The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database.  If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

1.82
for approx Aus dollars price
1.76 for approx Can dollars price
1.11 for approx Euro price
1.66 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[469210] Sunday at Home. The Sunday at Home: A Family Magazine for Sabbath Reading: 1881 (Nos 1392-1444). London: Religious Tract Society, 1881. Cloth. Average Minus . 844 pages, illustrated throughout, a number of colour plates, some foxing especially to early and late pages and to page edges. GBP 9.50

[492353] Netherlands Reformed Congregations. Doctrinal Standards, Liturgy, and Church Order (includes the so-called Three Forms of Unity: Belgic Confession, Heidelberg Catechism, and Canons of Dort; and the Compendium). Sioux Center: Netherlands Reformed Book and Publishing Committee, 1991. Paperback. Very Good . 189 pages. Multiple copies available. New and unused copies, perhaps slightly shopsoiled and/or very slightly foxed. GBP 3.45

[301020] Houghton, Sidney M (ed). Truth Unchanged, Unchanging: A Selection of Articles from the Bible League Quarterly 1912-82. Abingdon: Bible League, 1984. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Good Plus. ISBN: 0904435512. . 503 pages, large format. Pictorial dust jacket. 110 articles relating to the Bible from a conservative point of view by such authors as T T Shields, E J Poole-Connor, George Muller, Prebendary Webb-Peploe, D M Lloyd-Jones, Robert Dick Wilson, D J Wiseman, Cecil Wakeley, David Baron, Robert Haldane, T H Bendor-Samuel, and S M Houghton. GBP 6.75

[301021] Baxter, Richard; Houston, James M (abridger/editor). The Reformed Pastor: A Pattern for Personal Growth and Ministry (Classics of Faith and Devotion series). Basingstoke: Pickering and Inglis, 1983. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0720805317. . 158 pages. Abridged and edited (some textual modernisation) by James Houston from the Orme edition of 1830 with comparison against the first edition of 1656. GBP 2.25

[301022] Fawcett, Arthur. The Cambuslang Revival: The Scottish Evangelical Revival of the Eighteenth Century. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1971. First Edition. Cloth. Good ISBN: 0851517021. . 256 pages, illustrated, edges foxed, gift inscription to title page, GBP 6.50

[301023] Macduff, John Ross. Brighter Than the Sun: or, Christ the Light of the World: A Life of Our Lord for the Young. London: James Nisbet, 1900. Cloth. Average Minus . 433 pages, spine, corners and edges a bit stained, internal hinges weakened, supposed pictures of the Lord Jesus on several full-page plates (black & white). GBP 4.75

[301024] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Knowing the Times: Addresses Delivered on Various Occasions 1942-1977. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1989. First Edition. Cloth. Average Plus / Good Plus. ISBN: 0851515568. . 383 pages, one 32-page binding section towards the end has some pages with dodgy printing, but is mostly readable. Includes addresses on Calvin, the Reformation, the history of Westminster Chapel, Conversions Psychological and Spiritual, Christian Unity, Preaching, Evangelicalism, etc. GBP 4.75

[301025] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Preaching and Preachers. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971. Hard Cover. Average / Average. ISBN: 0340156120. . 325 pages, edges foxed. Lectures given at Westminster Theological Seminary. GBP 4.50

[301026] MacMath, Fiona. The Spiritual Lessons from an Apple Orchard. Alresford: Hunt & Thorpe, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1856082393. . 47 pages, gift book with coloured borders/illustrations. GBP 2.25

[301027] Boreham, F W [Frank William]. Arrows of Desire: A Book of Essays. London: Epworth, 1951. First Edition. Cloth. Average / Average Minus. . 143 pages. GBP 4.75

[301028] Fairbairn, Patrick. Prophecy Viewed in Respect to Its Distinctive Nature, Its Special Function, and Proper Interpretation (Interpretation of Prophecy). Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1976. Hard Cover. Good Plus ISBN: 0801034744. . 530 pages, black marker mark to endpaper. GBP 8.75

[301029] Carmichael, Amy. Things as They Are: Mission Work in Southern India. London: Morgan and Scott, 1904. Cloth. Average . 303 pages, red ribbon on front cover with Tamil wording. Edges rough cut. All of the many plates are present. GBP 37.50

[301030] Houghton, Frank. Amy Carmichael of Dohnavur: The Story of a Lover and Her Beloved. London: SPCK, 1959. Cloth. Good . 390 pages, colour frontispiece and several sepia plates, endpaper maps. The classic biography of the Keswick missionary who lived the last 54 years of her life in India bringing up children for God. Typical blue "Dohnavur" covers with gilt floral emblem. GBP 4.75

[301031] Ferguson, Sinclair B. Deserted By God?. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1993. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851516912. . 182 pages, paper rather browned, cover a bit faded. 'Hope for all who do not sense the Lord's sustaining presence during life's most troublesome times'. GBP 2.75

[301032] Cable, Mildred; French, Francesca. The Story of Topsy: Little Lonely of Central Asia. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1937. Cloth. Average . 127 pages, illustrated with a number of plates and line drawings. Reprint in the first year of publication. Story of a girl adopted by the missionary authoresses and who eventually came back to Britain with them. GBP 3.75

[301033] Cable, Mildred & French, Francesca. Towards Spiritual Maturity: A Book for Those Who Seek It. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1939. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 194 pages, 4 plates. Edges and endpapers foxed. GBP 2.75

[301034] Cox, James T (ed). Practice and Procedure in the Church of Scotland. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons Ltd, 1945. Third Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 796 pages. Ex Bible Training Institute library. GBP 5.75

[301035] Guinness, Henry Grattan; Guinness, Mrs Fanny E; Cachemaille, Ernest Peter (ed). Light for the Last Days: A Study in Chronological Prophecy. London: Morgan & Scott, Ltd, 1917. New Edition, Revised. Cloth. Average . 333 pages. GBP 9.50

[301036] Carmichael, Amy. Rose from Brier. London: SPCK, 1943. Cloth. Average . 205 pages, binding a bit worn and shaken, front endpaper missing. A book on suffering by a suffering person. Standard blue Dohnavur cover with gilt flower motif. 4 sepia photos by Dr Defner of Innsbruck. GBP 2.75

[301037] Hodgkin, Alice Mary. Christ in All the Scriptures. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1945. Tenth Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 249 pages, interesting book first published about 100 years ago, systematically showing Christ in all the books of the Bible. In its heyday the book was translated into Arabic, Chinese, French, German, Italian and Japanese. GBP 4.75
 
 


The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database.  If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

1.83
for approx Aus dollars price
1.78 for approx Can dollars price
1.12 for approx Euro price
1.65 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[421428] Saphir, Adolph. Expository Lectures on the Epistle to the Hebrews: Set of 2 Volumes.
London: John F Shaw & Co, 1889. New Edition. Cloth. Average . 440 + 470 pages, good sized print, matching blue cloth with black and gilt decoration. Extremities a bit worn, some foxing to edges and to early and late pages. Inscribed: Kenneth D McLaren from his friends in Burnet's Buildings in token of their esteem and gratitude for his work among them - May 1891. GBP 23.50

[421429] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Golden Alphabet of the Praises of Holy Scripture, Setting Forth the Believer's Delight in the Word of the Lord: Being a Devotional Commentary Upon the 119th Psalm. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1887. Cloth. Average Minus . 301 pages, spine a bit worn, covers and page edges a bit stained. GBP 38.50

[421430] Calvin, John. Commentary on a Harmony of the Evangelists, Matthew, Mark, and Luke: Volume 2 (only, of 3). Edinburgh: Calvin Translation Society, 1845. Cloth. Average Minus . 456 pages. Cloth spine torn, edges foxed. GBP 30.00

[421431] MacLeod, John (ed); Munro, Donald. Donald Munro of Ferintosh and Rogart: A Memorial Volume. Inverness: Northern Counties, 1939. Cloth. Average Plus . 238 pages, contains memorial sketch of Munro (1860-1937), sketch of the young 18th century preacher John Graham, Ardclach, and 5 sermons of Munro. GBP 4.75

[421432] Howson, John S. Horae Petrinae: or, Studies in the Life of St Peter. London: Religious Tract Society, 1883. Cloth. Average . 164 pages. GBP 4.75

[421433] Naismith, Robert. Memoir of Rev James Hamilton, DD, FLS, Regent Square, London: Model Student, Preacher and Pastor, with Personal Reminiscences, Gems from his Writings, etc, and some Original Lectures hitherto Unpublished. London: Nisbet & Co, 1895. Cloth. Average . 267 pages, front endpaper missing. GBP 48.50

[421434] Candlish, Robert Smith. The Two Great Commandments: Love the Lord thy God with all thy Heart, and thy Neighbour as Thyself: Illustrated in a Series of Discourses on the 12th Chapter of the Epistle to the Romans. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1860. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 358 pages. GBP 17.50

 
 
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database.  If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

1.81
for approx Aus dollars price
1.77 for approx Can dollars price
1.12 for approx Euro price
1.66 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[461210] Pike, G Holden. The Life & Work of Charles Haddon Spurgeon: Set of 6 Volumes. London: Cassell and Company, Limited, 1991. Cloth. Good ISBN: 085151622X. . 384 + 384 + 382 pages, large format, green cloth with gilt decoration, extremities a little rubbed, and gilt page edges, some full page plates in each volume, a little foxing. GBP 67.50

[461212] Schaff, Philip. The Creeds of Christendom: With a History and Critical Notes (set of 3 volumes). Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus ISBN: 0801082323. . 947 + 634 + 966 pages. GBP 24.50

[461213] Durham, James. A Commentary on Revelation. Willow Street, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Old Paths Publications, 2000. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1889058130. . 1001 pages plus index. Completely reset in modern spelling, complete and unabridged, occasional explanatory words added in square brackets after some antiquated terms or phrases. Now out of print. GBP 75.00

[461214] Frame, John M. The Doctrine of God: A Theology of Lordship. Phillipsburg: P & R Publishing, 2002. Cloth. Very Good / Good Plus. ISBN: 0875522637 . . 864 pages. Intended to be Volume 3 in the series A Theology of Lordship when it is complete, this is a totally different volume to the earlier Doctrine of the Knowledge of God (Volume 1 in the series). GBP 12.50

[461215] Berkouwer, G C [Gerrit Cornelis]; Bekker, Hugo (trans). The Sacraments: Studies in Dogmatics Series (English Language translation of De Sacramenten). Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1969. Cloth. Average Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0802830374. . 304 pages. Dust jacket covered with clear adhesive film and adhered to endpapers. GBP 4.75

[461216] Barnes, Albert. Barnes' Notes on the New Testament: Complete and Unabridged in One Volume. Grand Rapids: Kregel Publications, 1986. Hard Cover. Good / Average. ISBN: 0825422000. . 1761 pages, large format. GBP 12.50

[461218] Douglas, James Dixon (ed). Let the Earth Hear His Voice: International Congress on World Evangelization: Lausanne, Switzerland: Official Reference Volume: Papers and Responses. Minneapolis: World Wide Publications, 1975. Cloth. Average / Average. . 1471 pages, thin paper. Covers slightly dampstained, edges foxed. GBP 3.75

[461223] Masters, Peter M. Men of Destiny. London: Evangelical Times, 1968. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Average Minus . 143 pages, covers grubby. Biographies of Czar Alexandre Pavlovich, Lieut "Birdie" Bowers, Sir James Simpson, Alves Reis, Joshua Poole, Viscount Alexander of Hillsborough, John Newton, Jean Henri Dunant, Martin Luther, Captain John C Brown, Bilney, Tyndale and Latimer, Profesor Arthur Rendle Short, Alfred the Great, Fletcher of Madeley, Lieut General Sir William Dobbie. GBP 2.75

[461228] Thomas, Derek. Calvin's Teaching on Job: Proclaiming the Incomprehensible God. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1857929225. . 416 pages. GBP 7.50

[514952] Keswick. Clean Hands: Keswick Ministry 1996. Carlisle: OM Publishing, 1996. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1850782563. . 220 pages. Michael Wilcock on Romans 12-16; Stuart Briscoe on Deuteronomy 5; and others. Paper slightly yellowed. GBP 2.00

[514953] Congregational Church in England and Wales. A Book of Services and Prayers. London: Congregational Church in England and Wales, 1969. Revised Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 321 pages, small book in red cloth with ribbon marker. Endpapers stamped "Law Hospital, Carluke (Chaplain's Office) " Tape adhesive stains to endpapers, otherwise in nice condition. GBP 3.75

