Church and over the natiions. He had participated in the Union of 1861 with the United Presbyterians but later regretted his part in that compromise. GBP 19.50

[464523] Clarkson, David. The Practical Works of David Clarkson: Volume 3: Sermons; Practical Divinity of the Papists Destructive of Christianity and Men's Souls.
Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1865. Cloth. Good . 209 + 278 + xx pages, internally uniform with Banner of Truth volumes. Nichol's Seies of Standard Divines: Puritan Period. GBP 6.75

[464524] Pascal, Blaise; Périer, Madame (memoir); Nicole, Pierre. Pensées de Pascal, Précédées de sa Vie par Mme Périer, sa Soeur; Suivies d'un Choix des Pensees de Nicole et de son Traité de la Paix avec les Hommes.
Paris: Librairie de Firmin Didot Frères, Fils et Cie, 1863. Cloth. Average . 504 pages, foxed, especially on first and last few pages. Front cover has label of Grant's Select Library, with silhouette of Edinburgh skyline. GBP 9.50

[464525] Waldegrave, Samuel. Words of Eternal Life: or, Some of the First Principles of the Doctrine of Christ; set forth in Eighteen Sermons.
London: William Hunt & Co, 1864. Cloth. Average Plus . 348 pages. Title page undated, preface dated 1864. Some pages have rough cut edges, edges foxed, slighht tear to top of back hinge. Samuel Waldegrave (1817-1869), an evangelical Anglican, was Bishop of Carlisle. The sermons were preached in Salisbury Cathedral when he was a Canon there. GBP 19.50

[464526] Mackie, John Duncan. A History of Scotland.
Harmondsworth: Pelican (Penguin Books), 1973. Paperback. Average ISBN: 014020671X. . 406 pages, paper rather browned. GBP 2.00

[464527] Various. The Statistical Account of Berwickshire, by Ministers of the Respective Parishes, under the Superintendence of a Committee of the Society for the Benefit of the Sons and Daughters of the Clergy [New Statistical Account].
Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1841. Cloth. Average Plus . 382 pages, an account of the topography and natural history, Civil history, population, industry, and parochial economy of each parish in the county of Berwick in the Scottish Borders. Fold out map with parish boundaries coloured). A volume of the New series. It was the First series, edited by Sir John Sinclair's, into which Lachlan Mackenzie boldly injected spiritual and anecdotal material in his piece on Lochcarron, rather than merely acting as a local official in the way the other ministers did as they wrote. A third series was published in secind half of the 20th century. GBP 75.00

[464528] Goodwin, Thomas. The Works of Thomas Goodwin: Volume 2: Ephesians 2 Etc; Patience & Its Perfect Work; Memoirs.
Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1861. Cloth. Average Plus . 467 pagdes, some foxing. GBP 9.50

[464529] Goodwin, Thomas. The Works of Thomas Goodwin: Volume 3: Revelation; Child of Light Walking in Darkness & vice versa; Return of Prayers; Trial of a Christian's Growth; Vanity of Thoughts Discovered.
Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1861. Cloth. Average . 528 pages, front external hinge tearing, one section loosening, some foxing. GBP 9.50

[464530] Goodwin, Thomas. The Works of Thomas Goodwin: Volume 4: Christ Set Forth; Heart of Christ in Heaven Towards Sinners on Earth; Aggravation of Sin; Encouragements to Faith; Glory of the Gospel (2 Sermons + Discourse); Knowledge of God the Father & His Son Jesus Christ.
Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1861. Cloth. Average . 569 pages, some foxing, back external hinge starting to tear. GBP 9.50

[464531] Goodwin, Thomas. The Works of Thomas Goodwin: Volume 5: Christ the Mediator; Supereminence of Christ Above Moses; Reconciliation by Christ's Death; The One Sacrifice; Reconciliation by the Blood of Christ; 3 Sermons on Hebrews 1:1,2.
Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1863. Cloth. Average . 548 pages, some foxing. GBP 9.50

[464532] Goodwin, Thomas. The Works of Thomas Goodwin: Volume 8: The Object, Acts and Properties of Justifying Faith.
Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1864. Cloth. Average . 593 pages. Front external hinge torn, some foxing. GBP 9.50

[464533] Goodwin, Thomas. The Works of Thomas Goodwin: Volume 9: Discourse of Election etc; Discourse of Thankfulness.
Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1864. Cloth. Average . 514 pages, some staining to front cover, some foxing. GBP 9.50

[464534] Goodwin, Thomas. The Works of Thomas Goodwin: Volume 10: An Unregenerate Man's Guiltiness Before God, in Respect of Sin and Punishment.
Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1864. Cloth. Average Plus . 567 pages. GBP 9.50

[464535] Goodwin, Thomas. The Works of Thomas Goodwin: Volume 11: Constitution, Right Order & Government of the Churches of Christ.
Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1865. Cloth. Average . 546 pages, external hinges starting to tear, some foxing. GBP 9.50

[432038] Hoeksema, Herman. The Heidelberg Catechism for Junior Catechumens.
Grand Rapids: Unknown Publisher, 1966. Pamphlet. Good . 34 pages, 30 lessons of about 8 questions each. A basic catechism following the outline of the Heidelberg Catechism. Two copies available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 1.25

[482030] Ainslie, James L. The Doctrines of Ministerial Order in the Reformed Churches of the 16th and 17th Centuries.
Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1940. Cloth. Average Plus . 272 pages, edges foxed. 1: Historical Survey of the Constituting of the Ministerial Order in the Reformed Church; 2: The Ordinary Duties of the Reformed Ministerial Order; 3: The Powers of the Reformed Ministerial Order; 4: The Equality of Minsters; 5: The Control of the Ministerial Order; 6: Admission to the Reformed Ministerial Order; 7: Ordination; 8: The Effects of Ordination; 9: Apostolic Succession; 10: Validity; 11: Conclusion. GBP 6.75

[482031] Don, John; Caird, W J; Bolam, J (editor). Chambers's Navigation: A Guide to the Examination of Second Hands, Skippers, and Extra Skippers of Fishing Vessels and Trawlers.
Edinburgh: W & R Chambers, Limited, 1911. Cloth. Average . 300 pages, edges foxed, some of the white lettering rather rubbed off the blue cloth covers. Two colour pages of flags. Covers such subjects as Arithmetic, Drawing to Scale and Logarithms; The Earth, Latitude and Longitude; Using various Compasses; Charts and Logs; Soundings, Sextants, Chronometers; Seamanship and Rule of the Road; Signalling; etc etc. GBP 6.75

[482032] Various Ministers. Dòrlach Sìl: Searmoinean.
Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, 1931. Paperback. Average Minus . 128 pages. Covers stained. 10 sermons; by Uilleam Caimbeul, Cnoc Leodhas; Ruairidh A Fionnlasan, Urrath; Eachann MacAulaidh, Strathaidh; I M MacGhillefhinnein, Làirig; Iain MacIamhair, Carlobhagh; Fionnla MacRath, Lochailse; Murchadh MacRath, Ceannloch Leodhais; Eoghann MacRuairidh, Gleann-Urchadain; Iain Seaghdh, Lite; Padruig M Siosal, Glaschu. GBP 7.50

[482033] Smith, Thomas. Select Memoirs of the Lives, Labours, and Sufferings, of Those Pious and Learned English and Scottish Divines, Who Greatly Distinguished Themselves in Promoting the Reformation from Popery; in Translating the Bibles; ....
Glasgow: D MacKenzie, 1827. Half-Leather. Average Minus . ... and in Promulgating Its Salutary Doctrines by their Numerous Evangelical Writings; and Who Ultimately Crowned the Venerable Edifice with the Celebrated Westminster Confession of Faith, etc, etc, etc. 724 pages, spine worn, some pages grubby/stained. Historical sketch followed by about 130 memoirs, including John Wickliff, John Rogers, John Bradford, Bernard Gilpin, John Fox, Hugh Broughton, John Preston, Thomas Hooker, John Janeway, Alexander Leighton, Cornelius Burgess, Simon Ashe, Thomas Case, Thomas Gataker, Charles Herle, Stephen Marshall,Sidrach Simpson, Robert Baillie, Alexander Henderson, Richard Baxter, and many others. GBP 65.00

[482034] Henderson, Henry F. Religion in Scotland: Its Influence on National Life and Character.
Paisley: Alexander Gardner, 1920. Cloth. Average Plus . 236 pages, the Chalmers Lectures 1916-1920. GBP 5.75

 
 
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database.  If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

1.49
for approx Aus dollars price
1.54 for approx Can dollars price
1.11 for approx Euro price
1.61 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at  www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[492493] Charles, Mrs Rundle (Charles, Elizabeth). Early Christian Missions of Ireland, Scotland, and England [Tria Juncta in Uno]. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK), 1893. Cloth. Average Plus . 425 pages, red cloth with gilt emblem to front cover, spine a bit faded, some foxing, especially to edges. Good sized print. By the author of Chronicles of the Schönberg-Cotta Family. GBP 14.50

[492495] Woolrych, Austin. England Without a King, 1649-1660 (Lancaster Pamphlets: 1).
London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1983. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0416344402. . 49 pages, paper browned. GBP 1.49

[492496] Burnet, Gilbert; Stackhouse, Thomas (ed). An Abridgment of Bishop Burnet's History of His Own Times.
London: J M Dent: Everyman Series, 1906. Cloth. Average Plus . 409 pages, covering principally the fifty-year period from the Restoration of Charles II (1660) to the time of Queen Anne (1710). This copy undated - preface dated 1906. A bit shaken, edges browned. GBP 3.75

[492497] Carson, John T. Frazer of Tain (The Rev Alexander Frazer).
Glasgow: United Committee of Christian Organisations, SEC Office, 1966. Paperback. Average . 133 pages. Life of an evangelical minister in the United Free Church of Scotland and the Church of Scotland. GBP 2.75

[492498] Church Hymnary. The Church Hymnary: Third Edition: With Music.
London: Oxford University Press, 1974. Cloth. Good ISBN: 0191466050. . 1030 pages, staff music edition 6120 (stamped 274B), spine rubbed, covers and page edges a bit spotted. Red cloth hardback 8½ x 5½ x 1½ inches. A strong serviceable copy of the Third Edition of the hymnbook of the major UK presbyterian churches (Church of Scotland, Presbyterian Church of Wales, Presbyterian Church in Ireland). GBP 9.75

[492499] Baughen, Michael A. Hymns for Today's Church: Music & Words Edition.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1982. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: 0340270454. . Music and Words edition with 592 hymns and 30 songs, plus indexes. The title page was removed at some time in the past as this was a faulty copy when new (a couple of fairly minor scrapes/dents to back cover). Therefore we cannot be positive that the ISBN 0340270454 is the correct one for this printing, but the book is certainly the original (not the revised) edition, with music. 22¼ x 15 x 5¼ cm, Blue hardback with Hymns for Today's Church (and a swirl) on the front, also says Music & Words edition on the spine. GBP 14.50

[492500] Preston, David G. The Book of Praises: 70 Psalms for Singing Today.
Liverpool: Carey Publications, 1986. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1870315006. . 110 pages, a few of the 70 psalms included have music printed, the rest have the names of suggested tunes. GBP 2.75

[492501] Baughen, Michael A et al. Psalm Praise: Music Edition.
London: Falcon, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854918183. . 151 pieces with music, including psalm versions by Timothy Dudley-Smith, Richerd Bewes, Michael Baughan, Michael Saward, Christopher Idle, and others. Covers a bit faded/stained, page edges grubby; church name written on cover. GBP 2.50