[514954] Church of Scotland; Sprott, George Washington; Leishman, Thomas. The Book of Common Order of the Church of Scotland: Commonly Known as John Knox's Liturgy; and the Directory for the Public Worship of God: With Historical Introductions and Illustrative Notes. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1868. Cloth. Average . lxvii + 368 pages + catalogue, spine torn, covers dampstained, internally fairly good. GBP 12.50

[514955] Jowett, John Henry. Thirsting for the Springs: Twenty-Six Weeknight Meditations. London: H R Allenson, Limited, 1910. Third Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 208 pages. This copy undated but believed to have been printed in 1910 or 1911. GBP 4.75

[514956] Stier, Rudolf E; Pope, Willliam B (trans). The Words of the Risen Savior (spine says Words of the Risen Christ). Minneapolis: Klock & Klock Christian Publishers, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0865240884. . 222 pages, regarding various sayings of our Lord in Acts, Corinthians, and Revelation, a companion volume to the 8-volume set of Words of the Lord Jesus. The Commentary on James listed on the Contents page has not been included in the Klock and Klock reprint. GBP 15.00

[514957] Lutzer, Erwin W. Twelve Myths Americans Believe. Chicago: Moody Press, 1993. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0802490174. . 197 pages. Myths such as We can have Morality without God, Equal Rights are right, A Fetus is not a Baby, Pornography is a harmless adult pleasure, The Church should have no voice in Government. GBP 1.50

[514959] Jones, J D (John Daniel). The Gospel of the Sovereignty; and other Sermons. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1922. Cloth. Average . 328 pages. GBP 4.75

[514960] Jones, J D (John Daniel). Elims of Life and Other Sermons. London: Religious Tract Society, 1904. Cloth. Average . 256 pages. GBP 6.75

[514961] Morrison, George Herbert. Sun-Rise: Addresses from a City Pulpit. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1910. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Average . 310 pages. This copy undated but estimated early 20th century. GBP 3.75

[514962] Spring, Gardiner. The Distinguishing Traits of Christian Character. Philadelphia: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1976. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0875524419. . 80 pages. GBP 3.75

[514967] Young, Dinsdale T. The Crimson Book. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1903. Cloth. Average . 304 pages, evangelical and evangelistic sermons. GBP 3.75

[514968] Torrey, Reuben Archer. Soul-Winning Sermons: Volume 1. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1956. Cloth. Good / Average. . 248 pages. GBP 7.50

[514970] Stewart, James S. The Gates of New Life. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1939. Cloth. Average . 251 pages. GBP 1.75

[514971] McDowell, Josh. Evidence That Demands A Verdict: Volume 1: Historical Evidences for the Christian Faith. Reading: Campus Crusade for Christ of Great Britain Ltd, 1977. Paperback. Good . 387 pages. GBP 1.50

[514973] Jones, J D (John Daniel). If a Man Die. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. Paperback. Average . 128 pages, front endpaper missing. One of Jones' less common titles. GBP 4.75

[514974] Jowett, John Henry. God - Our Contemporary: Sermons for the Times. London: James Clarke & Co Ltd, 1922. Cloth. Average . 247 pages, edges rough cut and somewhat foxed. GBP 4.75

[514976] Jones, J D (John Daniel). Keep Festival: Sermons on the Great Occasions of the Christian Year. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1939. Cloth. Average . 252 pages. GBP 5.75

[514977] M'Intyre (MacIntyre), David M. The Rest of Faith and Other Studies. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, Cloth. Good . 148 pages. GBP 4.75

[514978] Jowett, John Henry. The Friend on the Road: and other studies in the Gospels. London: Hodder & Stoughton, Cloth. Average Plus . 206 pages. GBP 7.50

[514980] Jones, J D (John Daniel). Morning and Evening. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 319 pages, foxing especially to early and late pages, title page taped. GBP 2.75

[514981] Stalker, James. Imago Christi: The Example of Jesus Christ. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1900. Cloth. Average . 332 pages, this copy undatded but estimated turn of the century. GBP 2.75

[514982] Young, John. The Case Against Christ: Some Statements for the Defence. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854915273. . 95 pages, paper browned with age. GBP 1.50

[514983] Simms, Yvonne. A Christian's Guide to Discovering God's Will. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1965. Paperback. Good Plus . 94 pages, Book 7 in the Christian's Guide series. GBP 1.75

[514984] MacDonald, William. True Discipleship. Bromley: STL Books, 1979. Revised Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0903843226. . 96 pages, paper browned. GBP 1.50

[514985] Morrison, Mrs George H (Morrison, Christine Marie). Prayers for Women Workers. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1924. Cloth. Average . 244 pages, foxed. GBP 3.50

[514986] Yates, Timothy Edward. The Achievement of the Cross. An introduction to the New Testament Teaching. London: Church Pastoral Aid Society: Falcon Booklets, 1974. Pamphlet. Good ISBN: 0854911375. . 24 pages, on the Atonement. T E Yates was warden of Cranmer Hall, St John's College, Durham. GBP 1.00

[514988] Tippit, Sammy. Worthy of Worship. Amersham: Scripture Press, 1990. First Edition (British). Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 1872059201. . 123 pages. Paper slightly browned. GBP 1.00

[514989] Tippit, Sammy. Fit for Battle: The Character, Weapons and Strategies of the Spiritual Warrior. Amersham: Alpha, 1994. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1872059945. . 224 pages. Paper just slightly yellowed. GBP 1.50

[514990] Smith, David Rushworth. Lies and Slander. London: Rushworth Literature Enterprise, 1983. Pamphlet. Good ISBN: 0900329246. . 32 pages. A Biblical consideration of the problem and sin of lies and slander. GBP 1.00

[514991] Verwer, George. A Revolution of Love and Balance. Bromley: STL Productions, 1977. Paperback. Good . 95 pages. GBP 1.25

[514992] Hutton, Samuel Ward. Minister's Service Manual. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1980. Cloth. Good ISBN: 0801040353. . 224 pages. GBP 2.50

[514993] Sprott, George W (ed); Church Service Society. Euchologion: A Book of Common Order: Being Forms of Prayer. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1905. Cloth. Average Plus . 433 pages, pen annotation to bottom of one page. GBP 9.50

[495184] Masters, Peter; Watts, Malcolm H. The Necessity of Sunday Schools in this Post-christian Era. London: The Wakeman Trust, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1870855132. . 112 pages. GBP 1.00

[495185] Chisholm, Peter M. Is There Not a Cause? Being Unfoldings of God's Purpose of Grace Through His Church. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1937. Paperback. Average Minus . 200 pages, exposition of prophecy etc. A bit stained. GBP 1.75

[495186] Alexander, G M. Sunrise in Scotland: The Coming of the Reformation. Inverness: John G Eccles, 1969. Hard Cover. Average . 104 pages, no illustrations in this copy. Despite the fact that the reverse of the title page says First Published 1948 it appears this is not in fact the first edition (which was done by Farncombe) but a later reprint by Eccles. GBP 1.75

[495187] Barnes, Albert. Notes Explanatory and Practical on the New Testament: Vol 4: Romans. London: Blackie, Cloth. Average Minus . 338 pages, spine frayed. Several engravings/plates at front. GBP 1.75

[495189] M'Crie, Thomas. Sketches of Scottish Church History Embracing the Period from the Reformation to the Revolution: Vol 2 (only, of 2). Edinburgh: John Johnstone, 1848. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Average . 322 pages, from 1643 to 1690. Spine cloth partly torn away. This copy undated but flyleaf dated 1848. GBP 4.75

[494141] Miller, C John. Evangelism and Your Church. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0875522904. . 117 pages. GBP 1.25

[494142] Field, David & Stephenson, Elspeth. Just the Job: Christians Talk About Work and Vocation. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1978. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851104037. . 127 pages, paper browned. GBP 1.00

[007524] Wiseman, Percy John. New Discoveries in Babylonia About Genesis. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1946. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 143 pages, several black & white plates. Opposed to Higher Criticism. GBP 4.75

[007525] MacBeath, John. The Face of Christ. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1939. Cloth. Average . 128 pages. Undated but estimated 1930s. GBP 3.75

[007526] Edwards, Brian H. Revival ! A People Saturated with God. Darlington: Evangelical Press, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 085234273X. . 303 pages. GBP 3.75

[007527] Needed Truth. Needed Truth: A Magazine for the Teaching of the Word of God: Volume 87: January to December 1980. Bromley: Needed Truth Publishing Office, 1980. Cloth. Average . 192 pages. The magazine of a small British Brethren grouping called the Churches of God, also associated with Hayes Press and the Search for Truth radio programme. GBP 4.75

[007530] Kelty, Mary Ann. Early Days in the Society of Friends: Exemplifying the Obedience of Faith, in Some of Its First Members. London: Harvey and Darton, 1840. Cloth. Average Minus . 471 pages, spine frayed, foxed, somewhat foxed, ex Darlington Public Library/Edward Pease Public Library. GBP 19.50

[007531] Anon. Christian Worthies in Humble Life (Taylor's Shilling Pocket Series). Edinburgh: James Taylor, 1878. Cloth. Average Minus . 264 pages, lives of 28 Christians on both sides of the Atlantic, a high proportion women, and some black. Worn and grubby. GBP 3.75

[007533] Simpson, Robert (Sanquhar). Traditions of the Covenanters: or Gleanings among the Mountains. London: Gall & Inglis, 1867. Cloth. Poor . viii + 472 pages, binding very worn, title page missing. Undated, additional notes dated 1867. GBP 4.75

[007534] Campbell, Murdoch. Gleanings of Highland Harvest. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1989. Paperback. Average ISBN: 087167610X. . 159 pages. Historical stories of revivals and spirituality in the Highlands. Paper slightly browned with age. GBP 2.75

[007535] Catherwood, Frederick. David : Poet, Warrior, King. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851108636. . 160 pages, paper browned. GBP 2.25

[007536] Edersheim, Alfred. Sketches of Jewish Social Life in the Days of Christ. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1979. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0802881327. . 342 pages. GBP 2.75

[007538] Sprange, Harry. Kingdom Kids: The Story of Scotland's Children in Revival. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1994. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 1857920961. . 319 pages. History of children in Scottish revivals from Whitefield's time, in the mid 19th century revivals, and later. Paper a bit yellowed. GBP 3.75

[007539] Rivington, Thomas Sefton. The Story of Luther's Life. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co, 1900. Cloth. Poor . 436 pages, paper browned and foxed, covers somewhat stained. Undated but estimated circa 1900. GBP 5.75

[421398] Kennedy, John (M.A., F.R.G.S.). Work and Conflict: The Divine Life in its Progress: A Book of Facts and Histories. London: Religious Tract Society, 1870. Cloth. Average Minus . 388 pages, stain to front cover, extremities rubbed, internally quite good apart from a little foxing. This John Kennedy was a Congregationalist minister, but was opposed to Higher Criticism. On the Christian life with illustration from the lives of well-known Christian figures. Sections are on The Soul's Work, The World's Work, Social Work, Conflict with Sin, Conflict with Despondency and Doubt, Conflict with Suffering and Death. GBP 7.50

[421399] Pearse, Mark Guy. Some Aspects of the Blessed Life. London: T Woolmer, 1900. Leather. Average . 241 pages, dark maroon leather, gilt edges, extremities rubbed, a couple of corners rubbed away, a bit of foxing especially to early and late pages. GBP 12.50

[421400] Vaughan, Charles John. St Paul's Epistle to the Romans: With Notes (He Pros Romaious Epistole). London: MacMillan, 1870. Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Cloth. Average . 283 pages. A Commentary on the Greek text. GBP 13.50

[007540] Kauffman, Christmas Carol. Hidden Rainbow. Harrisonburg: Christian Light Publications, 1997. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0878139583. . 410 pages, the story of a forbidden new Testament and its effects in a Yugoslavian village through John and Anna Olesh. Mennonite. GBP 1.75

[421402] M'Intyre (MacIntyre, McIntyre), David M. The Divine Authority of the Scriptures of the Old Testament. Stirling: Drummond's Tract Depot, 1910. Cloth. Average . 160 pages, front endpaper missing. David M McIntyre (1859-1938) was colleague and later successor to Andrew Bonar at Finieston Free Church of Scotland (later United Free/Church of Scotland) and a Principal of the Bible Training Institute, Glasgow. This copy undated but estimated about 100 years old. GBP 2.75

[421404] MacKay, William Paton. Types in Genesis: or The Work and Rest of God. Kilmarnock: John Ritchie, 1900. Cloth. Average Minus . 94 pages, part of fore-edge of covers worn away. By the author of Grace and Truth etc. W P Mackay (1839-1885) was a medical doctor who became pastor of Prospect Presbyterian Church, Hull. This copy undated but about 100 years old. GBP 7.50

[421407] Cumming, John. Voices of the Night. London: John Farquhar Shaw, 1850. Cloth. Average . 454 pages. Front endpaper missing, spine worn, some grubbiness/foxing. John Cumming was minister of the Scottish National Church, Covent Garden, London, and also wrote Voices of the Day and Voices of the Dead. GBP 7.75

[421408] Brown, Joseph (Dalkeith). The Lambs of the Flock: or, Sermons to the Young. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1847. Cloth. Poor . 176 pages, 12 sermons, first two pages of text missing, pages grubby. GBP 2.75

[421409] Matheson, George. My Aspirations (Heart Chords series). London: Cassell and Company, Limited, 1886. Cloth. Average . 120 pages. GBP 5.75

[421410] Macgregor, Duncan. Campbell of Kiltearn. Edinburgh: Maclaren & Macniven, 1874. Cloth. Average . 145 pages, cloth spine frayed, front endpaper missing, some foxing. Rev Duncan Campbell (died 1873) was minister of Kiltearn (Evanton) at the Disruption, and he and most of his congregation joined the Free Church. He was married to the daughter of John MacDonald of Ferintosh and was a highly respected preacher. GBP 7.50

[421411] Anon; Fleming, William (intro). A Gazetteer of the Old and New Testaments: to which is added The Natural History of the Bible (set of 2 volumes). Edinburgh: Edinburgh Printing and Publishing Co, 1838. Half-Leather. Average . 552 + 624 pages, a bit of wear and tear to spines. A Bible dictionary of places (with articles of widely varying length) followed by a much shorter dictionary on natural history. GBP 12.50

[421412] Owen, John (Omhainn, Iain) (MacDougall, Alexander, trans). Air Comh-Chomunn Nan Naomh Ri Dia (Communion with God). Edinburgh: Religious Tract & Book Society of Scotland, 1876. Leather. Average . 370 pages, dark brown leather with decorated spine and marbled endpapers, some foxing. GBP 7.75

[421413] Naismith, Archibald. 1200 Notes Quotes and Anecdotes. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1975. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: 0720801222. . 237 pages. Dust jacket present but torn, paper slightly yellowed, top edges a bit foxed. GBP 1.75

[421414] Calvin, John; Owen, John (translator). Commentaries on the Epistle of Paul the Apostle to the Hebrews. Edinburgh: Calvin Translation Society, 1853. Cloth. Poor . 448 pages. Covers worn and dampstained (but covered with a paper cover), page edges grubby/foxed. The translator, John Owen (1788-1867) was an Anglican clergyman at Thrussington, Leicestershire. GBP 3.75

[421415] Whyte, Alexander. Thomas Shepard: Pilgrim Father and Founder of Harvard: His Spiritual Experience and Experimental Preaching. Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1909. Cloth. Average . 252 pages, slight wear to extremities. This copy undated. GBP 14.50

[421416] Johnstone, Robert. The First Epistle of Peter: Revised Text with Introduction and Commentary. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1888. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 417 pages. Edges unevenly cut and grubby/foxed, extremities a bit worn, internal hinges shaken. GBP 19.50

[421417] [Kidder, Daniel Parish]. The Miracles of Christ: with Explanatory Observations, and Illustrations from Modern Travels. London: Religious Tract Society, 1850. Cloth. Average . 212 pages, spine a bit worn, front endpaper stained. This edition undated and with no author stated, but text appears the same as that of the US edition of 1847 "revised by the Editor, D P Kidder". Intended for young people. GBP 9.50

[421418] Moule, Handley Carr Glyn. Christ's Witness to the Life to Come: and other Sermons. London: Seeley & Co Limited, 1908. Hard Cover. Average . 256 pages, edges foxed. Fairly uncommon Moule title. GBP 14.50

[421419] Candlish, Robert Smith. The First Epistle of John: Expounded in a Series of Lectures. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1877. Third Edition. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 577 pages. Complete in one volume. Front endpaper missing, internal hinges reglued with slightly less expertise than might have been hoped for (though not a disaster). GBP 6.75

[469208] Kennedy, John. The Days of the Fathers in Ross-Shire. Inverness: Christian Focus Publications, 1979. Cloth. Good / Good Plus. ISBN: 0906731003. . 215 pages. Contains "The Days of the Fathers" (about the evangelical Christian heritage of Ross-Shire, a county in the north of Scotland) and "The Minister of Killearnan" (Kennedy's life of his father). Very slight barely visible foxing/staining to page edges, in fact generally a nice copy. GBP 4.75

[469209] Martin, Hugh. The Prophet Jonah (Geneva Series of Commentaries). London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1966. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0851511155. . 359 pages. Page edges foxed and a bit stained, page surfaces clean and unmarked. Cloth binding and more especially dust jacket have some stains from clear tape adhesive residue. GBP 6.75

[421420] Bonar, Andrew A. Redemption Drawing Nigh: A Defence of the Premillennial Advent. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1847. Cloth. Average Minus . 375 pages, spine and boards a bit worn, some foxing/grubbiness, front endpaper missing. Uncommon book by well-known author. Signature of HORATIUS BONAR (the author's brother) in pencil to title page. GBP 95.00

[421421] Peddie, James; Peddie, William (memoir). Discourses by the Late Rev James Peddie, DD, Minister of the United Associate Cingregation of Bristo Street, Edinburgh, with a Memoir of His Life by His Son ..... Edinburgh: William Oliphant & Sons, 1846. Cloth. Average . 486 pages, extremities worn, some foxing/grubbiness, especially to page edges. 128 page memoir of James Peddie (1759-1845), plus 20 discourses (sermons/lectures). Sample subjects include The Incarnation and Its Design; The Advocacy of Jesus Christ; The Children of Good Men Forsaking their Fathers' Ways; God's Presence with His People in Affliction; The Effects of Youthful Iniquities. GBP 38.50

[421422] McIntyre, David M. Christ the Crucified: Thoughts on the Atoning Sacrifice as Set Forth in the Gospels. London: James Clarke & Co Ltd, 1935. Cloth. Average . 152 pages, good sized print. David McIntyre (1859-1938) was an early Principal of the Bible Training Institute, Glasgow, and successor to Andrew Bonar at Finnieston Free Church/United Free/Church of Scotland. He also wrote The Hidden Life of Prayer and several other books. GBP 5.75

[421423] Anon. The Teachers' Handy-Book of Questioning on the Gospels: Containing Eight Thousand Questions and Answers on the Four Gospels. London: Elliot Stock, 1877. Cloth. Average Minus . 279 pages, covers worn, some pages a bit grubby/foxed. GBP 3.75

[421424] Baxter, Richard. Gairm do'n t-Sluagh Neo-Iompaichte: Pilleadh agus a Bhi Beò (Call to the Unconverted, Scottish Gaelic Translation). Edinburgh: John Grant, 1894. Cloth. Average . 174 pages. GBP 4.75

[421425] Haldane, Robert. The Evidence and Authority of Divine Revelation: Being a View of the Testimony of the Law and the Prophets to the Messiah: With Subsequent Testimonies: Set of 2 Volumes. London: Hamilton Adams & Co, 1839. Third Edition. Leather. Good . 529 + 497 pages. Black leather with gilt spine decoration, spine titles rather inaccurately describe this as 'Haldane on the Revelation'. A few small scrapes and corners a bit worn. The Haldane brothers' biography explains that a number of earlier books on "evidences" had been written by people of unorthodox theology, so that this book had the advantage of being from a godly perspective. GBP 65.00

[421426] Flint, Robert. Theism: Baird Lecture 1876. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1918. Thirteenth Edition, Revised. Cloth. Average Plus . 454 pages. GBP 2.75

[421427] M'Intyre (MacIntyre, McIntyre), David M. Spirit and Power. London: James Clarke & Co Ltd, 1913. Cloth. Average . 224 pages, conference addresses on ministerial and other Christian work. Some pen underlining, largely to the first three chapters. David McIntyre (1859-1938) was an early Principal of the Bible Training Institute, Glasgow, and successor to Andrew Bonar at Finnieston Free Church/United Free/Church of Scotland. He also wrote The Hidden Life of Prayer and several other books. Uncommon book. GBP 13.50

 
Moving House 09/22/2009
 
For the next couple of weeks our business will be partially or completely offline.  We're moving house next week, God willing.  We can still reserve books for you on our database, so email us peter@peterreynoldsbooks.com if you'd like anything kept for you.
 
 
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database.  If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

1.91
for approx Aus dollars price
1.77 for approx Can dollars price
1.13 for approx Euro price
1.65 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[007521] Guyatt, Nicholas. Have a Nice Doomsday: Why Millions of Americans Are Looking Forward to the End of the World. London: Ebury Press , 2007. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0091910870. . 312 pages. A secular British historian (here acting more as a journalist) looks at the influence of John Hagee, Hal Lindsay, Tim LaHaye and others. Written in a popular/travelogue style. GBP 1.50

[490446] Clark, Robert Edward David. Creation (Books for the Sixth Former series). London: Tyndale Press, 1946. Paperback. Average . 71 pages. GBP 1.75

[490447] Tatford, Frederick Albert. Prophet of Edom's Doom: An Exposition of the Prophecy of Obadiah. Eastbourne: Prophetic Witness Publishing House, 1973. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0900725311. . 67 pages. Hard to find. Paper a little browned. GBP 5.00

[490448] Tatford, Frederick Albert. Prophet of Messiah's Advent: An Exposition of the Book of Micah. Eastbourne: Prophetic Witness Publishing House, 1974. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0900725419. . 110 pages. Hard to find. Paper somewhat browned. GBP 5.00

[490449] Tatford, Frederick Albert. Prophet of Assyria's Fall: An Exposition of the Prophecy of Nahum. Eastbourne: Prophetic Witness Publishing House, 1974. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0900725346. . 67 pages. Hard to find. GBP 5.00

[490450] Various. Scattering Sunshine: Character-building stories for children : selections from Story Mates 1980-1984. Harrisonburg: Christian Light Publications, 1996. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0878135650. . 144 pages. Conservative Mennonite publisher. Gift inscription to inside front cover. GBP 2.25

[490451] Bible League Quarterly. Bible League Quarterly: Number 398: July-September 1999. Salisbury: Bible League, 1999. Magazine. Average . 32 pages. "To promote the reverent study of the Holy Scriptures, and to resist the varied attacks made upon their inspiration, inerrancy and sole sufficiency as the Word of God." GBP 0.55

[490454] Mossman, Samuel. Dr David Livingstone, the Missionary Traveller. Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1883. Cloth. Good . 81 pages plus catalogue, a few illustrations. GBP 3.75

[490455] Bunyan, John; Bremer, Jacoba R (trans). Christen- en Christinnereis: Opnieuw uit het Engelsch Vertaald. ill. Isings, Johan Herman (Jr). Nijkerk: G F Callenbach, 1905. Cloth. Average . 275 pages, off-white cloth with gilt decoration, fairly cheap paper, stapled construction, title page undated but foreword dated 1905. Inside front cover says Johanna v Dam, also stamped Zondagschool der Herv. Gemeente te Cappelle a/d. IJsel. GBP 4.75

[490456] Taylor, Dr & Mrs Howard. Hudson Taylor in Early Years: The Growth of a Soul. London: China Inland Mission, 1925. Cloth. Average Plus . 511 pages, light green cloth with black lettering in English and Chinese, many photo plates. Page edges slightly foxed. GBP 6.50

[490457] Thomson, John Henderson. The Martyr Graves of Scotland. Kilmarnock: John Ritchie Ltd, 1920. Cloth. Average Plus . 500 pages, many illustrations in the text. Some fading to decorated spine and boards, page edges a bit foxed, paper slightly yellowed. John Henderson Thomson (1824-1901) was a Reformed Presbyterian and later Free Church of Scotland Minister, latterly at Hightae, Dumfriesshire. GBP 17.50

[490459] Chilton, David. Paradise Restored: A Biblical Theology of Dominion. Fort Worth: Dominion Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Good Plus. ISBN: 0930462041. . 342 pages. GBP 4.75