[492504] Moule, Handley Carr Glyn. Colossian and Philemon Studies: Letters in Faith and Holiness.
London: Pickering and Inglis, 1975. . Hard Cover. Average / . ISBN: 0720803632. . 318 pages. It appears that this is a paperback rebound as a hardback by Redbridge Public Libraries, London. Internally a reproduction of a much older edition. GBP 2.75

[492505] Moule, Handley Carr Glyn. Grace and Godliness: Studies in the Epistle to the Ephesians.
London: Seeley & Co, 1895. Cloth. Average . 150 pages, lectures which appeared in the "Record" newspaper in 1894. Paper somewhat browned. GBP 6.75

[492506] Briggs, Henry Bremridge; Frere, Walter Howard; Stainer, John (Sir). A Manual of Plainsong for Divine Service Containing the Canticles Noted, the Psalter Noted to Gregorian Tones together with the Litany and Responses.
London: Novello and Company, Limited, 1902. New Edition. Cloth. Average . lxxii + 320 pages. Printed in the mediaeval square or plainsong notation. GBP 9.50

[492509] Marsden, John. The Fury of the Northmen: Saints, Shrines and Sea-Raiders in the Viking Age: AD 793-878.
New York: St Martin's Press, 1995. First Edition (American). Hard Cover. Good Plus / Good Plus. ISBN: 0312130805. . 194 pages, 8 pages of colour plates. GBP 2.75

[492510] Hylson-Smith, Kenneth. High Churchmanship in the Church of England: From the Sixteenth Century to the Late Twentieth Century.
Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0567292487. . 424 pages. Starting with Richard Hooker and Lancelot Andrewes in the Elizabethan and Jacobean period, the book covers such figures as Laud, George Herbert, and Joseph Butler, before considering the Oxford Movement and Anglo-Catholicism into the late twentieth century GBP 19.50

[492511] Lochhead, Marion. Episcopal Scotland in the Nineteenth Century.
London: John Murray, 1966. First Edition?. Cloth. Good / Average Plus. . 278 pages. GBP 4.75

[492512] Sutherland, Elizabeth. Boniface, Bishops and Bonfires: Highand Church History from an Episcopalian Viewpoint.
Inverness: For the Right Reasons, 2010. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1905787499. . 237 pages, taken from material originally published as ten short booklets. Chapters: As it Was in the Beginning ... Christianity in Rosemarkie c550 - c1250; The Cathedral Kirk of the Chanonry 1250-1638; Anarchy in Chanonry 1638; The Gloomy Years in Ross 1638-1660; Piskies, Presbies and Mackenzies: Restoration and Disestablishment 1660 - 1700; The Life and Journeys of Bishop Robert Forbes 1708-1775; A New Age 1780s-1850s; My Brother's Keeper 1850 - c1950. GBP 7.50

[492513] Anderson, Mosa . St Ninian, Light of the Celtic North.
Westminster (London): The Faith Press, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Average / Average Minus. . 172 pages, illustrated, endpaper map, edges foxed, dust jacket tatty with a little missing at top. Signed: "Beatrix Brazier: With love and thankfulness for much encouragement and companionship in the good work - from Mosa". GBP 9.50

[492514] Blair, Peter Hunter. The World of Bede.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1990. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0521398193. . 342 pages. Reissue with corrections of a work originally published in 1970. GBP 4.75

[492515] Blair, Peter Hunter. Northumbria in the Days of Bede.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1976. First Edition?. Paperback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0575018402. . 254 pages, illustrated. Edges foxed. GBP 4.75

[427091] Bavinck, Herman; Hendricksen, William (trans). The Doctrine of God.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. Cloth. Good / Average Plus. ISBN: 0851512550. . 407 pages. GBP 6.75

[427093] Pink, Arthur W. The Life of Elijah.
London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851510418. . 313 pages. GBP 2.25

[427095] Gifford, Edwin Hamilton; Wace, Henry (ed). The Incarnation: A Study of Philippians 2: 5-11: and a University Sermon on Psalm 110.
London: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1911. Cloth. Poor . 105 pages, foxed, covers somewhat stained. GBP 3.75

[427098] Beaton, Donald. Memoir, Biographical Sketches, Letters, Lectures and Sermons (English and Gaelic) of Neil Cameron.
Inverness: Northern Counties, 1932. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 304 pages, some foxing. GBP 2.75

[427102] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. The Christian Warfare: Ephesians 6:10-13.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1976. First Edition. Cloth. Average Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0851512437. . 373 pages. A little foxing/staining to page edges, dust jacket spine faded. GBP 6.75

[427103] Perowne, John James Stewart. Commentary on the Psalms: Set of 2 Volumes.
London: George Bell & Sons, 1878. Third Edition (Revised). Cloth. Average Minus ISBN: . . 576 + 495 pages. Covers faded/washed out/worn, internally shaken and with some coloured pencil underlining. GBP 14.50

[427104] Green, William Henry. General Introduction to the Old Testament: The Canon.
Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801037557. . 209 pages. GBP 4.50

[427105] Hall, Robert; Gregory, Olinthus (ed). The Works of Robert Hall: Volume 4 (only, of 6): Reviews and Miscellaneous Pieces.
London: Holdsworth and Ball, 1832. Cloth. Average Minus . 504 pages. Volume 4: Articles from the Eclectic Review; Miscellaneous Pieces. Cloth spine torn at top and bottom. 10¼ x 6½ x 1½ inches. GBP 7.50

[427107] Prime, Derek. From Trials to Triumphs: James: A Bible Commentary for Laymen.
Ventura: GL Regal Books, 1982. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0830708219. . 159 pages, paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 1.00

[427108] Alexander, Joseph Addison. The Acts of the Apostles Explained: Set of 2 Volumes.
London: James Nisbet & Co, 1862. Second Edition. Cloth. Average Minus ISBN: . . 462 + 498 pages, cloth spines missing, one section loose. J A Alexander (1809-1861) was the son of Archibald Alexander. Both taught at Princeton. GBP 7.50

[499155] Hodge, Archibald A. Evangelical Theology: A Course of Popular Lectures.
London: T Nelson & Sons, 1890. Cloth. Average Minus . 408 pages, cloth of spine tearing away from boards. GBP 3.75

[421622] Murch, William Harris (preface). Essays on the Christian Ministry: Selected from the American "Biblical Repository" and other American Periodicals.
London: Ward & Co, 1853. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 202 pages, cloth spine crumbled, internal spine cracking. Assorted essays by F A Cox, E P Barrows, Edwards A Park, G Shepard, Charles B Hadduck, Mark Hopkins, Leonard Bacon, Aaron M Colton, C E Stowe, G A Taylor, H P Tappan, James D Knowles, Leander Smith Hobart, Daniel Dana, Heny Ware Jr. GBP 9.50

[421623] MacPherson, John (Findhorn). Presbyterianism: Hand-Books for Bible Classes Series.
Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1949. Hard Cover. Average . 154 pages. GBP 3.75

[421624] Pike, John Gregory. Persuasives to Early Piety.
London: Religious Tract Society, 1860. Cloth. Average . 190 pages, 19th century printing (undated).. John Gregory Pike (1784-1854) was a Baptist minister in Derby and founder of the General Baptist Missionary Society. GBP 2.75

[423227] Warfield, Benjamin B; Craig, Samuel G (ed). Perfectionism [Studies in Perfectionism].
Philadelphia: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1971. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0875525288. . 464 pages. Abridgement of the 1000 page 2 volume set. Top edges foxed. GBP 4.75

[424101] Campbell, Murdoch. From Grace to Glory: Meditations on the Book of Psalms.
London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1970. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851510280. . 206 pages, meditations on each of the psalms. Edges foxed. GBP 1.75

[509086] Tasker, Randolph Vincent Greenwood. The Gospel According to St John: An Introduction and Commentary: TOTC Tyndale New Testament Commentaries Series.
London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1974. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851118011. . 237 pages. GBP 2.25

[509087] Tasker, Randolph Vincent Greenwood. The Gospel According to St Matthew: An Introduction and Commentary: TNTC Tyndale New Testament Commentaries Series.
London: Tyndale Press, 1971. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851118127. . 285 pages. GBP 1.75

[509088] Martin, Ralph P. The Epistle of Paul to the Philippians: An Introduction and Commentary: TNTC Tyndale New Testament Commentaries Series.
London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1974. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851118070. . 186 pages. GBP 1.75

[509089] Tasker, Randolph Vincent Greenwood. The Gospel According to St John: An Introduction and Commentary: TNTC Tyndale New Testament Commentaries Series.
London: Tyndale Press, 1961. Hard Cover. Average Plus . 237 pages. GBP 1.75

[422307] Collins, George Norman Macleod. The Days of the Years of My Pilgrimage.
Edinburgh: Knox Press, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0904422313. . 156 pages. Autobiography of a well-known minister, professor, and author in the Free Church of Scotland. GBP 2.75

[422308] Tallach, John. God Made Them Great.
ill. Evans, Lawrence Littleton. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0851512488. . PAPERBACK EDITION despite copyright page and cover stating ISBN 0851511902, 135 pages. Lives of George Müller, Isobel Kuhn, Billy Bray, David Brainerd, Robert Annan, told for children. Page edges slightly foxed. GBP 1.75

[422309] MacKintosh, Hugh Ross. The Doctrine of the Person of Jesus Christ (International Theological Library).
Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1931. Second Edition. Cloth. Good . 540 pages. Includes discussion of the history of theological views of the Person of Christ, as well as discussing the theology itself. GBP 3.75

[491246] Davidson, Andrew Bruce; McFadyen, John Edgard (reviser). An Introductory Hebrew Grammar.
Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1954. Twenty-fourth Edition. Cloth. Average . 236 pages, boards somewhat warped, some stains to covers. GBP 2.75

[469346] Packer, James I. I Want to Be a Christian.
Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1977. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860650022. . 240 pages, paper browned. A companion piece to Knowing God. GBP 1.50

[469347] Patton, William J. Pardon and Assurance.
Inverness: Eccleslitho, 1970. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 256 pages. Undated but estimated circa 1970. GBP 2.75

[469348] Barclay, Oliver R. A Time to Embrace: Essays on the Christian View of Sex.
London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1968. Pamphlet. Good ISBN: 0851100260. . 61 pages. GBP 0.75

[469349] Wilkerson, David. The Cross and the Switchblade.
London: Oliphants/Lakeland, 1968. Paperback. Average Minus . 174 pages. Paper browned with age, especially page edges. GBP 1.00

[427111] Bolton, Samuel. The True Bounds of Christian Freedom.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851510833. . 230 pages; edges browned. GBP 1.75

[427112] Vincent, Thomas. The Shorter Catechism Explained from Scripture (Puritan Paperbacks series).
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1980. Paperback. Average ISBN: 085151314X. . 282 pages. Further detailed questions and answers based on each question of the Shorter Catechism. Vincent (1634-1678) was a London Puritan minister, ejected in 1662. long remembered for fearless preaching amidst the dying multitudes in the Great Plague. Paper somewhat browned/foxed. GBP 1.75

[009433] MacKenzie, Lachlan. Sermons and Verses.
Glasgow: John M'Neilage, 1896. Cloth. Poor . 147 pages, 5 English sermons & 1 Gaelic, 4 poems (this material is also included in "Lectures Sermons and Writings"). Spine missing, boards loose/dampstained. Internally messy, page missing. GBP 1.75

[009434] MacCuish, Dolina. Luther and His Katie.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications Ltd, 1983. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0906731348. . 79 pages. GBP 1.25

[009435] Campbell, Murdoch. In All Their Affliction.
Edinburgh: Knox Press, 1969. Second Edition. Paperback. Average . 151 pages, a book on suffering by the well-known Lewis-born Highland devotional writer and Free Church of Scotland minister. Bible exposition interspersed with experiences of Highland/Island Christians. GBP 1.75

[468433] Purves, Jock. Fair Sunshine.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1997. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851511368. . 206 pages, combining earlier editions of "Fair Sunshine" and "Sweet Believing". Short Historical stories on individual Scottish Covenanters. GBP 2.25

[004935] Redwood, Hugh. Residue of Days: A Confession of Faith.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1961. Paperback. Average Minus . 127 pages, damp stain to bottom of page edges & back cover, foxing to page edges. GBP 1.00

[467331] Calver, Clive. The Holy Spirit.
London: Scripture Union, 1985. Paperback. Average ISBN: 086201228X. . 95 pages. GBP 1.00

[467336] Leupold, Herbert Carl. Exposition of Ecclesiastes.
London: Evangelical Press, 1972. Cloth. Average Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0852340567. . 304 pages. Top edges foxed, spine slightly slanted. GBP 4.75

[467337] Leupold, Herbert Carl. Exposition of Isaiah (2 Volumes in 1).
London: Evangelical Press, 1974. Cloth. Average Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0852340826. . 598 + 379 pages, top edges a bit browned/foxed, a bit shaken. GBP 8.75

[467338] Hendriksen, William. The Gospel of Luke: New Testament Commentary Series.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1979. Cloth. Good / Good Plus. ISBN: 0851512925. . 1122 pages, spine a bit shaken, top edges somewhat foxed. GBP 7.50

[467339] Moore, Thomas Verner. A Commentary on Zechariah (Geneva Series of Commentaries).
London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Cloth. Good / Average Plus. ISBN: 0851510787. . 251 pages. GBP 4.75

[426218] Maoz, Baruch. Judaism Is Not Jewish: A Friendly Critique of the Messianic Movement.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications (Mentor), 2003. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857927877. . 399 pages. Edges slightly bumped, slightly grubby, and slightly foxed. Generally in good condition. Out of print and relatively uncommon. GBP 45.00

[004076] Vickers, Douglas. Man in the Maelstrom of Modern Thought: An Essay in Theological Perspective.
Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1975. Paperback. Good . 192 pages, top edges foxed. Reformed Christian teaching on man agains the background of modern humanistic teachings. The author acknowledges a heavy influence from Van Til and Lloyd-Jones. GBP 1.75

[426222] White, William (Jr). Van Til: Defender of the Faith: An Authorized Biography.
Nashville: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1979. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0840756704. . 233 pages. GBP 4.75

[426249] Eadie, John. Paul the Preacher: A Popular and Practical Exposition of His Discourses and Speeches as Recorded in the Acts of the Apostles.
Minneapolis: James Family Christian Publishers, 1979. Cloth. Average . 453 pages. Text of Page 453 cut out and taped to back cover. Covers slightly warped, page edges slightly foxed/discoloured/grubby. GBP 7.50

[426250] Manhattan, Avro. Murder in the Vatican: American, Russian, and Papal Plots.
Springfield: Ozark Books, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Good . 274 pages. Edges a bit foxed, bookstore labels over publisher details on title page. GBP 7.50

[426251] Pache, Rene; Needham, Helen I (ed). The Inspiration and Authority of Scripture.
Salem, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Sheffield Pub Co, 1992. Paperback. Good ISBN: 187921511X. . 349 pages. Page edges slightly grubby. GBP 2.75

[426252] Burgon, John William. The Revision Revised: Three Articles Reprinted from the Quarterly Review: I. The NewGreek Text; II. The New English Version; III. Westcott and Hort's New Textual Theory ....
Collingswood: Bible for Today, 1983. Paperback. Average . 549 pages, edge bound in large format as double page spreads. Also includes a reply to Bishop Ellicott's pamphlet in defence of the Revisers. GBP 9.50

[426253] White, James R. The God Who Justifies: A Comprehensive Study of the Doctrine of Justification.
Minneapolis: Bethany House Publishers, 2001. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Good Plus. ISBN: 0764222880. . 394 pages. Very small red pen crosses at the head of several early chapters. Several theological chapters followed by chapters based around passeges from Romans, Galatians, and James, and several other passages. GBP 4.75

[426254] Ross, Kenneth R.. Church and Creed in Scotland: The Free Church Case 1900-1904 and Its Origins.
Edinburgh: Rutherford House, 1988. Hard Cover. Good / Average Plus. ISBN: 0946068305. . 412 pages. GBP 42.50

[426257] Talmage, T De Witt. Sermons: First Series.
Wakefield: William Nicholson & Sons, 1870. Cloth. Average Minus . 348 pages, some untidy pen underlining to the first couple of sermons; external spine has wear and tear. GBP 4.75

[426258] Owen, John; Law, R J K (editor). The Spirit and the Church: Abridged and Made Easy to Read.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 2002. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851518222. . 196 pages. Material from Volume 4 of Owen's works, abridged and made easy to read by R J K Law, forming a continuation of the 1998 book "The Holy Spirit". GBP 2.75

[426259] Harman, Allan. Isaiah: A Covenant to Be Kept for the Sake of the Church (Focus on the Bible series).
Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2005. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1845500539. . 472 pages. GBP 5.75

[426260] Alexander, James Waddel. The Life of Archibald Alexander, D.D.; First Professor in the Theological Seminary, at Princeton, New Jersey.
Harrisonburg: Sprinkle Publications, 1991. Cloth. Good . xi + 700 pages. Spine a bit slanted, edges a bit grubby, otherwise in pretty good state. GBP 16.50

[426261] Candlish, Robert S. Scripture Characters and Miscellanies.
Edinburgh: Johnstone & Hunter, 1850. Second Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 573 pages, about 25 addresses. Cloth spine detached and worn. GBP 17.50

[426262] Morrison, Alan. The Serpent and the Cross: Religious Corruption in an Evil Age.
Birmingham: K & M Books, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0952304104. . 638 pages, expose of mysticism and occultism in Christianity. GBP 5.75

[426263] Johnstone, Robert. A Commentary on James (Geneva Commentaries Ser.).
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851512577. . 444 pages. Top edges a little grubby/foxed. GBP 6.75

[426264] Brown, John. An Exposition of the Epistle of Paul the Apostle to the Galatians.
Evansville: Sovereign Grace Book Club, 1957. Cloth. Good ISBN: . . 427 pages. GBP 6.75

[502178] Luccock, Halford E. The Acts of the Apostles in Present-Day Preaching: Volume 1 (only, of 2).
Glasgow: John M'Callum & Co, 1938. Cloth. Average / Average. . 166 pages, edges foxed, on Acts 1-8. GBP 1.75

[451905] McIntyre, David M (M'Intyre). The Prayer Life of Jesus.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications Ltd, 1992. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 1857920104. . 160 pages. Multiple copies available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 2.00

[426265] Bolton, Robert. A Treatise on Comforting Afflicted Consciences.
Ligonier: Soli Deo Gloria Publications, 1991. Cloth. Average Minus / Average Minus. ISBN: 1877611255. . 390 pages. Covers somewhat dampstained/musty. GBP 16.50

[426266] Charlesworth, Vernon John; Spurgeon, Charles Haddon (introduction). Rowland Hill: His Life, Anecdotes, and Pulpit Sayings.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1879. Cloth. Average Minus . 292 pages, heavily foxed, shaken (stapled construction rusting and starting to fail) gilt title and picture of Rowland Hill on green cloth, covers a bit worn. GBP 8.75

[426267] Frame, John M. Apologetics to the Glory of God: An Introduction.
Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1994. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0875522432. . 265 pages. Page edges bumped and a bit spotted, text clean. GBP 3.75

[426268] Talmage, T De Witt. Sermons ... Delivered at the Brooklyn Tabernacle.
London: R D Dickinson, 1874. Cloth. Average Minus . 486 pages, First Series, covers washed out. First sermon (Sundown) has messy underlining. GBP 4.75

[426269] Sadler, Ian Anthony. Mystery, Babylon the Great: The Church of Rome and the European Union exposed to the Light of Truth.
Reading: Published by the Author, 1999. First Edition. Paperback. Average . 288 pages. GBP 2.75

[426270] Ridderbos, Herman N. Paul and Jesus: Origin and General Character of Paul's Preaching of Christ.
Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1977. Paperback. Average . 155 pages. GBP 4.75

[426271] Reid, James. Memoirs of the Westminster Divines [Memoirs of the Lives and Writings of Those Eminent Divines, Who Convened in the Famous Assembly at Westminster, in the Seventeenth Century].
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 0851513573. . Two volumes in one 367, 390 pages. GBP 8.75

[426272] White, Henry Alexander. Southern Presbyterian Leaders 1683-1911.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 2000. Cloth. Very Good Minus / Good. ISBN: 0851517951. . 476 pages, lives of a huge number of leaders, including Francis Makemie, Samuel Davies, John Witherspoon, Archibald Alexander, Joseph Caldwell, John Holt Rice, John McElhenny, John L Girardeau, James Henley Thornwell, Benjamin Morgan Palmer, Robert Lewis Dabney and Stonewall Jackson. Reprint of a book published in New York in 1911. GBP 9.50

[426273] Boice, James Montgomery. Foundations of the Christian Faith: A Comprehensive and Readable Theology: Revised in One Volume.
Downers Grove: InterVarsity Press, 1989. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 0877849919. . 740 pages. GBP 7.50

[426274] Spence, Henry Donald Maurice (ed); Exell, Joseph Samuel (ed); Neil, Charles (ed). A Homiletic and Illustrative Treasury of Religious Thought: Volume 2 (only, of 4).
London: R D Dickinson, 1891. Fifth Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 539 + 501+ 520 + 524 + 512 + 582 pages, spines taped. Selections from a very wide variety of authors on different parts of the Bible, Christian Dogmatics, Virtues, Sins, Attributes of God etc, etc. GBP 90.00

[426275] Vickers, Douglas. Man in the Maelstrom of Modern Thought: An Essay in Theological Perspective.
Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1975. Paperback. Good . 192 pages. Reformed Christian teaching on man agains the background of modern humanistic teachings. The author acknowledges a heavy influence from Van Til and Lloyd-Jones. GBP 1.75



 
 
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database.  If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

1.53
for approx Aus dollars price
1.58 for approx Can dollars price
1.13 for approx Euro price
1.62 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at  www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[428441] Hodge, Archibald A. The Atonement. London: Evangelical Press, 1974. Paperback. Good . 440 pages. Edges foxed, title inked in on faded spine. Notable Books on Theology series. GBP 4.75

[428443] Letham, Robert. The Work of Christ (Contours of Christian Theology series).
Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1997. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0851118917. . 284 pages. GBP 4.75

[428444] Church of Scotland, Committee on Public Worship. The Book of Common Order (1979).
Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press/Church of Scotland, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus ISBN: 0715203916. . 182 pages. GBP 4.75

[428445] Bauckham, Richard. God Crucified: Monotheism and Christology in the New Testament (Didsbury Lectures, 1996).
Carlisle: Paternoster Press, 1998. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0853649448. . 79 pages. Edges foxed, a little pencil underlining. GBP 6.75

[428447] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Darkness and Light: An Exposition of Ephesians 4:17 to 5:17.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851513433. . 277 pages. GBP 6.75