[490460] Preston, John. The Breast-plate of Faith and Love. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1979. Cloth. Good ISBN: 0851512895. . 296 + 241 pages, facsimile reprint on cream paper of 1634 Fifth Edition. GBP 14.75

[490461] Rennie, Cliff. Goal Behind the Curtain. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2003. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1871676479. . 175 pages, paper a little browned. GBP 1.00

[490463] Palmer, Donald S K. The Kingdom of God. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0852342322. . 95 pages. On the meaning of the Kingdom of God in the Old and New Testaments. GBP 1.50

[490464] Berkouwer, G C [Gerrit Cornelis]; Vriend, John (trans). The Person of Christ: Studies in Dogmatics Series (English Language translation of De Persoon Van Christus). Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1975. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0802830315. . 368 pages, edges foxed, otherwise in good condition. GBP 4.50

[490465] Berkouwer, G C [Gerrit Cornelis]; Smedes, Lewis B (trans). The Providence of God: Studies in Dogmatics Series (English Language translation of De Voorziening Gods). Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1980. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0802830293. . 280 pages, edges foxed, otherwise in good condition. GBP 4.50

[490466] Berkouwer, G C [Gerrit Cornelis]; Jellema, Dirk W (trans). Man: The Image of God: Studies in Dogmatics Series (English Language translation of De Mens het Beeld Gods). Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1972. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0802830358. . 376 pages, edges foxed, otherwise in good condition. GBP 3.75

[490467] Berkouwer, G C [Gerrit Cornelis]; Davison, James E (trans). The Church: Studies in Dogmatics Series (English Language translation of De Kerk, Volumes 1 & 2). Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1976. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0802834337. . 438 pages, edges foxed, otherwise in good condition. GBP 5.75

[490468] Skeats, Herbert S; Miall, Charles S. History of the Free Churches of England, 1688-1891. London: Alexander & Shepheard/James Clarke & Co, 1891. Cloth. Average Plus . 757 pages, edges foxed. Bookplate Ex Libris Laurence Clay, who obtained the book in 1893. GBP 6.75

[490469] Anon. Christiana to the Celestial City (John Bunyan): A Brief Introduction. Barneveld: John Bunyan Press, 1996. Paperback. Good . 64 pages, small paperback giving a lengthy plot summary of Pilgrim's Progress (Second Part), with small versions of 28 of the 73 colour paintings by Albert Wessels found in the publisher's luxury hardback edition of Pilgrim's Progress: Part 2. GBP 0.75

[490471] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Twelve Selected Soul-Winning Sermons. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1882. Limp. Average . Title page undated, preface dated 1882. Bottom two inches of spine frayed. Also includes a paper Passmore and Alabaster advertising bookmark. GBP 4.75

[490472] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. C H Spurgeon's Prayers: With an Introduction by Dinsdale T Young. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1905. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 177 pages, paper browned. GBP 14.50

[490477] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. All of Grace: An Earnest Word with Those Who are Seeking Salvation By the Lord Jesus Christ. Chicago: Moody Press, 1960. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0802400019. . 128 pages. GBP 1.75

[490478] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. According to Promise: or, The Lord's Method of Dealing with His Chosen People. London: Marshall Bros, 1931. Cloth. Average . 128 pages. GBP 2.75

[490479] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Pastor in Prayer: Being a Choice Selection of C H Spurgeon's Sunday Morning Prayers. London: Elliot Stock, 1894. Fifth Edition. Limp. Average . 172 pages. 26 prayers and a few poems. Edges foxed. GBP 4.75

[490480] Shindler, Robert. From The Usher's Desk to the Tabernacle Pulpit: The Life and Labours of Pastor C H Spurgeon. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1892. Cloth. Average Minus . 316 pages, covers a bit worn and faded, many illustrations, stapled construction failing, red cloth with gilt picture of Metropolitan Tabernacle. GBP 6.75

[490481] Gadsby, John. Memoirs of the Principal Hymn-Writers & Compilers of the 17th and 18th Centuries. London: John Gadsby, 1855. Second Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 156 pages. Lives of many hymn-writers. Cloth spine loose and cracked, paper somewhat browned and with a little foxing/staining. GBP 5.75

[300973] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. The Doctor Himself and the Human Condition. London: Christian Medical Fellowship, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0906747082. . 120 pages. One complete address and seven partial addresses given by Dr Lloyd-Jones to various meetings of the Christian Medical Fellowship from the 1950s to the 1970s. GBP 5.75

[300976] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn; Cumbers, Frank (ed). A First Book of Daily Readings from the Works of Martyn Lloyd-Jones. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans, 1989. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0802813542. . 366 pages. Extracted from his earlier published books. Internally identical to the earlier Epworth edition. GBP 2.75

[300977] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. The Plight of Man and the Power of God. London: Marshall Pickering, 1989. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0720800978. . 94 pages, paper a bit browned. Some lectures on Romans 1 delivered in Edinburgh during World War II. GBP 2.00

[300978] St John, Patricia M. Star of Light. London: Scripture Union, 1984. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854218831. . 160 pages, story of children in Morocco. Scrape to front cover, gift inscription to title page. GBP 1.50

[300979] Bell, Lettice. Tabernacle Talks with Little People. London: Morgan and Scott, 1908. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 78 pages, "... with Eight Outline Illustrations for Colouring". Colour-illustrated off-white cover. GBP 3.75

[300980] Boettner, Loraine. Studies in Theology. Philadelphia: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1953. Third Edition. Cloth. Average . 351 pages, on The Inspiration of the Scriptures; Christian Supernaturalism; The Trinity; The Person of Christ; The Atonement. Some neat red pen underlining to just a few pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 2.75

[300981] A.L.O.E. (Charlotte Maria Tucker - A Lady of England). Daybreak in Britain. London: Religious Tract Society, 1880. Cloth. Average . 125 pages, covers a little worn/stained, some pages a bit grubby. Fictional story of how the gospel came to a girl from Ancient Britain. GBP 2.00

[300982] Morton, Nathaniel; Cotton, Josiah; Cushman, Robert; Smith, John; & Winslow, Edward. Chronicles of the Pilgrim Fathers: Including New England's Memorial Etc. London: J M Dent: Everyman Series, 1936. Cloth. Average . Contains New England's Memorial; Supplement to New England's Memorial; Cushman's Discourse; New England's Trials; Winslow's Relation; Winslow's Brief Narration; 364 pages, red cloth, No 480 of Everyman's Library series. GBP 3.75

[300983] Martin, Walter. The Kingdom of the Cults: An Analysis of the Major Cult Systems in the Present Christian Era. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1968. Hard Cover. Average / Average. ISBN: 0551054123. . 443 pages, more than one third on Jehovah's Witnesses, Christian Science, and Mormons, and shorter chapters on a dozen other religions and movements, and also some more general chapters on the nature and activities of cults. GBP 2.75

[300984] Blaiklock, Edward Musgrave. From Prison in Rome: Letters to the Philippians and Philemon. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1964. Hard Cover. Average Minus / Average Minus. . 72 pages, covers somewhat dampstained. GBP 1.00

[300985] Bainton, Roland H. The Reformation of the Sixteenth Century. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1953. First Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 276 pages. GBP 2.75

[300986] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Spiritual Depression: Its Causes and Cure. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1976. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0720802059. . 300 pages. Paper somewhat browned with age, previous owners' name and address to title page. GBP 2.75

[300987] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Revival: Can We Make it Happen?. Basingstoke: Marshall Pickering, 1987. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0720806526. . 316 pages, based on sermons preached in 1959 to commemmorate the 1859 revival. Paper browned, edges foxed. GBP 4.75

[300988] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Joy Unspeakable: The Baptism with the Holy Spirit. Eastbourne: Kingsway Publications, 1989. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860653161. . 160 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 3.75

[300989] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. The Cross: God's Way of Salvation. Eastbourne: Kingsway Publications, 1986. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0860654079. . 221 pages, spine creased, paper browned, edges foxed. GBP 2.75

[300990] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Walking with God (Life in Christ: Volume 2 - Studies in 1 John). Cambridge: Crossway Books, 1993. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1856840514. . 141 pages. GBP 2.75

[300991] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. The Heart of the Gospel: Who Jesus is and Why He Came. Eastbourne: Crossway Books, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 185684000X. . 192 pages, top edges browned, 14 sermons from Matthew 11. GBP 3.75

[300992] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. The Puritans: Their Origins and Successors. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1991. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851514960. . 421 pages. Addresses Delivered at the Puritan and Westminster Conferences 1959-1978. GBP 8.50

[300993] Catherwood, Christopher. Martyn Lloyd-Jones: A Family Portrait. Eastbourne: Kingsway Publications, 1995. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0860658163. . 186 pages + 6 pages of photographs. GBP 2.50

[300994] D'Aubigne, J H Merle. History of the Reformation in the Sixteenth Century (5 Volumes in 1). London: Religious Tract Society/Oliver & Boyd, 1880. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 867 pages, reproduced from the authorised English translation revised by the author, produced by Oliver and Boyd in 1846. Covers the period up to 1530 in Germany, France, Switzerland, and England. Spine a bit worn, stapled construction rusting and just starting to fail here and there. D'Aubigne, a French Huguenot involved in the Haldane awakening in Geneva, lived 1794-1872. GBP 9.50

[300995] MacBeath, John. The Circle of Time: A Review of the Sacred Year. ill. Macgoun, Hannah C Preston. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1946. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Average . 104 pages. Based around coloured pictures on the months of the year by Hannah C Preston Macgoun. Covers a bit grubby, previous owner's name and address blanked out with marker pen on flyleaf, red page edges just very slightly bled (possibly original). GBP 9.50

[300996] Morgan, G Campbell. The Spirit of God. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1907. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 246 pages. Dampstaining to covers. GBP 3.75

[300998] Marsh, Catherine M. Memorials of Captain Hedley Vicars, Ninety-Seventh Regiment. London: Nisbet & Co Ltd, 1930. Cloth. Average - . 176 pages, undated but estimated early 20th century. Flyleaf stamped The Chapel of the Opened Book, Wilson St, Finsbury Square, London EC2. GBP 3.75

[300999] Moule, Handley Carr Glyn; Harford, John Battersby (ed). Letters and Poems of Bishop Moule: Selections from the Spiritual Letters and Poems of Handley Carr Glyn Moule, Bishop of Durham (1901-1920). London: Marshall Bros, 1922. Cloth. Average . 116 pages. GBP 9.50

[301000] Lenski, Richard Charles Henry. The Interpretation of St John's Gospel (Commentary on the New Testament series). Minneapolis: Augsburg Publishing House, 1961. Cloth. Good / Good. . 1444 pages. GBP 13.50

[301001] Muller, George (Mueller, Müller - Ed Bergin, Fred. Autobiography of George Muller, or a Million and a Half in Answer to Prayer. London: James Nisbet, 1914. Third Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 736 pages, 44 full page plates, green cloth. GBP 28.50

[301002] Marshall, Walter. The Gospel Mystery of Sanctification. London: Oliphants, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Average Plus . 264pp. Described in the foreword as "the most complete edition of Marshall which has been printed", this also includes a sermon "The Doctrine of Justification Opened and Applied", a short biographical sketch, etc. GBP 9.50

[301003] Morgan, G Campbell. The Great Physician: A Series of Fifty Studies: The Method of Jesus with Individuals. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1937. Cloth. Average Plus . 398 pages. Some underlining and grubbiness. Small tear to top centre of spine, spine creased, internally good. GBP 5.75

[301005] Owen, John; Houston, James M (ed); Packer, James I (intro). Sin & Temptation: The Challenge to Personal Godliness. Basingstoke: Pickering and Inglis, 1983. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0720805554. . 204 pages, paper slightly yellowed. Abridgement of 1) The Nature, Power, Deceit, and Prevalency of Indwelling Sin; 2) Of Temptation; Of the Mortification of Sin in Believers. GBP 5.75

[301006] MacBeath, John. A Wayfarer's Psalter. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1955. Hard Cover. Average Plus . 160 pages, meditations on each of the psalms. Covers unevenly faded. GBP 3.75

[301007] Free Presbyterian Church. One Hundred Years of Witness. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian Publications, 1993. First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 090250634X. . 225 pages, centenary volume of the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland including colour and b/w plates. GBP 9.50

[301008] Burgess, Alan. Daylight Must Come: The Story of Dr Helen Roseveare. London: Michael Joseph, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0718109996. . 279 pages, many photos. By the author of "The Small Woman". GBP 2.75