[428448] Bauer, Walter; Arndt, William F; Gingrich, F Wilbur; Danker, Frederick W. A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1987. Second Edition (English language). Cloth. Good Plus / Average. ISBN: 0226039323. . xl + 900 pages, spine slightly slanted/curved, otherwise in nice condition. A Second Edition of the translation of the German Fourth Edition, with revision and augmentation from the German Fifth Edition. GBP 19.50

[428449] Martin, Ralph P. Ephesians, Colossians, and Philemon (Interpretation: A Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching).
Louisville: John Knox Press, 1991. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0804231397. . 156 pages, edges foxed. GBP 4.75

[428453] Alexander, T Desmond. From Paradise to the Promise Land: An Introduction to the Main Themes of the Pentateuch.
Carlisle: Paternoster Press, 1995. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0853646473. . 227 pages. GBP 6.75

[428458] Calvin, John; Parker, T H L (trans). The Epistles of Paul to the Galatians, Ephesians, Philippians and Colossians (Calvin's Commentaries series).
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1965. Cloth. Average Plus / Average. ISBN: 071520145X. . 369 pages, edges foxed. GBP 3.75

[428459] Edwards, Jonathan. Charity and Its Fruits: Christian Love as Manifested in the Heart and Life.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851513514. . 368 pages. GBP 3.75

[492454] Hill, Christopher. Puritanism and Revolution.
London: Secker & Warburg, 1995. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0436203200. . 365 pages, paper somewhat browned, otherwise book appears barely used. GBP 2.75

[492455] Woolverton, John F (ed). Anglican and Episcopal History: Volume 68. Number 3: Sept 1999.
Austin, Texas, USA: Historical Society of the Episcopal Church, 1999. Paperback. Good . 159 pages (paginated 281 - 439). Ken R MacMillan: Zurich Reform and the Elizabethan Settlement of 1559; Dan Eppley: Defender of the Peace: John Whitgift's Proactive Defense of the Polity of the Church of England in the Admonition Controversy; Lawrence N Crumb: Stanford & Swords; Noel Titus: Missionary Challenges in Guyana; William Gibson: Gladstone and Church Patronage; Stephen L White: Missionaries and the African Idea of God; Book Reviews. GBP 3.75

[492456] Marsden, John; Bede; Gregory, John (trans). The Illustrated Bede.
ill. Green, Geoff. Edinburgh: Floris Books, 1996. Revised Edition. Paperback. Very Good Minus ISBN: 0863152260. . 215 pages, 9½ x 7½ inches. Selected extracts from Bede's Ecclesiastical History of the English People, his Life of Cuthbert, and his Lives of the Abbots of Wearmouth and Jarrow, with introductory material: Introduction: Bede in his Time and explanatory introductions to each chapter. Reflective colour photographs of historic sites in the Northe-East of England. Previous owner's name to flyleaf. GBP 3.75

[492457] MacCulloch, Diarmaid. Tudor Church Militant: Edward VI and the Protestant Reformation.
London: Allen Lane: The Penguin Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0713993693. . 284 pages. Reverse of title page suggests a first printing, though the placing of a blank rectangle on the back of the dustjacket instead of a bar code makes me wonder if this is some kind of book club or promotional copy, though I have looked in vain for any other indication of this. Light foxing/grubbiness to top edges, otherwise in near new condition. GBP 9.50

[492458] Niesel, Wilhelm; Knight, Harold (trans). The Theology of Calvin (Lutterworth Library Volume 48).
London: Lutterworth Press, 1956. Cloth. Good . 254 pages, English language translation of Die Theologie Calvins, with some revision by the original author. GBP 3.75

[469202] Edersheim, Alfred. The Life and Times of Jesus the Messiah.
USA: MacDonald Publishing Company, 1979. Cloth. Average . 778 pages. Undated but flyleaf has date of 1979. GBP 5.75

[492460] Chandler, Andrew (ed). Brethren in Adversity: Bishop George Bell, the Church of England and the Crisis of German Protestantism, 1933-1939 Church of England Record Society: Volume 4).
London: Boydell Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus ISBN: 0851156924. . 185 pages. Top edges lightly spotted, a few minor white marks round edges of front cover. Letters etc selected from the collected papers of Bishop Bell and Archbishop Lang at Lambeth Palace Library. Preceded by a 32 page introduction and concluded with brief biographies and bibliography. Church of England Record Society: Volume 4. GBP 9.50

[492461] Bray, Gerald (ed). The Anglican Canons: 1529-1947 (Church of England Record Society: Volume 6).
London: Boydell Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 085115557X. . cxii + 990 pages. Very faint stain to front cover. 82 page introduction on the history of canon law, the Anglican canons, and the system of ecclesiastical courts; Texts with commentary (708 pages); Supplementary texts (148 pages); Appendixes, Indexes, Bibliography. Church of England Record Society: Volume 6; issued jointly with the Ecclesiastical Law Society. The material up to about 1600 has parallel pages of Latin and English. GBP 45.00

[492463] Bray, Gerald (ed). Tudor Church Reform: the Henrician Canons of 1535 and the Reformatio Legum Ecclesiasticarum (Church of England Record Society: Volume 8).
London: Boydell Press, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0851158099. . clx + 892 pages. Church of England Record Society: Volume 8. Spine slightly bumped at top and bottom. Henry VIII and Edward VI's Canons, with a lengthy introduction, etc, etc. The main text has parallel pages of Latin and English. Material not included in Volume 6 (The Anglican Canons) for lack of space, and also because these two sets of canons were attempts to edit/rewrite the whole canon law, and neither was ever an official document. GBP 60.00

[492467] Milton, Anthony (ed). The British Delegation and the Synod of Dort, 1618-19 (Church of England Record Society: Volume 13).
London: Boydell Press, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1843831570. . lix + 411 pages. Dozens of letters, Judgements of the English Divines on assorted subjects, some speeches. Church of England Record Society: Volume 13. GBP 38.50

[492468] Blackmore, Henrietta (ed). The Beginning of Women's Ministry: The Revival of the Deaconess in the Nineteenth-Century Church of England (Church of England Record Society: Volume 14).
London: Boydell Press, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1843833086. . l + 150 pages. Top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. Diary of Elizabeth Ferard and Reminiscences of Isabella Gilmore, Rules for Deaconess Institution; Lecture by J S Howson, etc, etc. Church of England Record Society: Volume 14. GBP 13.50

[492469] Ditchfield, G M (ed); Lindsey, Theophilus. The Letters of Theophilus Lindsey, 1723-1808: Volume 1: 1747-1788 (Church of England Record Society: Volume 15).
London: Boydell Press, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1843833444. . ci + 570 pages. Some white marks to top edge of front cover. Theophilus Lindsey (1723-1808) was a Unitarian leader and founder of the first avowedly Unitarian congregation in England. Includes a good number of letters to Selina, Countess of Huntingdon, and her eldest son, Francis, 10th Earl of Huntingdon. Church of England Record Society: Volume 15. GBP 28.50

[492470] Hylson-Smith, Kenneth. The Churches in England from Elizabeth I to Elizabeth II: Volume 3: 1833-1998.
London: SCM Press Ltd, 1998. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Minus ISBN: 0334027276. . Volume III (1833-1998) of an extensive 3 volume history of all the churches in England, covers the period from the abolition of slavery to the present day, including the Church of England, the Nonconformist Churches, and the Roman Catholics. 383 pages, edges slightly spotted. GBP 4.75

[492471] Hylson-Smith, Kenneth. Evangelicals in the Church of England: 1734-1984.
Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Minus ISBN: 0567291618. . 411 pages, slight stain/foxing to edges. GBP 14.75

[492472] Murray, John. The Epistle to the Romans: The English Text with Introduction, Exposition and Notes (NICNT New International Commentary on the New Testament) .
Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1977. Cloth. Good Plus / Average. ISBN: 080282286X. . 408 + 286 pages. GBP 7.50

[492473] Cockburn, James Hutchison. The Celtic Church in Dunblane: A View of the Scottish Church from S. Ninian to the Culdees and the Coming of the Roman Catholic Church.
Dunblane: Society of Friends of Dunblane Cathedral, 1954. First Edition. Cloth. Good . 216 pages, illustrated. Dust jacket present but somewhat tattered. GBP 17.50

[492474] Hattersley, Roy. Blood and Fire: William and Catherine Booth and Their Salvation Army.
London: Little, Brown and Company, 1999. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0316851612. . PAPERBACK (despite ISBN) - 471 pages. Life of the Booths by a prominent British politician of the 1970s. GBP 3.75

[492475] Hattersley, Roy. A Brand from the Burning: The Life of John Wesley.
London: Little, Brown and Company, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0316860204. . 451 pages. Life of the famous eighteenth century evangelist and Methodist founder by a prominent British politician of the 1970s. GBP 3.75

[492476] Chadwick, Owen. The Victorian Church: Part 1.
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1970. Second Edition. Cloth. Poor ISBN: 0713610964. . 606 pages, former library copy with main body of book detached from covers and first and last couple of pages which are slightly damaged. The main body of the book is in fairly good condition and is not itself falling apart, so the book should be fairly easily repairable. GBP 8.75

[492477] Chadwick, Owen. The Victorian Church: Part 2.
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1980. Second Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0713613211. . PAPERBACK, 510 pages. Top edges a bit grubby/spotted. GBP 9.50

[492478] Percy, Eustace (Lord). John Knox.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1937. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 438 pages, top and bottom of spine worn, internal hinges weak, ex library. GBP 2.75

[492479] Stott, John R W; and Others. The Anglican Communion and Scripture: Papers from the First International Consultation of the Evangelical Fellowship in the Anglican Communion, Canterbury, UK, June 1993.
Oxford: Regnum Books International, 1996. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1870345223. . 187 pages. Paper a bit browned. Contributors: John Stott: Vinay Samuel; Graham Kings; Cyril Okorocha; Michael Nazir Ali; Margaret Rodgers; Elaine Storkey; Jesudasan Jeyaraj; Chris Wright; Mdimi Mhogolo; Philip Le Feuvre; Paddy Benson; Ida Glaser; Peter C Moore; Alfredo Cooper. GBP 6.75

[492480] Alexander, Charles M (ed). Alexander's Hymns No 3: Music Edition.
London: Marshall Brothers, Ltd, 1920. Cloth. Average Minus . 439 pieces. Undated but early 20th century; handwritten date to flyleaf 1922. Covers worn and stained, cloth spine missing. GBP 3.75

[492481] Booth, William (ed). The Salvation Army Music.
London: Salvation Army, 1900. Cloth. Average Minus . 319 pages, a bit grubby/stained, title page missing; preface dated 1900. GBP 9.50

[492482] Golden Bells. Golden Bells - Hymns for Young People 754 Pieces - Music Edition.
London: Children's Special Service Mission (later Scripture Union), 1950. New and Enlarged Edition with Supplement. Hard Cover. Good . This copy undated but apparently a reprint of the edition of 1925. GBP 7.50

[492483] Gammie, Alexander. Rev John McNeill - His Life And Work.
London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1935. Cloth. Average . 277 pages, illustrated, page edges foxed. This copy undated. John McNeill (1854-1933) was a minister, originally in the in the Free Church of Scotland, and popular worldwide evangelist. GBP 6.75

[492484] Neale, John Ernest (Sir). Elizabeth I and Her Parliaments: 1559-1581.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1964. Cloth. Good / Average. . 434 pages. A number of chapters are dvoted to religious issues. Top edges spotted, slight stain to cloth spine. GBP 3.75

[492485] Neale, John Ernest (Sir). Elizabeth I and Her Parliaments: 1584-1601.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1957. First Edition. Cloth. Good / Average. . 434 pages. A number of chapters are dvoted to religious issues. Top edges spotted. GBP 3.75

[492486] Smyth, Charles. Simeon & Church Order: A Study of the Origins of the Evangelical Revival in Cambridge in the Eighteenth Century: The Birkbeck Lectures for 1937-8.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1940. Cloth. Average . 316 pages. Chapters: Religion in the Home; Religion in the School; Religion in the University; Berridge of Everton; Cadogan of Reading; Simeon and Church Order. A study of loyalty to the Anglican Church order, in which the author in his preface suggests Charles Simeon was more "Anglican" than Berridge. GBP 6.75

[492487] Luther, Martin; Porter, Jene Miles (ed). Luther: Selected Political Writings.
Lanham, Maryland, USA: University Press of America, 1988. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0819165018. . 153 pages. Introduction by Porter; The Freedom of a Christian; To the Christian Nobility of the German Nation Concerning the Reform of the Christian Estate; Temporal Authority: To What Extent it Should be Obeyed; Admonition to Peace: A Reply to the Twelve Articles of the Peasants in Swabia; Against the Robbing and Murdering Hordes of Peasants; An Open Letter on the Harsh Book Against the Peasants; Whether Soldiers, Too, Can be Saved; On War Against the Turk; Dr Martin Luther's Warning to His Dear German People. GBP 1.75

[492488] George, Timothy. Faithful Witness: The Life and Mission of William Carey.
Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1992. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851109802. . xvi + 196 + E.56 pages. Edges heavily foxed, gift inscription to title page. GBP 1.75

[492489] Calvin, John; Lane, Tony (ed); Osborne, Hilary (ed). The Institutes of the Christian Religion.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1986. First Abridged Popular Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340393033. . 271 pages. Paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.75

[492490] Dickens, Arthur Geoffrey. The English Reformation.
London: Collins Fontana, 1980. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0006330649. . 511 pages, paper somewhat browned. Dickens was Professor of History at the University of Hull and at King's College, London. GBP 1.75

[492491] Chadwick, Owen. The Reformation: The Pelican History of the Church: Volume 3.
Harmondsworth: Pelican, 1979. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0140205047. . 463 pages. Paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 1.75

[492492] Jewel, John. The Apology of the Church of England (Cassell's National Library: Volume 112).
London: Cassell and Company, Limited, 1888. Cloth. Average Minus . 192 pages, cloth spine crumbling, Victorian adverts to endpapers etc. 1564 translation by Francis Bacon's mother of this work which was originally writte in Latin for a wider European audience. An explanation of why the Protestant Church of England differs from the Church of Rome. GBP 3.75

 
 
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database.  If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

1.54
for approx Aus dollars price
1.60 for approx Can dollars price
1.13 for approx Euro price
1.64 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at  www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[476050] Tallach, S Fraser; Tallach, John; Tallach, David. Fraser: Not a Private Matter: A Human Story of Grace and Suffering. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 2003. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851518478. . 150 pages. Life of a Free Presbyterian/APC minister and the story of his struggle with kidney disease. Slight damage to frontispiece and pre-title page. GBP 2.75

[008697] Tallach, S Fraser. The Open Door.
Thurso: Weydale Publishing, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0952668602. . 231 pages. Treatise on the history of the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland and the Constitutional party in the Free Church of Scotland, the issue of the effect of a Protest in a church court, the differing beliefs of the late author and of the Free Presbyterian Church about the actions of their founder, D A MacFarlane, in 1892 and 1893, later cases involving Protest, and the separation of the Associated Presbyterian Churches in 1989. We currently have multiple unused copies of this uncommon privately published book. GBP 2.75

[476051] Myers, Glenn (ed). Life Lessons: Life-Changing Stories for Christian Growth.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2010. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1845505557. . 111 pages, experiences of nine Christian workers with WEC. GBP 2.75

[476052] Myers, Glenn. China (Briefings series).
Carlisle: Authentic Lifestyle/WEC International, 2003. First Edition. Pamphlet. Good Plus ISBN: 1850785503. . 64 pages, illustrated. On the church in China. GBP 1.75

[476053] James, Sharon L. My Heart in His Hands: Ann Judson of Burma: A Life, with Selections from Her Memoir and Letters.
Darlington: Evangelical Press, 1998. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 085234421X. . 237 pages. GBP 3.50

[476054] Pollock, John C. Hudson and Maria: Pioneers in China (Historymakers series).
Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1996. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857922239. . 206 pages, paper slightly browned. GBP 1.75

[476055] Johnson, Terry. When Grace Comes Alive: Living Through the Lord's Prayer.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2003. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1857928822. . 267 pages. GBP 1.75

[476056] Bunyan, John. The Pilgrim's Progress.
ill. Copping, Harold. London: Lutterworth Press, 1966. Cloth. Good . 307 pages, contains both parts, eight colour illustrations by Harold Copping. Edges a bit foxed. GBP 1.75

[476057] John, J; Walley, Chris. The Life: A Portrait of Jesus.
Milton Keynes: Authentic Books, 2009. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1860246095. . 272 pages. GBP 1.75

[476058] Morgan, G Campbell. The Triumphs of Faith.
London: Pickering and Inglis, 1946. Cloth. Average . 128 pages, foxed. On Hebrews 11. This copy undated. GBP 3.75

[476059] Morgan, G Campbell. The Parables and Metaphors of Our Lord.
London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1944. Cloth. Average Minus . 318 pages; spine worn and faded, foxed. GBP 3.75

[476060] Pawson, David; Peck, Andy. Unlocking the Bible: New Testament Book 3: Through Suffering to Glory.
London: Marshall Pickering, 2001. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0551031905. . 249 pages. Light crease to front cover. GBP 3.75

[476061] Aitchison, Mary Wemyss; Pladek, Janina (Neale, Janina). Caught in the Crossfire: The Story of Janina Pladek.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2005. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857921496. . 230 pages. Story of a Polish Jewish girl fleeing the Germans and Russians in the Second World War. With a few pages of additional material for this edition. GBP 1.75

[476062] Sookhdeo, Patrick. A Christian's Pocket Guide to Islam.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications/Isaac Publishing, 2005. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1845501195. . 111 pages. This edition has a few more pages than the original printing. GBP 1.75

[476063] Steer, Malcolm. A Muslim's Pocket Guide to Christanity.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2005. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1845501071. . 62 pages. GBP 1.75

[476064] Steer, Malcolm. A Christian's Evangelistic Pocket Guide to Islam.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2003. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857929152. . 77 pages. GBP 1.75

[476065] Calvin, John; Beveridge, Henry (trans). Calvin's Institutes (The Institutes of the Christian Religion) (2 Volumes in 1).
Grand Rapids: Associated Publishers and Authors Inc, 1970. Paperback. Average . 860 pages. Undated but estimated circa 1970. GBP 4.75

[476066] Sada, Georges Hormis; Black, Jim Nelson. Saddam's Secrets: How an Iraqi General Defied and Survived Saddam Hussein.
Eastbourne: Integrity Media Europe, 2006. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1591455049. . 315 pages. GBP 1.75

[476067] Zahn, Tina; Dyson, Wanda. Why I Jumped: A Dramatic Story of Finding Hope Beyond Depression.
Grand Rapids: Revell, 2006. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0800730631. . 239 pages. GBP 1.75

[476068] Yun, Brother; Hattaway, Paul. Living Water: Powerful Teachings from the International Bestselling Author of The Heavenly Man.
Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 2008. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0310285542. . 299 pages. GBP 3.75

[476069] Mustafin, Dimitry; Howat, Irene. My Beloved Russia: A Story of God's Love for a Persecuted People.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2005. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1845500628. . 192 pages. The story of Dmitry Mustafin, a Russian Professor of Inorganic Chemistry who was converted while abroad in 1986. He went on to smuggle Bibles into Russia and work with the Gideons. GBP 1.75

[476070] Tallach, John (ed) & MacFarlane, Donald A. I Shall Arise: The Life And Ministry of Donald A MacFarlane.
Aberdeen: Faro Publishing, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0950977500. . 147 pages. Life & Sermons of Donald MacFarlane (1889-1979), an influential Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland Minister in Dingwall (1930-1973). Apparently not directly related to FP founder Donald MacFarlane though born on Raasay during his ministry there. GBP 3.75

[476071] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Twelve Sermons on Various Subjects.
Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1977. Paperback. Poor ISBN: 0801080290. . 125 pages, covers stained, edges heavily foxed. GBP 1.00

[476072] Milton, Michael A. What God Starts, God Completes: Gospel Hope for Hurting People.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2007. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 1845502760. . 160 pages, autobiographical. GBP 2.75

[476073] Berry, Anne E. Giving Hope and a Future: Bethany Christian Trust: The First 25 Years.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2009. Paperback. Good ISBN: 184550447X. . 254 pages, illustrated. Slight stain to edge of title page, otherwise in nice condition. GBP 2.75

[476074] Vigilio, Margarida; Hentschel, Liz; Forbes, Jean. Whoever You Are: Margarida, Liz, Jean: Three Ordinary Women - Three Stories of an Amazing God.
Gerrards Cross: WEC Publications, 2004. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0900828846. . 138 pages. Three inspirational true stories of WEC workers around the world. GBP 2.75

[476075] Haldane, James. Missionary Romance in Morocco.
London: Pickering and Inglis, 1937. Cloth. Average . 189 pages, illustrated; edges and endpapers foxed. James Haldane's experiences of life and ministry in Morocco. GBP 7.50

[009404] Kuhn, Isobel. Ascent to the Tribes: Pioneering in North Thailand.
Singapore: Overseas Missionary Fellowship, 1983. Paperback. Average ISBN: 9971972018. . 157 pages. Preliminaries (title page etc) missing. GBP 1.75

[009405] Kuhn, Isobel. Nests Above the Abyss.
Singapore: OMF Books, 1983. Paperback. Good ISBN: 9971838176. . 224 pages. Previous owner's name crossed out on flyleaf. GBP 2.00

[009407] Hamilton, James. Lady Colquhoun.
Inverness: Free Presbyterian, 1969. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0902506021. . 210 pages, stitched paperback; covers and pre-title page a bit stained. Janet Colquhoun (1781-1846) was a Christian Lady of the Caithness Sinclairs who lived on the shores of Loch Lomond. Largely derived from her diaries and letters, giving her own personal spiritual thoughts. GBP 2.75

[476076] Roseveare, Helen M. Living Sacrifice.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2010. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 1845502949. . 125 pages, autobiographical. GBP 2.75

[476077] Bible, Spanish. La Santa Biblia: Antiguo y Nuevo Testamento.
Edinburgh: Sociedades Bíblicas en América Latina, 1960. Leather. Good . 1157 pages plus maps. Antigua Versión de Casiodoro de Reina (1569) revisada por Cipriano de Valera (1602) Otras Revisiones: 1862, 1909 y 1960. GBP 4.75

[476078] Motyer, Steve. Remember Jesus: A Users' Guide to Understanding and Enjoying Holy Communion.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1995. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 1857921534. . 175 pages, edges browned. GBP 1.75

[476079] St John, Patricia M. Life Everlasting: Finding True Fulfilment, through the Apostles' Creed (previously A Missionary Muses on the Creed).
Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2007. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 1845502485. . 107 pages. By the well-known children's author and missionary to North Africa. GBP 2.75