[301009] Owen, John. The Death of Death in the Death of Christ. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1959. Cloth. Good / Average Minus. . 312 pages. Ex Evangelical Library. GBP 6.75

[301010] Duncan, Ligon (ed). The Westminster Confession into the 21st Century: Volume 1 (only, of 3). Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1857928628. . 443 pages. Essays by O Palmer Robertson (The Holy Spirit); Morton Smith (Theology of Larger Catechism); Richard Gaffin (The Sabbath); Timothy George & David Wright (Baptists and Baptism) Andrew McGowan & W D J McKay (role of the Scots); Michael Horton (Finney's Attacks) and several others. GBP 9.50

[301011] Duncan, Ligon (ed). The Westminster Confession into the 21st Century: Volume 2 (only, of 3). Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2005. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1857928784. . 540 pages. Essays by Douglas Kelly and Nick Needham (Regulative Principle); Joseph Hall (Shorter & Heidelberg Catechisms compared); Hugh Cartwright (Establishment Principle); Derek Thomas (Eschatology); Ligon Duncan (The Lord's Supper); J V Fesko (Lapsarianism); and several others. GBP 9.50

[301012] Girardeau, John L. Discussions of Theological Questions. Harrisonburg: Sprinkle Publications, 1986. Cloth. Average Plus . 534 pages, spine curved, edges a little stained, otherwise good. GBP 6.75

[301013] Girardeau, John L; Blackburn, George A. The Life Work of John L Girardeau; Sermons by John L Girardeau. Harrisonburg: Sprinkle Publications, 1996. Cloth. Good . 432 + 412 pages. Title page missing. GBP 14.50

[301014] Cable, Mildred; French, Francesca. Something Happened. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1947. Cloth. Average . 320 pages, several plates, fold-out map, story of Evangeline and Francesca French and Mildred Cable; their early life and their travels as missionaries in the Gobi Desert. Edges a bit foxed. GBP 3.25

[301015] Belcher, Richard P (Jr). The Messiah and the Psalms: Preaching Christ from all the Psalms. Tain: Christian Focus Publications (Mentor), 2006. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1845500741. . 288 pages. GBP 4.75

[301016] Bonar, Andrew A; Bonar, Marjory (ed). Andrew A Bonar, DD: Diary and Letters: Transcribed and Edited by His Daughter. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1893. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 400 pages. Woodburytype (shiny brown) frontispiece photo of Bonar. Binding a bit shaken, edges etc foxed, a handful of instances of pen underlining. Inscribed "Mrs Cunningham Craig - with Mary Bonar's love - Christmas / 93" GBP 7.75

[301017] Boettner, Loraine. The Reformed Doctrine of Predestination. Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1968. Cloth. Poor / Average. . 440 pages, covers dampstained. GBP 1.75

[301018] Calvin, John; Beveridge, Henry (trans). Calvin's Institutes (The Institutes of the Christian Religion) (2 Volumes in 1). MacDill AFB, Florida: MacDonald Publishing Company, 1970. . Paperback. Good ISBN: . . 860 pages. Undated but estimated circa 1970. GBP 5.75

[301019] Thomson, William M. The Land and the Book: or, Biblical Illustrations Drawn from the Manners and Customs, the Scenes and Scenery of the Holy Land. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1887. Cloth. Average . 718 pages, decorated brown cloth cover, sepia plates, and illustrations in the text. 2 inch tear to fold-out map. GBP 6.75

 
 
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database.  If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

1.92
for approx Aus dollars price
1.79 for approx Can dollars price
1.14 for approx Euro price
1.66 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[491672] Chalmers, Thomas. Discourses on the Christian Revelation Viewed in Connexion with the Modern Astronomy (Astronomical Discourses). Edinburgh: Thomas Constable and Co, 1854. Cloth. Average . xii + 212 pages, foxed. Signed Aeneas Adam, Humberston (a farm on the outskirts of Dingwall). GBP 7.50

[491673] Candlish, Robert Smith. The Atonement; Its Reality, Completeness, and Extent (much revised edition of The Cross of Christ; the Call of God; Saving Faith). London: T Nelson & Sons, 1861. Cloth. Average . 400 pages. Considerably revised edition of a work originally published in the 1840s. GBP 39.50

[491674] Gilmour, Robert. Samuel Rutherford: A Study, Biographical and Somewhat Critical, in the History of the Scottish Covenant. Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1904. Cloth. Average . 244 pages, small piece chipped out of top of cloth spine, extremities a bit worn, edges foxed and in some cases a bit torn when they were cut. GBP 19.50

[491675] Marcel, Pierre Charles; Hughes, Philip Edgcumbe. Baptism: Sacrament of the Covenant of Grace (reprint of The Biblical Doctrine of Infant Baptism). Cherry Hill: Mack Publishing Company, 1973. Paperback. Good ISBN: . . 256 pages. GBP 7.50

[491676] Ramm, Bernard. Protestant Christian Evidences. Chicago: Moody Press, 1977. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0802469108. . 252 pages. On the supernatural: Christ, the Bible, miracles, etc. GBP 1.75

[491677] Parshall, Phil. New Paths in Muslim Evangelism: Evangelical Approaches to Contextualization. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1980. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0801070562. . 280 pages. The author was director of the Asian Research Center in Manila, and a missionary among Muslim people for more than 20 years. GBP 2.25

[491678] Macaulay, Murdo. Aspects of the Religious History of Lewis: Up to the Disruption of 1843. Back: Privately Printed, 1986. Paperback. Good . 227 pages, illustrated. Undated but libraries estimate circa 1986. The spread of the gospel in the Isle of Lewis and those who were influential in it. The author was minister of Back Free Church from 1956 to 1975 and the book is dedicated to the pupils and teachers of its Sabbath School. GBP 19.50

[491679] Watchword, The; Begg, James (ed). The Watchword: A Magazine for the Defence of Bible Truth and the Advocacy of Free Church Principles: No 19: October 1, 1867. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1867. Magazine. Average Minus . 32 pages. A few small pen marks to contents list. This copy has a red postage or duty franking to the cover with the words Periodical Publication, One Penny,The Watchword, a thistle emblem, and I 10. GBP 4.75

[491680] Watchword, The; Begg, James (ed). The Watchword: A Magazine for the Defence of Bible Truth and the Advocacy of Free Church Principles: No 34: January 1, 1869. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1869. Magazine. Average Minus . 48 pages. A bit tatty/foxed; a few small pen marks to contents list and inside. This copy has a red postage or duty franking to the cover with the words Periodical Publication, One Penny,The Watchword, a thistle emblem, and I 10. GBP 4.75

[491681] Watchword, The; Begg, James (ed). The Watchword: A Magazine for the Defence of Bible Truth and the Advocacy of Free Church Principles: No 37: April 1, 1869. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1869. Magazine. Average Minus . 48 pages. A bit tatty/foxed; a little pen annotation to contents list. GBP 4.75

[491682] Watchword, The; Begg, James (ed). The Watchword: A Magazine for the Defence of Bible Truth and the Advocacy of Free Church Principles: No 62: May 1, 1871. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1871. Magazine. Average Minus . 48 pages. A bit tatty/foxed; a few small pen marks to contents list and inside. GBP 4.75

[491683] Watchword, The; Begg, James (ed). The Watchword: A Magazine for the Defence of Bible Truth and the Advocacy of Free Church Principles: No 70: January 1, 1872. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1872. Magazine. Average Minus . 48 pages plus papers by William Miller (8 pages) on Sir Henry Moncrieff and Scriptural Education; and by James Begg (40 pages) on A Violation of the Treaty of Union the main origin of our ecclesiastical divisions and other evils. A bit tatty/foxed; a little pen annotation to contents list. GBP 4.75

[491684] Watchword, The; Begg, James (ed). The Watchword: A Magazine for the Defence of Bible Truth and the Advocacy of Free Church Principles: No 71: February 1, 1872. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1872. Magazine. Average Minus . 48 pages plus a papers by Hugh Martin (19 pages) on National Education: Reply to the Lord Advocate's Speech at Stranraer. A bit tatty/foxed; pen annotation to contents list. GBP 4.75

[491685] Watchword, The; Begg, James (ed). The Watchword: A Magazine for the Defence of Bible Truth and the Advocacy of Free Church Principles: No 73: April 1, 1872. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1872. Magazine. Average Minus . 44 pages. A bit tatty/foxed; a few small pen marks to contents list. GBP 4.75

[491686] Watchword, The; Begg, James (ed). The Watchword: A Magazine for the Defence of Bible Truth and the Advocacy of Free Church Principles: No 74: May 1, 1872. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1872. Magazine. Average Minus . 48 pages plus a 47 page paper by James Begg on Recent Educational Struggles in Scotland: The Altered Policy of the Free Church on the subject of National Education. A bit tatty/foxed; a few small pen marks to contents list. GBP 4.75

[491687] Cameron, William J (ed). The Challenge of Our Heritage: . Edinburgh: Free Church College (Free Church of Scotland), 1932. Paperback. Average Minus . 68 pages, staples rusted, somewhat foxed/grubby. Articles largely about missions and education. GBP 1.75

[491688] Jamieson, Robert; Fausset, A R; Brown, David. Commentary Critical and Explanatory on the Whole Bible. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, Cloth. Poor . 742 + 605 pages, 2 vols in 1, boards detached, cloth spine missing, first few pages of preface missing, a few early/late pages tatty. GBP 2.75

[492352] Bible, German; Luther, Martin. Die Bibel: oder die ganze Heilige Schrift des Alten und Neuen Testaments: nach der Übersetzung Martin Luthers [Nach dem 1912 vom Deutschen Evangelischen Kirchenausschuß genehmigten Text]. Stuttgart: Württembergische Bibelanstalt, 1970. Cloth. Good Plus . Pocket Bible in Gothic Type. GBP 3.75

[491689] MacRae, Kenneth A. The Resurgence of Arminianism. Inverness: Northern Chronicle, 1955. Pamphlet. Average . 32 pages. A response by Stornoway's then most prominent minister to the work and claims of Duncan Campbell and the Faith Mission. Undated bit probably from the 1950s. GBP 3.75

[491690] Campbell, Duncan. The Lewis Awakening 1949 - 1953. Edinburgh: The Faith Mission, 1954. Pamphlet. Average . 44 pages. GBP 4.75

[491691] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Christian Unity: An Exposition of Ephesians 4:1 to 16. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1980. First Edition. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851513123. . 277 pages. A bit musty. GBP 5.75

[491692] Knight, George W, III. The New Testament Teaching on the Role Relationship of Men and Women. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1977. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801053838. . 76 pages. GBP 1.75

[491693] Augustine, Aurelius (Augustin). A Select Library of the Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers of the Christian Church: Volume 2: The City of God; Christian Doctrine. Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1994. Cloth. Good ISBN: 0802880991. . 621 pages. Title page missing. GBP 7.50

[491694] Graham, Clement (ed). Crown Him Lord of All: Essays on the Life and Witness of the Free Church of Scotland. Edinburgh: Knox Press (Edinburgh), 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus / Very Good Minus. ISBN: 0904422410. . 152 pages, essays on Church and State, Worship, Praise, Missions, Schools, etc. by Maurice Grant, David Robertson, Hector Cameron, A P W Fraser, W D Graham, Ronald Mackenzie, William M Mackay, and Clement Graham. GBP 3.50

[491695] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. The Christian Soldier: Ephesians 6:10-20. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. First Edition. Cloth. Average Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0851512585. . 363 pages. Page edges a bit stained, part of front endpaper cut out. GBP 6.75

[491520] Collins, George N M. The Heritage of Our Fathers: The Free Church of Scotland: Her Origin and Testimony. Edinburgh: Knox Press, 1976. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Average Plus / Average Plus. . 171 pages, several photos, paper somewhat browned. Standard history of the Free Church of Scotland. GBP 3.75

[491697] Alexander, Archibald. The Log College: Biographical Sketches of William Tennent & His Students Together with an Account of the Revivals Under Their Ministries. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Cloth. Average Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0851510043. . 251 pages, top edges foxed. GBP 14.50

[491698] Sibbes, Richard. The Complete Works of Richard Sibbes Vol 4: Treatises and Sermons from the Epistles to the Corinthians. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1863. Cloth. Average . 527 pages, this is the edition the Banner reprinted from. Covers and endpapers a bit damp-stained (little discernible smell and visually not very noticeable). GBP 13.50