[476080] Benge, Janet Hazel; Benge, Geoffrey Francis. Adoniram Judson: Bound for Burma (Christian Heroes - Then and Now series).
Seattle: YWAM Publishing, 2002. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1576581616. . 230 pages, edges browned. GBP 1.75

[476081] Eddison, John. Who Died Why.
London: Scripture Union, 1970. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854212612. . 94 pages. GBP 1.00

[476082] Johnson, Luke Timothy. The Real Jesus: The Misguided Quest for the Historical Jesus and the Truth of the Traditional Gospels.
New York: HarperSanFrancisco, 1997. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0060641665. . 182 pages, edges a bit browned. Roman Catholic author. GBP 1.00

[476083] Packer, James I. Truth and Power: The Place of the Bible in Christian Life.
Guildford: Eagle Publishing, 1996. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0863472044. . 223 pages, edges a bit browned. GBP 2.75

[476084] Webb, B G (ed); Woodhouse, John; Davies, Glenn N; Bolt, Peter; Dumbrell, William; Peterson, David; Chambers, Neil. Spirit of the Living God : Part One (Explorations 5).
Homebush West: Lancer Books (Anzea Publishers), 1991. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0858924994. . 143 pages, spine faded, edges a bit browned. Papers read at the annual Moore College School of Theology in 1990. GBP 4.75

[476085] Webb, B G (ed); Jensen, Peter; Doyle, Robert; Cole, Graham; Jarett, Narelle; Woodhouse, John; Hill, Michael. Spirit of the Living God : Part Two (Explorations 6).
Homebush West: Lancer Books (Anzea Publishers), 1992. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0858925192. . 140 pages, uncommon book. Papers read at the annual Moore College School of Theology in (1990? and) 1991. Some yellow highlighting to first paper. GBP 7.75

[476086] Follis, Bryan A. Truth with Love: The Apologetics of Francis Schaeffer.
Wheaton: Crossway Books, 2006. First Edition (American). Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 158134774X. . 206 pages, signed by author. GBP 4.75

[476087] Andrew, Brother; Janssen, Al. Secret Believers: What Happens when Muslims Turn to Christ?.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2007. First Edition (British). Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0340863064. . 278 pages, edges slightly browned, previous owner's details whitedb out on flyleaf. GBP 2.75

[476088] Haldane, James. Trekking among Moroccan Tribes.
London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1948. First Edition?. Hard Cover. Good / Average Plus. . 192 pages. GBP 7.50

[428414] Scott, Thomas. The Force of Truth.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1984. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851514251. . 127 pages. Spiritual autobiography of Thomas Scott, the commentator and rector of Aston Sandford, Buckinghamshire. 1747-1821. According to the Schaff-Herzog encyclopedia the book narrates "his change from rationalistic Unitarianism to the highest type of Calvinistic fervor, a work regarded as one of the most impressive spiritual autobiographies ever written" and he "succeeded John Newton, who had converted him to Calvinism, as curate of Olney". GBP 2.25

[428415] Duncan, J Ligon (III). Moses' Law for Modern Government: The Intellectual and Sociological Origins of the Christian Reconstructionist Movement .
Greenville: Reformed Academic Press, 1996. Second Edition. Pamphlet. Average Plus ISBN: 1884416187. . 40 pages. GBP 2.75

[428416] Merrill, Eugene H. Kingdom of Priests : A History of Old Testament Israel.
Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1988. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Average. ISBN: 0801062209. . 546 pages. Top edges a bit foxed. GBP 6.75

[428417] Davidson, Benjamin. The Analytical Hebrew and Chaldee Lexicon.
Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1980. Hard Cover. Good / Average. ISBN: 0310202906. . 90 + 784 pages, top edges foxed, covered with clear adhesive film, adhering dust jacket to endpapers. 90 page introductory section detailing the grammatical forms of Hebrew and Chaldee (Aramaic) words). Main section lists all words by roots, but also cross-references every form alphabetically to the relevant root, unlike smaller lexicons. GBP 6.75

[428418] Van Groningen, Gerald. Messianic Revelation in the Old Testament.
Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1990. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0801093074. . 1018 pages, subject index taped into rear endpapers, top edges foxed, book slightly shaken / crooked but still in quite nice condition. GBP 35.00

[428419] Hughes, Philip Edgecumbe. The Book of the Revelation: A Commentary.
London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851117481. . 242 pages, top edges foxed and with small ink stain to a few pages. In the "Pillar" series. GBP 9.50

[428420] Freeman, Hobart E. An Introduction to the Old Testament Prophets.
Warsaw, Indiana, USA: Faith Ministries & Publications, 1983. Hard Cover. Good / Good. . 384 pages. GBP 3.75

[428421] Harris, R Laird; Archer, Gleason L, Jr.; Waltke, Bruce K. Theological Wordbook of the Old Testament (set of 2 volumes).
Chicago: Moody Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0802486312. . 1124 pages. On the meaning and usage of 3067 Hebrew words or groups of words. Edges foxed, especially top edges foxed, otherwise in really good condition. GBP 19.50

[428422] Orr, James. The Virgin Birth of Christ (The Expositor's Library series).
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1914. Third Edition. Cloth. Average . 301 pages, edges foxed. Lectures delivered in 1907 in the Chapel of Fifth Avenue Presbyterian Church, New York, under the auspices of the Bible Teachers' Training School of that city. GBP 4.75

[428423] Westminster Assembly. The Subordinate Standards and Other Authoritative Documents of the Free Church of Scotland (Westminster Confession etc).
Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, 1955. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . xxviii + 291 pages. Westminster Confession, Larger & Shorter Catechisms, Sum of Saving Knowledge, National Covenant, Public Worship, Separation documents of Free Church. GBP 4.75

[428424] Bonhoeffer, Dietrich. Life Together: A Discussion of Christian Fellowship (English translation of Gemeinsames Leben).
London: SCM Press Ltd, 1990. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0334009049. . 122 pages. Paper rucked with past ingress of water (no smell or mouldiness), title page missing, date estimated 1990. GBP 1.00

[428425] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Authority.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1992. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851513867. . 94 pages. Very slight foxing to edges. On the Authority of Jesus Christ; the Authority of the Scriptures; the Authority of the Holy Spirit. GBP 1.75

[428426] Berkhof, Louis. A Summary of Christian Doctrine.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851510558. . 184 pages. Paper a bit browned. GBP 1.75

[428427] Williams, Tricia. Christians in School? Taking the Good News to Today's Schools.
London: Scripture Union, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0862013097. . 95 pages, a bit browned/foxed. About the life of Christian pupils, and also teachers; and the effects the school environment has on young people. GBP 1.00

[428428] Norrish, Alan Edgar. Christian Leadership.
New Delhi: Masihi Sahitya Sanstha, 1963. Paperback. Good . 46 pages. GBP 1.75

[428429] Robinson, Godfrey; Winward, Stephen. The Way: A Practical Guide to the Christian Life.
London: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1953. New and Revised Edition. Paperback. Average . 92 pages, including questions for further thought. GBP 1.00

[428430] Sproul, Robert Charles. Mighty Christ: Touching Glory.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1995. First Edition (British). Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857921488. . 144 pages. Edges slightly foxed. GBP 2.75

[428431] Riggans, Walter. The Covenant with the Jews: What's So Unique About the Jewish People? .
Tunbridge Wells: Monarch, 1993. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1854241885. . 159 pages. Paper slightly browned, edges very slightly foxed. GBP 1.75

[428432] Luther, Martin; Hazlitt, William (trans); Chalmers, Alexander (memoir); Aurifaber, John (preface). The Table Talk of Martin Luther.
London: H G Bohn, 1857. Cloth. Average . cii + 390 pages, front endpaper missing, some instances of blue pencil marking to biographical section. Spine gives publisher as Bell and Daldy, title page as H G Bohn. Another copy of the same date was identified as Bohn's Standard Library, Volume 127. The main body of the book is the same edition as that published by Bogue in his European Library. GBP 5.75

[428433] Murray, John. The Imputation of Adam's Sin.
Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1990. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0875523412. . 95 pages. GBP 3.75

[428434] France, Richard Thomas (ed); McGrath, Alister E (ed). Evangelical Anglicans: Their Role and Influence in the Church Today.
London: SPCK, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0281046611. . 183 pages, edges a bit foxed. GBP 1.75

[428435] Wells, David F. God the Evangelist: How the Holy Spirit Works to Bring Men and Women to Faith.
Carlisle: World Evangelical Fellowship/Paternoster Publishing, 1997. Second Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1900890070. . 128 pages, edges slightly foxed. GBP 2.75

[428436] Wells, David F. Losing Our Virtue : Why the Church Must Recover Its Moral Vision.
Inverness: Inter-Varsity Press, 1998. First Edition (British). Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851115772. . 228 pages. GBP 2.75

[428439] Morris, Leon. The Apostolic Preaching of the Cross.
London: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1992. Third Edition (Revised). Paperback. Average ISBN: 080281512X. . 318 pages. GBP 2.75

[428437] Stott, John R W. The Cross of Christ: With Study Guide.
Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1991. Second Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851106749. GBP 3.25

[428438] Boettner, Loraine. Immortality.
Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1989. Cloth. Good Plus / Good Plus. ISBN: 0875521274. . 161 pages, top edges a bit foxed. GBP 2.75
 
 
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database.  If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

1.55
for approx Aus dollars price
1.61 for approx Can dollars price
1.12 for approx Euro price
1.65 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at  www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[009332] MacFarlane, Norman C. Apostles of the North: Sketches of Some Highland Ministers. Stornoway: Religious Bookshop, 1989. Paperback. Very Good . 105 pages, a new and unused copy of an undated paperback reprint which we are informed was issued in 1989. 17 lives: John MacDonald, John MacRae (MacRath Mor), Alexander Stewart, Robert Finlayson, Alexander MacLeod, Duncan Matheson, Roderick MacLeod, Finlay Cook, Duncan MacGregor, Peter MacLean, Gustavus Aird, Donald Sage, Donald MacRae, Donald Murray, George MacKay, Lachlan MacKenzie, John Kennedy. A number of these relate to the Isle of Lewis. GBP 3.75

[009334] Ironside, Henry Alan. Notes on the Minor Prophets.
Neptune: Loizeaux, 1942. Third Edition. Cloth. Average . 464 pages. Edges foxed, spine faded. GBP 4.75

[009336] Paisley, Ian Richard Kyle. The Garments of Christ: Scripture Studies in the Wonderful Raiment of Our Wonderful Lord.
Belfast: Martyrs Memorial, 1984. Paperback. Average . 148 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 2.75

[009337] Pethybridge, Marjorie. From Fear to Freedom: The Transformation of Duna-Land.
London: Lakeland, 1970. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551005610. . 139 pages, paper browned, edges a bit stained. Mrs Pethybridge, a missionary in New Guinea, Indonesia, was in fellowship with the Brethren in New Zealand. The story of the gospel work among the previously unreached Duna tribe from 1961. GBP 1.75

[009338] Paterson, Alexander. Bird's-Eye Bible Study.
Chicago: Moody Press, 1960. Paperback. Average . 131 pages. Patterson was an associate of evangelist J Wilbur Chapman. GBP 1.25

[009339] Lincoln, William. Lectures on the Epistle to the Ephesians.
Kilmarnock: John Ritchie, 1900. Cloth. Average . 86 pages, front endpaper missing; undated but estimated about 100 years old. William Lincoln (1825-1888) was an Anglican minister and later a Brethren preacher. GBP 4.75

[009340] Burridge, Joseph Henry. Church Theories: or, Edification [or, What is the Church of God?].
Glasgow: Pickering and Inglis, 1904. Paperback. Average Minus . 96 pages, spine missing, covers detached, foxed. Published jointly by Burridge (of 1 Cotham Grove, Bristol) and Pickering and Inglis. GBP 3.75

[009341] Nash, Gladys. The Corn of Wheat: Death the Secret of Harvest.
Plymouth: Mrs David Foot Nash, 1971. Pamphlet. Average . 79 pages. GBP 1.25

[009351] Kingscote, R F. Christ as Seen in the Offerings: Being Notes of Lectures Delivered in Park Street, Islington.