[491699] Hodge, Charles. What is Darwinism? (cover title: Darwinism and Its Relation to the Truths of Natural and Revealed Religion). London: T Nelson & Sons, 1874. Cloth. Poor . 178 pages, covers heavily dampstained (little or no discernible smell); binding loosened. GBP 3.75

[491700] Warfield, Benjamin Breckenridge. Biblical Doctrines. New York: Oxford University Press, 1929. Cloth. Average . 428 pages. Edges and endpapers foxed. GBP 5.75

[491701] Boettner, Loraine. The Reformed Doctrine of Predestination. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1948. Sixth Edition. Cloth. Average Plus / Average. . 432 pages, edges and endpapers foxed. GBP 4.50

[491702] Robson, E A (ed); Martin, P W (ed); McMillan, J M (ed). The Biblical Doctrine of Worship: A Symposium to State and Clarify the Scriptural Teachings Concerning Worship with Emphasis on the Use of the Biblical Psalms in Christian Worship. Pittsburgh: Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America, 1974. Paperback. Average . 395 pages, a few pages loose. 50 papers plus appendices. Authors include Norman Shepherd, John Murray, G I Williamson, J G Vos, and many others. GBP 45.00
 
 
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database.  If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

1.91
for approx Aus dollars price
1.76 for approx Can dollars price
1.14 for approx Euro price
1.64 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[451899] Nelson, Peter G. An Apostle's Advice on Spiritual Gifts and Manifestations. Latheronwheel: Whittles, 1996. Second Edition. Pamphlet. Very Good ISBN: 1870325761. . 24 pages, on 1 Corinthians 12-14. GBP 1.00

[511113] Warren, Max Alexander Cunningham. The Gospel of Victory: A Study in the Relevance of the Epistle to the Galatians for the Christian Mission To-day.. London: SCM Press Ltd, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good . 126 pages. GBP 0.90

[511119] Austerberry, Jennie . Round the Year with John and Judith. London: Chester House Publications, 1967. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good . 74 pages, children's Christian stories. GBP 1.75

[420044] Hamilton, Richard Winter. Sermons (First Series). London: Hamilton Adams & Co, 1864. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 467 pages. Richard Winter Hamilton (1794-1848) was the evangelical minister of Albion Chapel, Leeds (Independent/Congregationalist). Internal front hinge detached, spine chipped away mainly at top and bottom. Uncommon book. GBP 6.75

[420056] Selby, Thomas Gunn. The Imperfect Angel and Other Sermons. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1890. Cloth. Average . 272 pages. Thomas Gunn Selby (1846-1910) was a Wesleyan misssionary in China and minister in England. Brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine and cover, and black decoration to cover. GBP 3.75

[420066] Golding, Louis. In the Steps of Moses the Lawgiver. London: The Religious Book Club, 1937. Cloth. Average - . 345 pages, covers a bit dampstained (no smell), similar in appearance to H V Morton's books of like title, with many sepia photograph plates throughout. Travels in Egypt and Sinai. The first of two volumes, the second being "In the Steps of Moses the Conqueror" (not in stock at time of cataloguing). Louis Golding was an English non-religious writer of orthodox Jewish parentage. GBP 1.50

[420077] Dobrée (Dobree), Bonamy. John Wesley: Great Lives Series. London: Duckworth, 1933. Cloth. Average . 138 pages. GBP 1.75

[511199] Mears, Henrietta C. God's Plan Drawn: God's Plan of the Ages Part 1: Student's Book. Glendale: Gospel Light Publications, 1958. Pamphlet. Good . 48 pages. Children's teaching and workbook. No S-9 -1 in the Living Word Curriculum. GBP 0.75

[450801] Shaw, Ian (editor). Christian Family Matters. Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan, United Kingdom: Evangelical Press of Wales, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1850490201. . 148 pages. Papers on marriage, parenthood, handicaps, fostering and adiotion, the edlderly, divorce, abortion and family planning. GBP 1.00

[003812] Various. The Baltic States: A Reference Book. Tallinn: Estonian Encyclopaedia Publishers, 1991. Paperback. Good ISBN: 5899000171. . 272 pages, Estonia, Latvia, and Lithuania; National statistics, Description, Tourist info, Government and business directories, Who's Who. Maps, some in colour (country maps and small street maps). GBP 1.00

[003816] Richardson, J S; Wood, Marguerite. Dryburgh Abbey, Berwickshire: Ministry of Public Building and Works Official Guide-book. Edinburgh: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1967. Pamphlet. Average Minus GBP 0.75

[003826] Bell, Mackenzie. The Collected Poems of MacKenzie Bell. London: Francis Riddell Henderson, 1904. Cloth. Average . 232 pages, edges rough cut. Henry Thomas Mackenzie Bell (1856-1930) was a poet and literary critic, with particular contact with the Rossettis and William Morris. GBP 13.50

[450810] Nelson, Peter G. Jesus's Teaching on Sexual Morality: An Exposition of Relevant Passages. Latheronwheel: Whittles, 1994. First Edition. Pamphlet. Very Good ISBN: 1870325265. . 27 pages. GBP 0.75

[491544] Wright, Chris. What's So Unique About Jesus? (An All Nations Booklet). Eastbourne: MARC, 1990. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1854241141. . 125 pages. On the uniqueness of Jesus in an age of multi-faith pluralism. GBP 1.50

[491545] Grannd, Padruig (Grant, Peter). Dain Spioradail (Spiritual Hymns). Edinburgh: John Grant, 1912. Twentieth Edition. Cloth. Average . 160 pages, in Gaelic. Covers a bit stained, pages a bit grubby. GBP 7.50

[491546] Wilson, Edmund. The Dead Sea Scrolls, 1947-1969. London: Collins Fontana, 1971. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0006427073. . 314 pages, paper slightly browned, top edges foxed. GBP 1.00

[491547] Murray, Iain H. The Life of Arthur W Pink. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1981. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851513328. . 272 pages. Paper slightly browned, top edges a bit foxed. GBP 2.75

[491548] Hetherington, W M [William Maxwell]; Williamson, Robert (ed). History of the Westminster Assembly of Divines. Edinburgh: James Gemmell, 1890. Fifth Edition. Cloth. Average . 480 pages, bottom of covers and endpapers somewhat damp-stained (no smell) GBP 7.50

[491549] Parshall, Phil. Beyond the Mosque : Christians Within Muslin Community. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1991. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801070899. . 256 pages, on the possibilities for Christian believers from Muslim backgrounds to remain within their society. The author was director of the Asian Research Center in Manila at the time of publication, and had been a missionary among Muslim people for more than 20 years. GBP 3.75

[007520] Christensen, Jens; MacKellar, Iain (ed). The Practical Approach to Muslims. Marseille: Ecole Radio Biblique, 1977. Paperback. Good . 644 pages. Jens Christensen (1899-1966) a Danish-American, was a missionary in the North-West Frontier Province. He compiled these lectures on how to proclaim Christian truth to Muslims as a correspondence course between 1950 and 1960. Some sentences shortened from the original convoluted Pakistani-style English. GBP 4.75

[491550] Packer, James I. Laid-Back Religion? A Penetrating Look at Christianity Today. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1989. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851107990. . 158 pages, paper somewhat yellowed with age. GBP 1.50

[491551] Masters, Peter M. The Healing Epidemic. London: Wakeman, 1992. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1870855000. . 227 pages, on Yonggi Cho, demons, Wimber, James 5, and other "healing" topics. GBP 1.75

[491552] Boettner, Loraine. Roman Catholicism. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1966. First Edition (British). Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851510825. . 559 pages, page edges as bit browned/grubby. GBP 2.75

[491553] Hulse, Errol. The Restoration of Israel. Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1968. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854790004. . 167 pages, paper somewhat browned, 1 inch tear to front cover. Post-millennialist. GBP 1.75

[491554] Ryle, John Charles. Expository Thoughts on the Gospels: John Vol 2 (only, of 3) (Chapters 7-12). Cambridge: James Clarke, 1976. Hard Cover. Average / Average. ISBN: 0227674545. . 433 pages. GBP 3.25

[431858] Protestant Reformed Churches. The Three Forms of Unity: Heidelberg Catechism, Belgic Confession, Canons of Dort. Grandville: Protestant Reformed Churches in America, Pamphlet. Very Good . 48 pages. Reproduction of older printings, with Scripture references for Catechism. Two copies available at time of cataloguing. GBP 1.25

[491662] Fairbairn, Patrick. Prophecy Viewed in Respect to Its Distinctive Nature, Its Special Function, and Proper Interpretation (Interpretation of Prophecy). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1856. Cloth. Average Minus . 530 pages, some foxing, top and bottom of spine quite worn, top of front endpaper cut out. GBP 7.50

[491663] Candlish, Robert Smith. The Fatherhood of God, Being the First Course of the Cunningham Lectures. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1866. Third Edition. Cloth. Average . 336 pages, binding slightly bumped/shaken, edges and endpapers foxed. Hard to find. GBP 65.00

[491664] Mackintosh, Charles Calder; Taylor, William. Memorials of the Life and Ministry of Charles Calder Mackintosh, DD, of Tain and Dunoon. Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas, 1871. Second Edition. Cloth. Poor . 295 pages, binding very dilapidated, pages grubby and loose. Uncommon book. Charles Calder Mackintosh (1806-1868) was the grandson of Charles Calder of Ferintosh, and son of Angus Mackintosh of Tain who he succeeded as minister there. He later served the Free Church at Tain, and, from 1854, at Dunoon. Book contains Sketch of Religious History of Northern Highlands, Biographical Sketch, and 23 sermons. GBP 7.50

[491665] Runia, Klaas. Karl Barth's Doctrine of Holy Scripture. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1962. Cloth. Average Plus / Average. . 225 pages. GBP 7.50

[491666] Warfield, Benjamin Breckenridge. Calvin and Calvinism. New York: Oxford University Press, 1931. Cloth. Average . 428 pages. A litttle staining to endpapers and early pages. Edges and endpapers foxed. GBP 7.50

[491667] Boston, Thomas. Memoirs of the Life, Times, and Writings of Thomas Boston of Ettrick (with appendices). Glasgow: John M'Neilage, 1899. New Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 504 pages. Apparently these "Memoirs" first published in this format by Boston's grandson Michael in 1776 consist of an edited version of "General Account of My Life" and Boston's other autobiographical work "Passages of My Life", worked together with some alterations and omissions. Spine a bit worn, a bit of damp-staining to first couple of pages. GBP 6.75

[491668] Macleod, John (Free North Church, Inverness). The North Country Separatists. Inverness: Northern Counties, 1930. First Edition. Booklet. Average Minus . 105 pages, staples rusted, covers loose, otherwise good. Expanded reprint of lecture given to Gaelic Society of Inverness. (Booklet is in English). "How North Country Separatism Began", "Separatism in the Inverness District", "William MacKay of Syre", "Peter Stuart", "John Grant", "Joseph MacKay and Others", "Alexander Gair", "John Mackintosh", "William Fraser and others", "The Assynt Separatists" (Norman MacLeod), Appendix. GBP 7.50

[491669] Young, Edward J. An Introduction to the Old Testament. London: Tyndale Press, 1953. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 456 pages. GBP 3.75

[491670] Various. Disruption Worthies of the Highlands: Another Memorial of 1843. Edinburgh: John Greig & Son, 1877. Cloth. Poor . 237 pages plus plates mainly by Woodbury Permanent Photographic Company. All the plates are present (though borders may be worn/grubby/stained in some cases), except that the facsimile of signatures in the Pulpit Bible used in the 1843 and subsequent Assemblies is incomplete, and the last page of text is damaged but readable. Binding dilapidated, pages grubby. This Companion to "Disruption Worthies" contains lives (and portraits of most) of John MacDonald, Ferintosh; Roderick M'Leod, Snizort; David Carment; Alexander Flyter; Donald Sage; Charles Calder Mackintosh; William Findlater; Duncan Matheson (Knock & Gairloch); Mackintosh Mackay; David Mackenzie (Farr); Finlay Cook; Alexander Macdonald (Plockton & Glenurquhart); John M'Rae (Knockbain & Carloway); John Swanson; Charles Thomson; Robert Finlayson; Charles Gordon; Peter M'Bride; John MacAlister; Duncan MacNab; George MacLeod (Maryburgh & Lochbroom); John Munro (Halkirk); George Shepherd; Peter Maclean; Alexander Macleod (Uig & Rogart); H M'Kay Mackenzie & William Mackenzie (Tongue) . Lives of Donald Sage and Mackintosh Mackay are by John Kennedy, Dingwall, while those of Finlay Cook and John Munro are by Alexander Auld. Much less common even than "Disruption Worthies" which itself is not very frequently found. GBP 48.50

 
 
All now at GBP 1.00 - these are being removed from sale on the sites on which we sell.