Addison: Bible Truth Publishers, 1977. Hard Cover. Good . 60 pages. Author was Exclusive Brethren, died 1893. GBP 2.75

[009352] Lincoln, William. Lectures on the First and Second Epistles of Peter.
Kilmarnock: John Ritchie, 1910. Cloth. Average Minus . 110 pages. Undated, probably about 100 years old. Edges foxed, front endpaper missing, binding very shaken. GBP 2.75

[009353] MacDonald, William. Ephesians: The Mystery of the Church.
Wheaton: Harold Shaw, 1968. Cloth. Good . 144 pages. GBP 3.75

[009354] Smith, James (Cheltenham). Handfuls on Purpose for Weary Gleaners. Expositions, Bible Readings, Outlines, and Illustrations.
United Kingdom: Unknown Publisher, 1900. Half-Leather. Poor . 276 pages, this seems to be an early (undated) edition of Volume 1 with somewhat less articles than later editions. Spine damaged, front board detached. No title page - perhaps originally issued as separate magazine parts. GBP 2.75

[009355] Swete, Henry Barclay. The Life of the World to Come: Six Addresses.
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK), 1917. Cloth. Average . 114 pages, heavy foxing to edges. GBP 3.75

[009356] Pickering, Henry. Twelve Baskets Full of Original Outlines and Scripture Studies.
London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1946. Cloth. Average Plus / Average. . 120 pages. GBP 2.75

[009357] Vine, W E [William Edwy]. The Church and the Churches.
Kilmarnock: John Ritchie Limited, 1964. Third Edition. Cloth. Average . 144 pages, edges heavily foxed, dust jacket present but somewhat tattered. GBP 3.75

[009360] Doodson, Arthur Thomas (ed). The Search for the Truth of God.
Bradford: Needed Truth Publishing Office, 1947. Paperback. Average Minus . 80 pages, covers stained, spine incomplete. A short history by a number of fellow-workers in the Churches of God (Needed Truth, Hayes Press) Brethren movement. The late Arthur Thomas Doodson (1890-1968), who wrote the preface and compiled the material together, was a distinguished oceanographer. GBP 6.75

[009361] Ashdown, A George. The General with a Wooden Leg: The Life and Labours of General John Charles Beckwith among the Waldensians.
London: Protestant Alliance, 1985. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: . . 64 pages, illustrated. GBP 2.75

[009367] Van Gorder, Paul R. The Glories of Christ.
Grand Rapids: Radio Bible Class, 1964. Pamphlet. Average . 32 pages. GBP 0.55

[009368] Weir, William A. Mysteries and Miracles.
Belfast: Published by the Author, 1996. Booklet. Good . 67 pages, short Christian biographial /historical stories. GBP 1.00

[009369] Sears, Stuart. Notes on Islam.
Bath: Echoes of Service, 1988. Pamphlet. Good . 12 pages. GBP 0.75

[009371] Barrett, Charles Kingsley. New Testament Eschatology: Reprinted from Scottish Journal of Theology Volume 6, Numbers 2 and 3, June 1953.
United Kingdom: Unknown Publisher, 1953. Pamphlet. Average . 20 + 19 pages, two booklets. GBP 1.25

[009372] Vos, Johannes Geerhardus. The Scottish Covenanters.
Edinburgh: Blue Banner Productions, 1998. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0951148443. . 231 pages. Johannes Vos (1903-1983), son of Princeton Professor Geerhardus Vos, was editor of Blue Banner Faith and Life, said to have been in part responsible for the revival of confessional Reformed theology in the Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America, of which he was a minister. GBP 4.75

[009374] Ten Boom, Corrie. Not Good if Detached.
London: Christian Literature Crusade (UK), 1959. Cloth. Average / Average Minus. ISBN: . . 127 pages, edges foxed. Lessons in the Christian life from Corrie Ten Boom's experiences around the world. GBP 2.75

[009375] Kuyper, Abraham; De Vries, John Hendrik (trans). Keep Thy Solemn Feasts.
Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1928. Cloth. Average . 334 pages, meditations surrounding Christmas, Easter, Ascension, Pentecost, Old and New Year. The third of a series of translated volumes from more than 40 years of weekly meditations by Kuyper. Other volumes included (1) To Be Near Unto God; (2) His Decease at Jerusalem; (4) When Thou Sittest in Thine House. A bit foxed, front internal hinge weakened. GBP 25.00

[009376] Hole, Frank Binford (preface); Davison, G (preface). Christ is All: a Brief Summary of a Series of Bible Readings Held in Newcastle-upon-Tyne, April 1959.
London: Central Bible Truth Depot, 1959. Pamphlet. Good . 72 pages. It is not immediately clear to me whether the Bible readings were led by Hole and Davidson or by others. GBP 1.00

[009377] Macnaughtan, Keith A. Israel and the Coming King.
Murrumbeena: The David Press, 1974. Paperback. Good . 55 pages. GBP 2.75

[009378] Conder, Claude Reignier. Illustrated Bible Geography and Atlas.
London: Collins, 1944. Paperback. Average . 21 page geography & gazetteer, 17 page coloured atlas, 28 pages of b/w photographs of Holy Land. GBP 1.00

[009379] Toll, J G. The Bible: The Book of the Lord.
Newport: J G Toll, 1980. Booklet. Good . 45 pages. GBP 1.00

[009380] Tait, Henry A G; Philip, James; Still, William. Three Studies on the Biblical Basis of Infant Baptism.
Aberdeen: Didasko Press, 1975. Pamphlet. Average . 41 pages, from an evangelical point of view within the Church of Scotland. This copy undated. GBP 1.25

[009381] Harlow, Robert Edward (ed). The Church of God: A Symposium.
Scarborough, Ontario: Everyday Publications, 1976. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0919586422. . 111 pages, somewhat foxed. Papers by James Naismith, James Gunn, E W Rogers, David Boyd Long, J M Davies, Stephen Short, J Boyd Nicholson, John Smart, and Robert McClurkin. GBP 2.75

[009385] Kaye, James R. A Systematic Study of the New Analytical Bible.
Chicago: John A Dickson Publishing Company, 1936. Pamphlet. Average . 72 pages, paper browned. Brief comments on different passages, with 1500 questions for review of Bible knowledge. GBP 0.75

[009386] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. Seven Reasons for Believer's Baptism.
London: Carey Kingsgate Press, 1920. Pamphlet. Average Minus . 16 pages, this copy undated and a bit foxed/tatty. GBP 1.00

[009387] Gunn, James (ed); Hoste, William; et al. Baptism - Into What Name?.
Grand Rapids: Gospel Folio Press, 1960. Pamphlet. Average Minus . 23 pages. Based on the item by William Hoste with additional material from William Rodgers, John Ritchie, E A Martin and others. GBP 0.75

[009388] Brown, Charles. St Paul's Epistle to the Ephesians: A Devotional Commentary.
London: Religious Tract Society, 1900. Cloth. Poor . 181 pages, fourth impression, undated, foxed, covers damaged. GBP 1.75

[009389] Chambers, Oswald. My Utmost for His Highest: Selections for the Year.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1939. Cloth. Average . 375 pages, edges foxed, front endpaper missing. Daily readings mainly selected from lectures and talks given by Chambers at the Bible Training College, Clapham in 1911 to 1915. GBP 2.75

[009390] Irvine, Doreen. From Witchcraft to Christ.
London: Concordia, 1973. Paperback. Average ISBN: 057000070X. . 181 pages. GBP 1.75

[009391] Heading, John. Daily Bible Readings.
Glasgow: Gospel Tract Publications, 1988. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0948417307. . 376 pages, glue starting to fail. GBP 1.75

[009392] Heading, John. Types and Shadows in the Epistle to the Hebrews.
Glasgow: Gospel Tract Publications, 1979. Pamphlet. Average . 208 pages. GBP 2.75

[009393] Darby, John Nelson. The Watching Servant: or The Coming of the Lord that which Characterizes the Christian Life: Notes of an Address.
Belfast: Words of Truth, 1985. New and Revised Edition. Pamphlet. Good ISBN: 1850800200. . 24 pages. GBP 0.75

[009394] Carré (Carre), Ernest G (ed); M'Gaw, Francis A; Jones, J Pengwern; Paterson, R M'Cheyne; Hyde, John. Praying Hyde: A Challenge to Prayer.
London: Pickering and Inglis, 1934. Cloth. Average . 189 pages, a number of photos, edges foxed. Undated but gift inscription to flyleaf dated 1934. GBP 3.75

[009395] Kelly, William. Lectures Introductory to the Study of the Gospels.
London: W H Broom, 1874. Second Edition. Leather. Average Minus . xxiii + 567 pages (but with initial pages of preliminaries up to page viii missing). Top of spine torn. GBP 5.75

[009396] Jacob, Sydney Long. Faithful Sayings, being a reprint of some of the writings of Colonel S. L. Jacob ... and a selection from notes taken of addresses given by him together with a short sketch of his Life.
London: Central Bible Truth Depot, 1912. Cloth. Average . 324 pages, foxed. Lieutenant-Colonel Sydney Long Jacob (1845-1911), was born and served in India and neighbouring countries. He adhered to a part of the Brethren movement, as did his son Alexis, founder of accountancy firm Jacob, Cavanagh and Skeet. GBP 4.75

[009397] Storms, E M. Should a Christian Be a Mason?.
Fletcher: New Puritan Library, 1985. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0932050085. . 110 pages, paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 1.00

[009398] Ryle, John Charles. Expository Thoughts on the Gospels: Luke Vol 1 (only, of 2) (Chapters 1-10).
London: James Clarke, 1956. Cloth. Average . 390 pages. Covers a bit stained, a little pen marking to a handful of pages. GBP 2.75

[009399] Schofield, Alfred Taylor. The Homeward Journey: or Five One Things.
London: Pickering and Inglis, 1925. Hard Cover. Average . 92 pages, undated, colour frontispiece with children evoking the era of "Just William", no other illustrations found in this copy. The author is not to be confused with Cyrus Ingerson Scofield, author of the Scofield Reference Bible. GBP 3.50

[009400] Habershon, Ada R. Outline Studies of the Tabernacle.
London: Morgan and Scott, 1907. Cloth. Average . 63 pages. This copy undated, date of 1907 to flyleaf. GBP 2.75

[009402] Stuart, Charles Moody. Sandy Scott's Bible Class.
Edinburgh: United Free Church of Scotland, 1924. Twelfth Edition. Paperback. Average . 89 pages, in Scots dialect. GBP 2.75

[009403] Vine, W E [William Edwy]. Christ the Firstborn: In the Light of "The Glory as of the Only Begotten of the Father" (Prophetic Pamphlets No.5).
London: Pickering and Inglis, 1930. Pamphlet. Average . 32 pages, foxed. GBP 1.75

[009464] Carson, Herbert M. Roman Catholicism Today.
London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1964. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851103243. . 128 pages, edges a bit foxed. Herbert Carson, from Northern Ireland, served as a pastor in Bangor and Leicester, and, for two years, as Dr D Martyn Lloyd-Jones' assistant. GBP 1.75

[009465] Capper, W Melville; Williams, H Morgan. Towards Christian Marriage: The Privileges and Responsibilities of Sex [originally Heirs Together].
London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1963. Fourth Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851103049. . 144 pages. Edges a bit foxed. GBP 1.75

[009476] Holliday, John Francis. Life From Above: The Need for Emphasis on Biblical Regeneration.
London: Marshall, Morgan & Scott, 1957. Cloth. Average . 175 pages,. edges foxed. Dust jacket present but tattered. GBP 2.75

[009478] Ten Boom, Corrie. Defeated Enemies.
Poole: Overcomer Literature Trust, Pamphlet. Average . 30 pages, edges foxed. On occult, demon possession, etc. A handful of small pen annotations to margins. GBP 0.75

[009479] Boom, Corrie Ten. A Prisoner and Yet....
London: Christian Literature Crusade (UK), 1966. Paperback. Average . 160 pages, story of Corrie ten Boom's imprisonment at Scheveningen, Vught, and Ravensbruck, plus a little of what went before and came after. GBP 1.75

[009480] McClure, William John. The Book of Esther: Prophetic Foreshadowings from the Book with no Divine Name in it.
Kilmarnock: John Ritchie, 1940. Cloth. Average . 48 pages. This copy undated but flyleaf has handwritten date of 1944. GBP 3.75

[009481] Henry, Jim. In Remembrance of Me: A Manual on Observing the Lord's Supper.
Nashville: Broadman & Holman Publishers, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0805420134. . 198 pages. GBP 1.75

[009482] Pridham, Arthur. Notes and Reflections on the Epistle to the Ephesians.
London: William Yapp, 1862. Second Edition, Revised. Cloth. Average . 347 pages plus catalogue; this copy undated, however library catalogues show a date of 1862 for the second edition. Top and bottom of spine a little worn, front endpaper missing. Spurgeon quotes Arthur Pridham in the Treasury of David and in Commenting and Commentaries says 'Pridham is, we suppose, of the moderate Brethren school, but he is not carried away by any theory, being essentially a man of sober mind.' GBP 48.50

[009483] Anon. The Rites and Worship of the Jews, as Described in the Bible, and by Jewish Writings.
London: Religious Tract Society, 1838. Second Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 200 pages, top of spine torn, some foxing/grubbiness to pages. This is evidently not the work by Edersheim's daughter which had a s similar title but was not published until the 1890s. This copy is undated, but has a handwritten date to flyleaf of January '52 - the second edition is listed on COPAC with a date of 1838. GBP 4.75

[009484] Resker, Robert Root. Outline Lessons on Men of the Bible.
London: Church of England Sunday School Institute, 1904. Limp. Good . 64 pages. Studies on 26 men from Adam to Nehemiah. Undated but handwritten date of 1904 to flyleaf. GBP 2.75

[009485] Kraus, Hans-Joachim. The People of God in the Old Testament.
London: United Society for Christian Literature/Lutterworth Press, 1958. Paperback. Average . 91 pages. GBP 2.75

[009486] Vallance, George Frederick. Baptism and Breaking of Bread.
Goodmayes: G F Vallance, 1930. Fifth Edition. Pamphlet. Average . 30 pages. GBP 1.75

[009487] Kensit, John Alfred. Rome Behind Sinn Fein.
London: Protestant Truth Society, 1921. Third Edition. Paperback. Average Minus . 64 pages, 13 plates, covers loose/taped. GBP 9.50

[009489] Clarke, Samuel; Hoadly, Benjamin (preface). Sermons ... In Eleven Volumes: Volume 1 (only).
London: J and P Knapton, 1749. Leather. Average Minus . xlix + 264 pages, last 10 pages (5 sheets of the sermon on the Justice of God) eaten away with text incomplete. 17 sermons on the attributes of God with biographical preface by Benjamin Hoadly, Bishop succesively of Salisbury and Winchester . Samuel Clarke (1675-1729) was an Anglican clergyman, philosopher and mathematician; he held Arminian views and was at one stage accused of Arianism. GBP 25.00

[465007] Clarke, Samuel. One Hundred and Seventy Three Sermons on Several Subjects: In Five Volumes : Vol 5 (only).
Dublin: J Leathley Etc, 1751. Leather. Average . 468 pages plus indexes to the series, external hinges starting to crack. Samuel Clarke (1675-1729) was an Anglican clergyman, philosopher and mathematician; he held Arminian views and was at one stage accused of Arianism. GBP 25.00

[009490] Koch, Kurt E. The Coming One; Israel in the Last Days.
Grand Rapids: Kregel Publications, 1972. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0825430119. . 94 pages, stories of life in Israel around 1970, with dispensationalist interpretation including the conversion of the Jews to Christ. GBP 1.00

[009492] Truth and Testimony. Truth and Testimony Magazine: Volume 2 : 1993-1994.
London: Chapter Two, 1994. Hard Cover. Good Plus . 384 pages. GBP 5.75

[009493] Heading, John; Hocking, Cyril (eds). Treasury of Bible Doctrine: Things Most Surely Believed.
Calne: Precious Seed, 1977. Paperback. Average . 468 pages, companion to "Church Doctrine and Practice". About half the articles previously appeared in Precious Seed, a magazine common among the Assemblies known by outsiders as "Open Brethren". GBP 3.75

[009494] De Semlyen, Michael. All Roads Lead to Rome? The Ecumenical Movement.
Gerrards Cross: Dorchester House Publications, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0951838601. . 220 pages, original edition. GBP 1.75

[009497] Moar, James (Shetland). Scriptural Principles Which Should Characterise a Local Church.
Lerwick: Privately Printed, 1974. Pamphlet. Good ISBN: 0903611015. . 9 pages. GBP 0.75

[009498] Bell, Lettice. Tabernacle Talks with Little People.
London: Children's Special Service Mission (later Scripture Union), 1945. Paperback. Average . 62 pages, "... with Eight Outline Illustrations for Colouring". GBP 2.75

[009499] Ritchie, John. The Works of John Ritchie: Assembly Writers Library Volume 7: Daniel, Romans, Galatians, Revelation.
Glasgow: Gospel Tract Publications, 1982. Cloth. Good . 560 pages, brief memoir by John Ritchie, Junior, Lectures on the Book of Daniel, Notes on Paul's Epistle to the Romans, Notes on Paul's Epistle to the Galatians, Lectures on the Book of Revelation. GBP 12.50

[009500] Stuart, Clarence Esme. The Works of C E Stuart: Assembly Writers Library Vol 6: Sacrifices; Relationship with God; Acts.
Glasgow: Gospel Tract Publications, 1982. Cloth. Good . 588 pages. Thoughts on Sacrifices; Relationship with God; Tracings from the Acts of the Apostles; or Thirty Years of Christian Work. GBP 12.50

[009501] McK., C. Meditations on the Book of Ruth.
London: G Morrish, 1913. Cloth. Good . 152 pages. Undated, handwritte date of 1913 to flyleaf. GBP 4.75

[009502] Moorhouse, Henry; Moody, D L; Spurgeon, C H et al. The Story of the Prodigal.
Chicago: Moody Press, 1920. Paperback. Average . 126 pages, by Moody, Moorhouse, Spurgeon, W Hay Aitken, and Talmage. Undated. Previous owner's address label partially covers title on title page. GBP 1.75

[009503] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. The Glorious Lord.
London: J E Hawkins & Co, 1920. Cloth. Average . 112 pages. Uncommon old hardback copy with black floral decoration to blue cover. Undated but estimated early 20th century. Some foxing, spine a bit worn, corner of flyleaf clipped. GBP 5.75

[009504] Present Testimony. The Present Testimony: Volume 2: No 13: Feb 1931 to No 24: Nov 1932.
Abernethy: I Y Ewan; A Gilmour, 1932. Cloth. Average . 192 pages (numbered 183 to 374). GBP 3.75

[009505] Smith, Hamilton. Elijah: A Prophet of the Lord.
London: Central Bible Truth Depot, 1921. Paperback. Poor . 95 pages, covers worn, spine missing. GBP 1.75

[009506] Ritchie, John. The Feasts of Jehovah: Bright Foreshadowings of Grace and Glory.
Kilmarnock: Young Watchman Office, 1910. Cloth. Average / . ISBN: . . 96 pages, colour fold-out chart. Undated but estimated aopprox. 100 years old. GBP 3.75

[009507] Crawford, Norman et al. The Person of Christ.
Glasgow: Gospel Tract Publications, 1987. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0948417137. . 214 pages. GBP 2.75

[009508] Hocking, Cyril E; Horlock, Malcolm. Day by Day Through the Old Testament.
Neath: Precious Seed Publications, 1982. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1871642043. . 416 pages. Daily readings for a year from the Old Testament. Open Brethren source. GBP 1.75

[476041] Carswell, Jonathan; Wright, Joanna; Geske, Susanne. Married to a Martyr: A Story of Tragedy and Hope: The Authorised Biography of Susanne Geske.
Milton Keynes: Authentic Media, 2008. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1850787859. . 138 pages. The story of a German lady whose husband Tillman Geske was killed in Turkey in 2007, along with two Turkish citizens. GBP 2.75

[476042] M'Crie, Thomas. The Life of John Knox.
Glasgow: Free Presbyterian, 1991. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0902506056. . 216 pages. This edition completely reset from the 1905 edition with contemporary spelling, omitting a few short non-English-language passages and with a few new footnotes. GBP 3.75

[476043] McIntosh, Andy. Genesis for Today: Showing the Relevance of the Creation/Evolution Debate to Today's Society.
Leominster: Day One Publications, 2001. Second Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1903087155. . 206 pages. GBP 2.75

[476044] Pawson, David; Peck, Andy. Unlocking the Bible: New Testament Book 2: The Thirteenth Apostle.
London: Marshall Pickering, 2000. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0551031905. . 209 pages. GBP 3.75

[476045] Moody-Stuart, Kenneth. Brownlow North: His Life and Work.
London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1961. Paperback. Average . 221 pages, back cover torn. Brownlow North (1810-1875) of upper-class English background, became an evangelist with the Free Church of Scotland, including during the 1859 revival. Based upon an abridgement of the original biography, with some extra material from the first edition added. GBP 1.75

[476046] Horton, Michael. In the Face of God.

Dallas: Word Publishing, 1998. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0849940877. . 246 pages, against a chummy relationship with God and for genuine spiritual intimacy. GBP 1.75

[476047] Stadler, Lisa. Straightalk: Your Issues, Your Problems, Your Solutions.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2007. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1845502604. . 188 pages, a book for teenagers on the issues they face. GBP 1.75

[476048] Campbell, Murdoch; Macmillan, J Douglas. Gleanings of Highland Harvest.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1989. Paperback. Good ISBN: 087167610X. . 159 pages. Historical stories of revivals and spirituality in the Highlands, plus a 31 page supplement by Douglas MacMillan detailing the history of Evangelical Religion in the Scottish Highlands. GBP 2.75

[476049] Wallace, Ronald S; Searle, David C (ed). The Gospel of John. Chapters 1 - 21. Pastoral and Theological Studies.
Edinburgh: Rutherford House, 2004. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1904429017. . 330 pages. This uncommon second edition completes the commentary, including 131 pages on Chapters 12 to 21 not included in the original work which covered only Chapters 1 to 11. This additional material was largely written after Ronald Wallace reached the age of 90. GBP 24.50