[511005] Sandell, Elizabeth J. Including Children in Worship: A Planning Guide for Congregations. Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Augsburg Fortress, Publishers, 1993. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0806625449. . 80 pages. WAS GBP 4.75 NOW GBP 1.00

[511103] Hammond, Linda. Think Again: Assembly Material. Redhill: National Christian Education Council, 1988. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0719704960. . 96 pages. WAS GBP 2.75 NOW GBP 1.00

[511104] Roberts, E L. The Church Sunday School Lesson Book: Volume 1. London: Church Book Room Press, 1958. Paperback. Average . 104 pages. WAS GBP 1.75 NOW GBP 1.00

[511105] Roberts, E L. The Church Sunday School Lesson Book: Volume 3. London: Church Book Room Press, 1957. Paperback. Average . 106 pages. WAS GBP 1.75 NOW GBP 1.00

[511106] Roberts, E L. The Church Sunday School Lesson Book: Volume 4. London: Church Book Room Press, . Paperback. Average . 104 pages. WAS GBP 1.75 NOW GBP 1.00

[511117] Taylor, David L. Loving the Jesus Way. London: Scripture Union, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0854216146. . 80 meditations for teenage children on the Christian life from the New Testament. WAS GBP 2.75 NOW GBP 1.00

[511133] Robb, Douglas McK. God's Zoo in the Sky and Other Sunday Talks for 1 Year. Ayrshire, United Kingdom: Pamphlet. Average . 52 pages. WAS GBP 1.00 NOW GBP 1.00

[511135] Hickford, Andy. Essential Youth: Why Your Church Needs Young People. Eastbourne, East Sussex, United Kingdom: Kingsway Publications, 1998. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0854766618. . 223 pages. WAS GBP 8.75 NOW GBP 1.00

[450760] Richards, Larry (Lawrence O). How Do I Fit In? (Youth asks....). London: Moody Press, 1971. Paperback. Average . 155 pages. WAS GBP 1.00 NOW GBP 1.00

[511145] Cross, Luther. Object Lessons for Children (Object Lessons Ser.). Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1981. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801023157. . 99 pages. WAS GBP 1.75 NOW GBP 1.00

[511146] Cross, Luther S.. Story Sermons for Children with Object Lesson Adaptations (Object Lessons Ser.). Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1984. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801023289. . 101 pages. WAS GBP 1.75 NOW GBP 1.00

[511148] De Jonge, Joanne E. Object Lessons from Pebbles and Paper Clips (Object Lessons Ser.). Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1995. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0801050413. . 173 pages. WAS GBP 5.00 NOW GBP 1.00

[511150] Hendricks, William C.. Object Lessons Based on Bible Characters (Object Lessons Ser.). Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1994. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0801043735. . 133 pages. WAS GBP 7.50 NOW GBP 1.00

[511151] Hendricks, William C.. Object Lessons Based on Bible Characters (Object Lessons Ser.). Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1993. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0801043735. . 133 pages. WAS GBP 7.50 NOW GBP 1.00

[511155] Sullivan, Jessie P. Exciting Object Lessons and Ideas for Children's Sermons (Object Lessons Ser.) (apparently also Published as "Children's Church Handbook). Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1978. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801079098. . 124 pages. WAS GBP 1.75 NOW GBP 1.00

[511156] Sullivan, Jessie P.. Object Lessons and Stories for the Children's Church (Object Lessons Ser.). Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1985. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801080371. . 162 pages. WAS GBP 1.75 NOW GBP 1.00

[511157] Sullivan, Jessie P.. Object Lessons with Easy-to-Find Objects (Object Lessons Ser.). Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1981. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801081904. . 72 pages. WAS GBP 1.75 NOW GBP 1.00

[511188] Johnson, Alan F. Romans (Vol. 2: Romans 8-16) The Freedom Letter (Everyman's Bible Commentary Ser., Vol. 2). Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1990. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0802420796. . 141 pages. WAS GBP 1.75 NOW GBP 1.00

[511196] Ryrie, Charles C. Easy-to-Give Object Lessons. Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1979. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0802422918. . 64 pages. WAS GBP 1.50 NOW GBP 1.00

[511197] Ryrie, Charles C. Object Lessons. Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1982. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0802460240. . 96 pages. WAS GBP 1.50 NOW GBP 1.00

[511198] Clement, George. Versatile Object Lessons Number 2. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1971. Paperback. Good . 61 pages. WAS GBP 1.50 NOW GBP 1.00

[511200] Denham, Ernest N. Expression Work for the Primary. London: Salvationist Publishing & Supplies Ltd, 1957. Paperback. Average . 56 pages. WAS GBP 1.50 NOW GBP 1.00

[511201] Clement, George. Versatile Object Lessons. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1960. Pamphlet. Average . 32 pages. WAS GBP 1.00 NOW GBP 1.00

[511203] Lindgren, Carl. Teaching Bible Truths with Simple Objects. Wheaton: Scripture Press, 1980. Pamphlet. Very Good . 64 pages. WAS GBP 1.00 NOW GBP 1.00

[511206] Handford, Elizabeth Rice. Scripture Crossword Puzzles No 3 (Bible IQ series). Chicago: Moody Press, 1966. Pamphlet. Good . 64 pages. WAS GBP 1.50 NOW GBP 1.00

[511207] Nance, Mabel H. Bible Quiz Pad 1. Chicago: Moody Press, 1954. Pamphlet. Average . 10 duplicates of each of 4 Bible quizzes. Paper has become rather browned. WAS GBP 1.75 NOW GBP 1.00

[511216] Cox, Godfrey. Salt of the Earth: Story-Object Lessons. Ilkeston: Moorleys, Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0860711307. . 39 pages. WAS GBP 1.50 NOW GBP 1.00


[511217] Sibley, Jacqueline. Story Time Four: Fifteen Bible Stories for Young Children. London: Scripture Union, 1970. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0265854215. . 95 pages. WAS GBP 2.00 NOW GBP 1.00

[511219] Anon. The Word and the World: Book One. London: Salvation Army, 1971. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0854120793. . 135 pages, for age 13-14 and upwards, for leaders of study groups. WAS GBP 1.75 NOW GBP 1.00

[511221] Barnett, Leonard. Good Times with God: Thoughts and Prayers for Use in Junior Schools and at Church. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0340190817. . 126 pages. WAS GBP 2.25 NOW GBP 1.00

[003844] Anon. The Fight to Serve: Moral Re-Armament and the War. London: Moral Re-Armament, British Edition. Pamphlet. Poor . 95 pages, quite a bit of pen annotation (underlining etc). Published circa 1944. UK and US commendations by leading figures such as MPs and Senators and by Harry S Truman. Moral Re-Armament is a strange fringe Christian movement recently relaunched as "Initiatives of Change". WAS GBP 7.50 NOW GBP 1.00



 
 
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database.  If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

1.93
for approx Aus dollars price
1.78 for approx Can dollars price
1.14 for approx Euro price
1.63 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[491516] Tozer, Aiden Wilson. The Knowledge of the Holy. The Attributes of God: Their Meaning in the Christia Life.
Bromley: Send the Light Trust, 1976. Paperback. Average . 128 pages. Paper a bit browned. GBP 2.75

[491517] Moody-Stuart, Kenneth. Brownlow North: His Life and Work. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1961. Paperback. Average . 221 pages. Brownlow North (1810-1875) of upper-class English background, became an evangelist with the Free Church of Scotland, including during the 1859 revival. Based upon an abridgement of the original biography, with some extra material from the first edition added. Top edges somewhat grubby/foxed. GBP 2.25

[491519] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon; [Manton, Thomas]. Illustrations and Meditations; or, Flowers from a Puritan's Garden distilled and dispensed by C H Spurgeon. Harrisonburg: Sprinkle Publications, 1976. Paperback. Average Plus . 285 pages. Comments by Spurgeon on brief pithy figures and illustrative remarks of Thomas Manton. GBP 4.75

[491520] Collins, George N M. The Heritage of Our Fathers: The Free Church of Scotland: Her Origin and Testimony. Edinburgh: Knox Press, 1976. Second Edition. Paperback. Average Plus / Average Plus. . 171 pages, several photos, paper somewhat browned. Standard history of the Free Church of Scotland. GBP 3.75

[491521] Free Church of Scotland. Proceedings of the General Assembly of the Free Church of Scotland (May, 1844). Edinburgh: John Johnstone, 1844. Cloth. Average Plus . 279 pages, a couple of pages loosened. Uncommon set of proceedings and reports from one year after the Disruption. GBP 48.50

[491522] Hooykaas, Reyer. Religion and the Rise of Modern Science. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Average Plus / Average. ISBN: 0701118350. . 162 pages. History of the influence of Christianity on the rise of modern science. This was at one time an Open University set book. Reyer Hooykass (1906-1994) was Professor of the History of Science in the University of Utrecht. GBP 2.75

[491524] Reformed Ecumenical Synod. Acts of the Reformed Ecumenical Synod: Nimes 1980. Grand Rapids: Reformed Ecumenical Synod, 1980. Paperback. Average . 411 pages. Includes material about the involvement of the Dutch and Indonesian members in the WCC and also the lack of discipline of the heretic H M Kuitert, together with the Free Church of Scotland's threat to withdraw. Evidently this process continued as it appears that now (2009) the FC and other conservative denominations are no longer in membership and a merger with the World Alliance of Reformed Churches is in progress. The conservative denominations joined the International Conference of Reformed Churches, founded in 1982 by the Free Church and the Dutch Liberated Churches. GBP 2.50

[491525] Douglas, J D; Bruce, F F; Tasker, R V G; Packer, J I; Wiseman, D J (eds). The New Bible Dictionary. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1962. First Edition. Cloth. Average / . . 1375 pages plus plates and maps, shaken, endpapers and edges foxed/grubby. Heavy book - may have an extra cost to mail to you, depending on where you are reading this. GBP 3.75

[491526] Ryle, John Charles. Expository Thoughts on the Gospels: John Vol 3 (only, of 3) (Chapters 13-21). Cambridge: James Clarke, 1976. Hard Cover. Average / Average. ISBN: 0227674553. . 536 pages. GBP 3.75

[491528] Lockyer, Herbert. The Man Who Changed the World: or Conquests of Christ Through the Centuries: Volume 1: First Through Sixteenth Centuries. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1966. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 441 pages. Edges very foxed. GBP 7.50

[491529] Dixon, Larry. The Other Side of the Good News: Confronting the Contemporary Challenges to Jesus' Teaching on Hell. Wheaton: Victor Books (Bridgepoint), 1992. Paperback. Average ISBN: 089693053X. . 216 pages, considering teachings opposed to Eternal Punishment, namely Universalism, Annihilationism, Postmortem Conversion. GBP 1.75

[491530] Marshall, I Howard. The Origins of New Testament Christology. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851114008. . 132 pages. GBP 1.75

[491531] Geisler, Norman L. Inerrancy. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1980. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0310392810. . 516 pages. GBP 7.50

[491532] Blanchard, John. Gathered Gold : A Treasury of Quotations for Christians. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1984. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0852341865. . 358 pages, edges stained. GBP 1.75

[491533] McGrath, Alister E. Understanding Jesus: Who Jesus is and Why He Matters. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860655091. . 184 pages, paper a bit browned. GBP 1.75

[491534] Packer, James I. Keep Yourselves from Idols: A Discussion of Honest to God [by John A T Robinson]. London: Church Book Room Press, 1963. Pamphlet. Average . 20 pages. GBP 0.75

[491535] Schaeffer, Francis A. Escape from Reason. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1968. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851103405. . 96 pages. GBP 1.50

[491537] Wolters, Albert M. Creation Regained: A Transforming View of the World. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1986. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851107575. . 98 pages. GBP 1.00

[491538] Machen, J Gresham; Skilton, John H. Machen's Notes on Galatians and other Aids to the Interpretation of the Epistle to the Galatians from the Writings of J Gresham Machen. Philadelphia: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1973. Paperback. Average . 225 pages, first two pages loose. GBP 6.75

[491539] Allis, Oswald T. God Spake By Moses: An Exposition of the Pentateuch. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1951. Cloth. Average / Average. . 159 pages. GBP 2.75

[491540] Gill, Robin. A Textbook of Christian Ethics. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1985. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0567291278. . 571 pages, title page missing. A series of 12 texts from Augustine, Aquinas, and Luther; and extracts from various authors (for instance Barth, Bonhoeffer, a couple of popes), with introduction and critique on many of them. 4 sections on Methodology, Politics and Social Justice, War and Peace, Human Life and Interpersonal Relationships. GBP 1.75

[491541] Macaulay, Murdo. Hector Cameron of Lochs and Back: The Story of an Island Ministry. Edinburgh: Knox Press, 1982. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0904422259. . 57 pages, including one Gaelic sermon (7 pages). Clean but smells damp. GBP 1.50

[491542] Clark, Gordon H.; Robbins, John W. (editor). The Pastoral Epistles: Trinity Paper No 6. Jefferson: Trinity Foundation, 1983. Paperback. Average . 294 pages. Part of flyleaf cut out. GBP 3.75

 
 
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database.  If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

1.94
for approx Aus dollars price
1.77 for approx Can dollars price
1.13 for approx Euro price
1.63 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[423141] Nicoll, W. Robertson (editor). The Sermon Outline Bible (= The Sermon Bible): Set of 12 Volumes.
Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1988. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 0801067499. . Blue cloth set with gilt bordered title panel, in nice condition. GBP 60.00

[423145] Wylie, James Aitken. Disruption Worthies: A Memorial of 1843: With an Historical Sketch of the Free Church of Scotland from 1843 down to the Present Time. Edinburgh: John Greig & Son, 1876. Cloth. Poor . 342 pages plus about 50 tinted plates. External hinges tearing, stains to back cover, early pages held together untidily with clear tape at spine. GBP 35.00

[423146] Edwards, Jonathan. The Works of Jonathan Edwards: Set of 2 Volumes. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1984. Cloth. Very Good Minus / Good. ISBN: 0851513972. . 691 + 969 pages. Dust jacket spines faded. GBP 35.00

[423156] Newton, John. The Works of John Newton (Set of 6 volumes). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1985. Cloth. Good ISBN: 085151460X. . Set of 6 volumes in red cloth with blue spine title area. Edges a bit spotted/foxed; previous owners name to flyleaves. Letters, Sermons, Ecclesiastical History, Olney Hymns, Messiah (50 sermons on the passages used by Handel), Apologia to Independents, Miscellaneous Papers. GBP 57.50

[423157] Murray, John. Collected Writings of John Murray (Set of 4 volumes). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. First Edition. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851513964. . 374 + 417 + 389 + 390 pages. Library labels to two of the dustjackets, some brown spotting/foxing to page edges of Volume 1. GBP 65.00

[491634] Watchword, The; Begg, James (ed). The Watchword: A Magazine for the Defence of Bible Truth and the Advocacy of Free Church Principles: No 1: April 2, 1866. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1866. Magazine. Average Minus . 32 pages plus James Nichol catalogue (Standard Divines). Tatty/grubby/foxed, and with a few small pen marks to contents list. GBP 4.75

[491635] Watchword, The; Begg, James (ed). The Watchword: A Magazine for the Defence of Bible Truth and the Advocacy of Free Church Principles: No 2: May 1, 1866. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1866. Magazine. Average Minus . 32 pages. A bit tatty/grubby/foxed, and with a few small pen marks to contents list. GBP 4.75

[491636] Watchword, The; Begg, James (ed). The Watchword: A Magazine for the Defence of Bible Truth and the Advocacy of Free Church Principles: No 9: December 1, 1866. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1866. Magazine. Average Minus . 32 pages. A bit tatty/grubby/foxed, and with a few small pen marks to contents list. This copy has a red postage or duty franking to the cover with the words Periodical Publication, One Penny,The Watchword, a thistle emblem, and I 10. GBP 4.75

[491637] Watchword, The; Begg, James (ed). The Watchword: A Magazine for the Defence of Bible Truth and the Advocacy of Free Church Principles: No 20: November 1, 1867. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1867. Magazine. Average Minus . 32 pages. A bit tatty/grubby/foxed, and with a few small pen marks to contents list. This copy has a red postage or duty franking to the cover with the words Periodical Publication, One Penny,The Watchword, a thistle emblem, and I 9 (perhaps). GBP 4.75

[491638] Watchword, The; Begg, James (ed). The Watchword: A Magazine for the Defence of Bible Truth and the Advocacy of Free Church Principles: No 23: February 1, 1868.
Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1868. Magazine. Average Minus . 32 pages. A bit tatty/grubby/foxed, and with a few small pen marks to contents list. This copy has a red postage or duty franking to the cover with the words Periodical Publication, One Penny,The Watchword, a thistle emblem, and I 10. GBP 4.75

[491639] Watchword, The; Begg, James (ed). The Watchword: A Magazine for the Defence of Bible Truth and the Advocacy of Free Church Principles: No 27: June 1, 1868. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1868. Magazine. Average Minus . 32 pages. A bit tatty/grubby/foxed, and with a few small pen marks to contents list. This copy has a red postage or duty franking to the cover with the words Periodical Publication, One Penny,The Watchword, a thistle emblem, and I 9. GBP 4.75

[491640] Watchword, The; Begg, James (ed). The Watchword: A Magazine for the Defence of Bible Truth and the Advocacy of Free Church Principles: No 29: September 1, 1868. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1868. Magazine. Average Minus . 48 pages. A bit tatty/grubby/foxed, and with some annotation to contents list. This copy has a red postage or duty franking to the cover with the words Periodical Publication, One Penny,The Watchword, a thistle emblem, and I 10. GBP 4.75

[491641] Watchword, The; Begg, James (ed). The Watchword: A Magazine for the Defence of Bible Truth and the Advocacy of Free Church Principles: No 31: October 1, 1868. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1868. Magazine. Average Minus . 48 pages. A bit tatty/grubby/foxed, and with a few small pen marks to contents list. GBP 4.75

[491642] Watchword, The; Begg, James (ed). The Watchword: A Magazine for the Defence of Bible Truth and the Advocacy of Free Church Principles: No 31: November 2, 1868. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1868. Magazine. Average Minus . 48 pages. A bit tatty/grubby/foxed, and with a few small pen marks to contents list. Remnant of what appears to be a reddish adhesive postage stamp and franking to cover. GBP 4.75

[491643] Watchword, The; Begg, James (ed). The Watchword: A Magazine for the Defence of Bible Truth and the Advocacy of Free Church Principles: No 35: February 1, 1869. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1869. Magazine. Average Minus . 48 pages. A bit tatty/grubby/foxed, and with some annotation to contents list. This copy has a red postage or duty franking to the cover with the words Periodical Publication, One Penny,The Watchword, a thistle emblem, and I 10. GBP 4.75

[491644] Watchword, The; Begg, James (ed). The Watchword: A Magazine for the Defence of Bible Truth and the Advocacy of Free Church Principles: No 39: June 1, 1869. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1869. Magazine. Average Minus . 48 pages. A bit tatty/grubby/foxed, and with some annotation to contents list. Remnant of what appears to be a reddish adhesive postage stamp to cover. GBP 4.75

[491645] Watchword, The; Begg, James (ed). The Watchword: A Magazine for the Defence of Bible Truth and the Advocacy of Free Church Principles: No 50: May 2, 1870. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1870. Magazine. Average Minus . 48 pages. A bit tatty/grubby/foxed, and with a few small pen marks to contents list. GBP 4.75

[491646] Watchword, The; Begg, James (ed). The Watchword: A Magazine for the Defence of Bible Truth and the Advocacy of Free Church Principles: No 55: October 1, 1870. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1870. Magazine. Average Minus . 48 pages. A bit tatty/grubby/foxed, and with a few small pen marks to contents list. GBP 4.75

[491647] Watchword, The; Begg, James (ed). The Watchword: A Magazine for the Defence of Bible Truth and the Advocacy of Free Church Principles: No 58: January 2, 1871. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1871. Magazine. Average Minus . 48 pages. Tatty/grubby/foxed. GBP 4.75

[491648] Watchword, The; Begg, James (ed). The Watchword: A Magazine for the Defence of Bible Truth and the Advocacy of Free Church Principles: No 66: September 1, 1871. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1871. Magazine. Average Minus . 48 pages. A bit tatty/grubby/foxed, and with a few small pen marks to contents list. GBP 4.75

[491649] Watchword, The; Begg, James (ed). The Watchword: A Magazine for the Defence of Bible Truth and the Advocacy of Free Church Principles: No 68: November 1, 1871. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1871. Magazine. Average Minus . 48 pages. A bit tatty/grubby/foxed, and with a few small pen marks to contents list. GBP 4.75

[491650] Watchword, The; Begg, James (ed). The Watchword: A Magazine for the Defence of Bible Truth and the Advocacy of Free Church Principles: No 77: August 1, 1872. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1872. Magazine. Average Minus . 48 pages. A bit tatty/grubby/foxed, and with a few small pen marks to contents list. GBP 4.75

[491651] Watchword, The; Begg, James (ed). The Watchword: A Magazine for the Defence of Bible Truth and the Advocacy of Free Church Principles: No 80: November 1, 1872. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1872. Magazine. Average Minus . 48 pages. A bit tatty/grubby/foxed. GBP 4.75

[491652] Watchword, The; Begg, James (ed). The Watchword: A Magazine for the Defence of Bible Truth and the Advocacy of Free Church Principles: No 81: December 1, 1872. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1872. Magazine. Average Minus . 48 pages. A bit tatty/grubby/foxed, a little annotation to contents list. GBP 4.75

[491653] Watchword, The; Begg, James (ed). The Watchword: A Magazine for the Defence of Bible Truth and the Advocacy of Free Church Principles: No 82: January 1, 1873. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1873. Magazine. Average Minus . 48 pages. A bit tatty/grubby/foxed, a few small pen marks to contents list. GBP 4.75

[491654] Watchword, The; Begg, James (ed). The Watchword: A Magazine for the Defence of Bible Truth and the Advocacy of Free Church Principles: No 85: April 1, 1873. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1873. Magazine. Average Minus . 48 pages. A bit tatty/grubby/foxed, a few small pen marks to contents list. GBP 4.75

[491655] Watchword, The; Begg, James (ed). The Watchword: A Magazine for the Defence of Bible Truth and the Advocacy of Free Church Principles: No 86: May 1, 1873. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1873. Magazine. Average Minus . 48 pages. A bit tatty/grubby/foxed, a few small pen marks to contents list. GBP 4.75

[491656] Watchword, The; Begg, James (ed). The Watchword: A Magazine for the Defence of Bible Truth and the Advocacy of Free Church Principles: No 88: July 1, 1873. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1873. Magazine. Poor . 48 pages. Tatty/grubby/foxed, a few small pen marks to contents list. The Union controversy having been brought to an end for the time being, this was the last issue of the Watchword. GBP 4.75

[491657] Signal, The. The Signal: A Magazine Devoted to the Maintenance of Sound Doctrine and Pure Worship: Volume 5, Number 1: January 1, 1886. Edinburgh: James Gemmell, 1886. Magazine. Poor . 28 pages, covers missing, grubby/foxed. GBP 4.75

[491658] Signal, The. The Signal: A Magazine Devoted to the Maintenance of Sound Doctrine and Pure Worship: Volume 5, Number 4: April 1886. Edinburgh: James Gemmell, 1886. Magazine. Average . 32 pages. GBP 4.75

[491659] Signal, The. The Signal: A Magazine Devoted to the Maintenance of Sound Doctrine and Pure Worship: Volume 6, Number 2: February 1887. Edinburgh: James Gemmell, 1887. Magazine. Average . 32 pages. GBP 4.75

[491660] Signal, The. The Signal: A Magazine Devoted to the Maintenance of Sound Doctrine and Pure Worship: Volume 6, Number 11: November 1887. Edinburgh: James Gemmell, 1887. Magazine. Average Minus . 32 pages, a bit grubby/stained. GBP 4.75

[491661] Signal, The. The Signal: A Magazine Devoted to the Maintenance of Sound Doctrine and Pure Worship: Volume 7, Number 2: February 1888. Edinburgh: James Gemmell, 1888. Magazine. Average . 32 pages, a bit grubby and with a couple of pen marks to the contents list. GBP 4.75